National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 11/12/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 549 cases where Age is 12-or-more-and-under-18 and Location is U.S., Territories, or Unknown and Vaccine is COVID19 and Manufacturer is PFIZER/BIONTECH and Symptom is Myocarditis or Pericarditis

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 12 out of 55

Result pages: prev   3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21   next


VAERS ID: 1378464 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:2021-06-04
Onset:2021-06-05
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-07
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram normal, Myocarditis, Sinus tachycardia, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Supraventricular tachyarrhythmias (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Dehydration (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Tylenol
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: asthma
Allergies: NKDA
Diagnostic Lab Data: Elevated Troponin: 0.09 (6/06) and 3.58 (6/07) Echo on 06/06 showed normal ventricular function and no effusion ECG on 06/06 showed normal sinus rhythm and no evidence of ST elevation.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Admitted to the hospital because of chest pain and persistent sinus tachycardia and diagnosed with mild Myocarditis. Visit ER earlier that morning because of severe chest pain.


VAERS ID: 1378544 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:2021-05-28
Onset:2021-05-30
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-07
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0191 / 2 - / IM
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0167 / 1 - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: C-reactive protein increased, Chest pain, Electrocardiogram, Intensive care, Myocarditis, Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased, Troponin
SMQs:, Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: covid 19 vaccine 1
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: multiple ekg and troponin testing in addition to elevated inflammatory markers such as esr and crp.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: myocarditis with ekg changes and severe chest pain requiring pediatric ICU stay. Treated with scheduled Motrin and cardiology follow up


VAERS ID: 1378760 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Oregon  
Vaccinated:2021-06-03
Onset:2021-06-04
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-07
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Myocarditis
SMQs:, Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Pfizer COVID19 vaccine
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myocarditis


VAERS ID: 1379312 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-06-04
Onset:2021-06-06
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-07
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest X-ray normal, Chest pain, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Tums and Tylenol
Current Illness: Gastroenteritis 2 weeks prior.
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: NKDA
Diagnostic Lab Data: EKG on 6/7/21: Showed diffuse ST segment elevation. Confirmed with pediatric cardiology Troponin on 6/721: 16.2 CXR on 6/7/21: Normal
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain, was found to have perimyocarditis based on EKG and troponin and was transferred to Hospital for higher level of care on 6/7/21.


VAERS ID: 1379324 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 12.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:2021-06-04
Onset:2021-06-07
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-07
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Elevated Troponin
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest Pain due to Myocarditis


VAERS ID: 1381143 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Mississippi  
Vaccinated:0000-00-00
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-08
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0153 / 2 - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood test, Computerised tomogram, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram, Pericarditis
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Comments: List of non-encoded Patient Relevant History: Patient Other Relevant History 1: None
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Test Name: multiple blood test; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:Unknown results; Test Name: CT scan; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:Unknown results; Test Name: ultrasound for his heart; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:Unknown results; Test Name: Multiple EKGs; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:Unknown results
CDC Split Type: USPFIZER INC2021586237

Write-up: Heart problems; Diagnosed him with pericarditis that''s the inflammation of the heart; This is a spontaneous report from a contactable consumer. A 17-year-old male patient (reporter''s brother) received BNT162B2 (PFIZER-BIONTECH COVID-19 VACCINE, Lot Number: EW0153), via an unspecified route of administration on an unspecified date (at 17-year-old) as 2ND DOSE, SINGLE DOSE for COVID-19 immunisation. Medical history was reported as none and no concomitant medications. The patient previously received BNT162B2 (PFIZER-BIONTECH COVID-19 VACCINE, Lot Number unknown), via an unspecified route of administration on an unspecified date (at an unspecified age) as 1st dose, single for COVID-19 immunisation. On an unspecified date after the second dose of vaccine, the patient had heart problem and doctor diagnosed him with pericarditis that''s the inflammation of the heart. Lab test: He went under test after he had the symptoms multiple EKGs, multiple blood test, CT scan, and he also did ultrasound for his heart. Treatment: For the side effects he took some Motrin, for the heart problems the cardiologist told him to take some Motrin, it''s Ibuprofen and that''s for the side effects. The outcome of the event was unknown. Information on the batch/lot number has been requested.


VAERS ID: 1381158 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Pennsylvania  
Vaccinated:2021-05-02
Onset:2021-05-01
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-08
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 RA / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Echocardiogram, Magnetic resonance imaging, Myocarditis
SMQs:, Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 6 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Medical History/Concurrent Conditions: Sulfonamide allergy
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Test Name: Echocardiogram; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:Unknown results; Test Name: MRI; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:Unknown results
CDC Split Type: USPFIZER INC2021587128

Write-up: Heart chest pain; Diagnosed within 4 days with Myocarditis Hospitalized; This is a spontaneous report received from a non-contactable consumer (patient). A 17-year-old male patient received 1st dose of BNT162B2 (PFIZER-BIONTECH COVID-19 VACCINE, Solution for injection, LOT/Batch number and expiration date unknown) via an unspecified route of administration at arm right on 02May2021 at 12:00 AM at age of 17-year-old at single dose for COVID-19 immunization. Medical history included known allergies to Sulfa. Patient also had known allergies to amoxicillin. Other medical history was none. Patient didn''t receive any other vaccines within 4 weeks prior to the COVID vaccine. Patient didn''t receive any other medications within 2 weeks of vaccination. Concomitant medication was none. Patient experienced heart chest pain on 06May2021 at 07:00 AM, and was diagnosed within 4 days with Myocarditis and hospitalized. The events resulted in emergency room/department or urgent care visit and hospitalization. Patient was hospitalized for 6 days. Patient performed echocardiogram and MRI, both with unknown results. Patient received antibiotics and steroids as treatment for the events. Outcome of the events was recovering. Prior to vaccination, the patient wasn''t diagnosed with COVID-19. Since the vaccination, the patient hasn''t been tested for COVID-19. No follow up attempts are possible. Information about lot/batch number cannot be obtained.


VAERS ID: 1381754 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 14.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Illinois  
Vaccinated:2021-06-01
Onset:2021-06-03
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-08
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0179 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: C-reactive protein increased, Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram repolarisation abnormality, Feeling abnormal, Myocarditis, Troponin I increased
SMQs:, Torsade de pointes/QT prolongation (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Conduction defects (narrow), Dementia (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin I: Initial 3.66 ng/ml (ULN 0.03 ng/ml). CRP 22.6 mg/L (<8.1 mg/L) ECG with repolarization anomaly. Echo with no pericardial effusion and normal heart function. Troponins slowly resolving over 24 hours: 3.53; 2.62; 2.01
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient developed sudden onset of chest pain which was diagnosed as myocarditis. Feeling a little bad on 6/2/2021 with some mild chest pain on that date. Took ibuprofen. Woke up suddenly on 6/3/2021 with severe chest pain. Called pediatrician and was going to wait for them to open; however, it was so severe that they took him to the Emergency Department.


VAERS ID: 1381819 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-06-04
Onset:2021-06-06
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-08
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Chills, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram, Headache, Myocarditis, Nausea, Troponin increased, Vomiting
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: ECHO (6/8/21), EKG (6/8/21), troponin (6/8/21)
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: myocarditis based on chest pain and elevated troponin. also with chills, frontal headache, nausea and vomiting


VAERS ID: 1381846 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:2021-06-04
Onset:2021-06-07
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-08
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 UN / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Pericarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: No symptoms prior to vaccination
Preexisting Conditions: Obesity
Allergies: NKDA
Diagnostic Lab Data: EKG- pericarditis troponin peak- 33
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Admitted with chest pain on 6/7/2021. EKG showed Pericarditis. Troponin peaked at 33. Patient discharge on NSAIDs with follow up in cardiology clinic in 2 weeks.


Result pages: prev   3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=12&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocarditis_%2810028606%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pericarditis_%2810034484%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXMAN=PFIZER/BIONTECH&STATE=NOTFR&WhichAge=range&LOWAGE=(12)&HIGHAGE=(18)


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166