National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts.org
Search Results

From the 1/14/2022 release of VAERS data:

Found 12,296 cases where Vaccine is COVID19 and Manufacturer is PFIZER/BIONTECH and Symptom is Myocarditis or Pericarditis

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 12 out of 1,230

Result pages: prev   3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21   next


VAERS ID: 1235437 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 20.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:2021-04-14
Onset:2021-04-18
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-20
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 AR / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram normal, Myocarditis, Orchidopexy, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: IBS, hx of orchidopexy
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt presented with chest pain, diagnosed with myocarditis with troponin peak of 5. Normal ECHO and EKG.


VAERS ID: 1238456 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: North Carolina  
Vaccinated:2021-04-16
Onset:2021-04-16
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8729 / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Brain natriuretic peptide increased, C-reactive protein increased, Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 5 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Albuterol
Current Illness: None.
Preexisting Conditions: Asthma.
Allergies: None.
Diagnostic Lab Data: 4/18 labs: troponin 9.46 (normal 0 - 0.034ng/mL), CRP 29.9 (normal 0-10mg/L), pro-BNP 547 (normal 0-93pg/mL) - EKG: diffuse ST segment elevation - Echocardiogram: low normal left ventricular systolic function (ejection fraction = 58%) 4/19: troponin 16.7, CRP 40.3, pro-BNP 1,140 4/21: troponin 2.34, CRP 15.5, pro-BNP 630 - Cardiac MRI pending
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Presented with chest pain, found to have diffuse ST elevation, elevated troponin/CRP/pro-BNP and echo concerning for low normal left ventricular systolic function. Ultimately diagnosed with myopericarditis.


VAERS ID: 1238704 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 45.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-04-08
Onset:2021-04-08
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / -

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Acute myocardial infarction, Anticoagulant therapy, Arteriogram coronary normal, Chest pain, Echocardiogram abnormal, Ejection fraction, Electrocardiogram, Hyperhidrosis, Myocarditis, Pyrexia, Troponin
SMQs:, Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Amitryptyline, aspirin, gabapentin, oxycodone, trazodone, zolpidem
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies: pregabalin, cyclobenzaprine
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin 19.0 4/11/21 CTA Coronary - normal anatomy without evidence of ASCVD. 4/12/21 Echocardiogram 4/11/21, mildly low to normal EF
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 8 hours after 2nd pfizer covid vaccination. Fever 101.3 , chest pain with diaphoresis, trended troponins to a nadir of 19.0. EKG changes with ST changes in 3 non-contiguous leads. Initially treated for an NSTEMI with heparin. Transitioned to colchicine and ibuprofen for myocarditis.


VAERS ID: 1239131 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 24.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Arkansas  
Vaccinated:2021-04-01
Onset:2021-04-17
   Days after vaccination:16
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Angiogram normal, Chest X-ray normal, Chest pain, Chills, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Myocarditis, Pain, Painful respiration, Pericarditis, Pyrexia, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: DIAGNOSTIC STUDIES: 1. Chest x-ray that was normal. 2. CT angiography of the chest showing no abnormalities. 3. Echocardiogram showing no significant abnormalities. HOSPITAL COURSE: A 24-year-old male, primary care patient, received a second dose of the Pfizer COVID-19 vaccination 3 days prior to admission. Following this, he had a fever, chills, body aches, and then developed severe chest pain. The pain was worse lying flat, better when sitting up and leaning forward and worse with a deep breath. He had gone to an urgent Care and was recommended going to the emergency room. The patient''s troponins were elevated and his EKG was fairly classic for pericarditis. He was felt to have probably viral myopericarditis and was admitted for observation. He was placed on aspirin and colchicine. He seems stable from Cardiology to be discharged on this regimen as well as symptomatic treatment. It was not known whether the COVID vaccine was implicated with this or not. DISCHARGE DISPOSITION: CONDITION: Stable and improved. MEDICATIONS: 1. Colchicine 0.6 mg b.i.d. 2. Aspirin 650 mg t.i.d. 3. Oxycodone/acetaminophen 5/325 mg every 4 hours p.r.n. for pain. 4. Zofran 4 mg sublingual q.8 hours p.r.n. for nausea. DIET: Regular. ACTIVITY: As tolerated. FOLLOWUP: With Cardiology on May 3rd. If worsened pain, shortness of breath, or high fever, return for evaluation sooner. In which case, steroids may be administered.


VAERS ID: 1239205 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 38.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:2021-04-15
Onset:2021-04-17
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0162 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Activated partial thromboplastin time prolonged, Acute myocardial infarction, Arteriogram coronary normal, Blood test, Chest pain, Computerised tomogram coronary artery normal, Echocardiogram abnormal, Electrocardiogram normal, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Haemorrhage laboratory terms (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Clairitin D
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 4/18/21 9pm Tropopin 4.96 4/18/21 11pm Tropopin 7.76 4/19/21 12:44am Tropopin 9.87 4/19/21 12:44am partial THromboplastin time 152.9 sec
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 10:00PM Saturday, 4/17/21 Sudden chest pain. Tried to sleep it off, pain lingered all day Sunday 4/18/21. 8:00PM went to local ER with same chest pain, had not gotten better. ER took blood draw, my troponin was 4.6 and doctors thought it was an error since I am 38 years old and otherwise health with no history of chest pain or family history of heat trouble. Second blood draw showed troponin at 5.0 getting worse. They called an ambulance and took me to the hospital nearby. Third blood draw showed 6.0 and I spiked at 10.0 overnight. I had several EKGs, a CT scan, and an angiogram. None of these showed any obstructions or blockages in the heart or blood vessels that could have caused the heart trauma. I had an echocardiogram which showed that my heart is only pumping at 50% which is low for a healthy young person who is a runner. I was diagnosed with myocarditis and with having had a Non-ST Segment Elevation Heart Attack. Again, I have no family history of this, I am otherwise healthy, I do not use drugs and I did not have any trauma to my chest, such as a car accident, that could have caused this. The only explanation is that it was related to the COVID shot, which I had roughly 48 hours before my sudden chest pain


VAERS ID: 1241795 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 76.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Minnesota  
Vaccinated:2021-01-25
Onset:2021-03-30
   Days after vaccination:64
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EL1283 / 1 AR / SYR
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EM9809 / UNK AR / SYR

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Atrial fibrillation, C-reactive protein increased, Chest discomfort, Dyspnoea, Pericarditis
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Supraventricular tachyarrhythmias (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: HCTZ, levothyroxine, ibuprofen
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Hypertension, hypothyroidism
Allergies: Codeine
Diagnostic Lab Data: CRP was elevated - exact value not available to me at this time. Most other tests were unremarkable.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Increased shortness of breath for a few weeks and then acute worsening of this along with new chest tightness on 4/30 which led to hospitalization and ultimately diagnosis of pericarditis. Atrial fibrillation also developed during the course of the 4 day, 3 night hospitalization.


VAERS ID: 1242167 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 21.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: New York  
Vaccinated:2021-04-16
Onset:2021-04-19
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 UN / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram, Fatigue, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Myalgia, Myocarditis, Troponin
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: N/A
Current Illness: N/A
Preexisting Conditions: N/A
Allergies: N/A
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin I - 9, Echocardiogram was normal, EKG showing diffuse ST elevations, cardiac MRI showing late gadolinium enhancement consistent with myocarditis.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Shortly after second dose, patient experienced myalgias, fatigue, but 3 days later, developed chest pain with troponin elevations and was found on MRI to have myopericarditis. He is otherwise stable, He is being treated with antiinflammatories with good response


VAERS ID: 1242378 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 24.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: North Carolina  
Vaccinated:2021-04-16
Onset:2021-04-22
   Days after vaccination:6
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 AR / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Myocarditis, Troponin
SMQs:, Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: HCTZ/lisinopril
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: HTN
Allergies: compazine
Diagnostic Lab Data: troponin 1349 ng/ml
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: chest pain, elevated troponin, suspected myocarditis


VAERS ID: 1242672 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 27.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-04-17
Onset:2021-04-20
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0150 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myopericarditis, chest pain, elevated troponin


VAERS ID: 1248105 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 23.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: North Carolina  
Vaccinated:2021-04-17
Onset:2021-04-17
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-23
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood culture, C-reactive protein, Chest X-ray, Chest discomfort, Chest pain, Computerised tomogram abnormal, Culture urine, Dyspnoea, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram, Fibrin D dimer, Full blood count, HIV test, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Metabolic function test, Myocarditis, Pulmonary embolism, Red blood cell sedimentation rate, Troponin
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Occasional albuterol
Current Illness: N/a
Preexisting Conditions: Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, mild asthma
Allergies: n/a
Diagnostic Lab Data: 4/22 CT PE, EKG, Echo, high sensitivity troponin, CRP, ESR, DDimer, BMP, CBC, blood and urine cultures, HIV test 4/23 Cardiac MRI, EKG, CXR, high sensitivity troponin, CRP, ESR, DDimer, BMP, CBC
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient noticed some SOB and chest tightness the evening after receiving the Pfizer COVID vaccine. A few days later his symptoms worsened to chest pain. He went to the ED and was further transferred to the hospital where he was found to have myocarditis. He is being treated with colchicine and lisinopril.


Result pages: prev   3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=12&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocarditis_%2810028606%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pericarditis_%2810034484%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXMAN=PFIZER/BIONTECH


Copyright © 2022 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166