National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

Found 179,938 cases where Vaccine targets Influenza (FLU(H1N1) or FLU3 or FLU4 or FLUA3 or FLUC3 or FLUC4 or FLUN(H1N1) or FLUN3 or FLUN4 or FLUR3 or FLUR4 or FLUX or FLUX(H1N1) or H5N1 or FLUA4)

Case Details

This is page 13 out of 17,994

Result pages: prev   4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22   next


VAERS ID: 27057 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 21.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Oregon  
Vaccinated:1990-12-01
Onset:1990-12-01
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 1990-12-11
   Days after onset:10
Entered: 1990-12-17
   Days after submission:6
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUZONE) / CONNAUGHT LABORATORIES OJ11031 / 1 - / IM A
TYP: TYPHOID VI POLYSACCHARIDE (NO BRAND NAME) / PFIZER/WYETH 4898237 / 3 - / IM A

Administered by: Military       Purchased by: Military
Symptoms: Chills, Diarrhoea, Hepatic function abnormal, Hypotension, Leukopenia, Nausea, Pyrexia, Vomiting
SMQs:, Liver related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Haematopoietic leukopenia (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Pseudomembranous colitis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Noninfectious diarrhoea (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (narrow), Dehydration (broad), Hypokalaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: Indomethacin (PRN)
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1DEC WBC-700, 21 POLYS, 25 SATS, 49L, EEOS. Bili 5.96, SGOT 103 SGPT 132 GGT 84, 2DEC WBC 1500-61P, 34ST, 3L platelets 87,000. Hepatitis panel - all negative except HB''s AB (Had Hepatitis vaccine 2/89- 9/89
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt vaccinated with FLU/TYPHOID developed nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, temp 103, WBC decreased, hypertension, chills, liver function test elevated.


VAERS ID: 27063 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 27.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Ohio  
Vaccinated:1990-11-05
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 1990-12-12
Entered: 1990-12-17
   Days after submission:5
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLUX: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (NO BRAND NAME) / PFIZER/WYETH - / UNK LA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Injection site pain
SMQs:, Extravasation events (injections, infusions and implants) (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: c/o lt upper arm soreness since vax given on 5Nov90, no visible or palpable rxn noted, treatment was to apply heat & follow up /w family md if symptoms persist


VAERS ID: 27073 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 64.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:1990-11-19
Onset:1990-11-20
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 1990-11-27
   Days after onset:7
Entered: 1990-12-17
   Days after submission:20
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUZONE) / CONNAUGHT LABORATORIES OJ11163 / 3 RA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Headache, Influenza, Neck pain, Photophobia
SMQs:, Noninfectious meningitis (narrow), Glaucoma (broad), Corneal disorders (broad), Retinal disorders (broad), Arthritis (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Opportunistic infections (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: Coumadin, Digoxin
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: MITRAL valve replacement; 1987 rt nephrectomy for CA osteoarthritis of spine & knee; diabetes mellitus 1987; hepatomegaly - fatty infiltration; 1986 diverticulosis, 1987 cholecystectomy.
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: CT SCAN & LUMBAR PUNCTURE NEGATIVE.
CDC Split Type: WA90496

Write-up: Pt vaccinated with INFLUENZA became ill one day after flu shot, headache severe/constant x 1 wk, significant neck discomfort, denies fever, chill, abdominal pain or seizures, denies trauma. Photophobia, final dx probable viral syndrome.


VAERS ID: 27077 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 57.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Oklahoma  
Vaccinated:1990-11-08
Onset:1990-11-09
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 1990-11-10
   Days after onset:1
Entered: 1990-12-17
   Days after submission:37
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUZONE) / CONNAUGHT LABORATORIES 0F11227 / UNK LA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Injection site reaction
SMQs:

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: antibiotics
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: OK902

Write-up: local rxn


VAERS ID: 27078 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 67.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Oklahoma  
Vaccinated:1990-11-13
Onset:1990-11-13
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 1990-11-15
   Days after onset:2
Entered: 1990-12-17
   Days after submission:32
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUZONE) / CONNAUGHT LABORATORIES 0F11217 / UNK LA / IM
PPV: PNEUMO (PNU-IMUNE) / PFIZER/WYETH 253978 / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Arthralgia, Vasodilatation
SMQs:, Arthritis (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: has only one kidney
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: OK903

Write-up: felt hot, arthralgia


VAERS ID: 27080 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 34.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Oklahoma  
Vaccinated:1990-11-08
Onset:1990-11-08
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 1990-11-09
   Days after onset:1
Entered: 1990-12-17
   Days after submission:38
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUZONE) / CONNAUGHT LABORATORIES 0F11227 / 1 LA / IM
PPV: PNEUMO (PNU-IMUNE) / PFIZER/WYETH 291954 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Dizziness, Injection site reaction, Pyrexia
SMQs:, Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Vestibular disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: OK905

Write-up: T 104, local rxn, dizzie, light headedness


VAERS ID: 27081 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 62.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:1990-11-19
Onset:1990-11-21
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 1990-11-26
   Days after onset:5
Entered: 1990-12-17
   Days after submission:21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUZONE) / CONNAUGHT LABORATORIES 0F11222 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Dyspnoea, Paraesthesia, Pruritus
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (narrow), Peripheral neuropathy (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Hypersensitivity (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: Theophyllin, Nifedipine, Captopril
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: allergies to Penicillin, Naprosyn, ASA, Motrin
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: MI9005

Write-up: shoulder & chest lt side were itching, discovered area numb when trying to scratch area, c/o SOB, numbness, denies numbness in neck afebrile advised to contact physician to r/o cardiac problems


VAERS ID: 27093 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 64.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:1990-11-16
Onset:1990-11-16
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 1990-11-21
   Days after onset:5
Entered: 1990-12-17
   Days after submission:26
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUOGEN) / PARKE-DAVIS 01570P / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Headache, Malaise, Nausea, Pyrexia
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: lactose, demerol, morphine, Irritable bowel
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: FL9001

Write-up: Pt vaccinated with Influenza developed headache, felt nauseated,temp rose to 101 oral. "Felt very sick."


VAERS ID: 27094 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 64.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Oregon  
Vaccinated:1990-10-25
Onset:1990-11-29
   Days after vaccination:35
Submitted: 1990-12-17
   Days after onset:18
Entered: 1990-12-18
   Days after submission:1
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLUX: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (NO BRAND NAME) / PFIZER/WYETH 4908191 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Asthenia, Chills, Diarrhoea, Guillain-Barre syndrome, Pyrexia, Vomiting
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Peripheral neuropathy (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Pseudomembranous colitis (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Demyelination (narrow), Noninfectious diarrhoea (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Prednisone?
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: allergy to Septra, Hypertension
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Nerve conduction studies suggestive of atypical Guillain Barre, CSF protein normal on 30Nov & 2Dec
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Guillain Barre Synd onset of weakness on 29Nov90, had illness /w vomiting diarrhea, chills & fever /w onset of 19Nov90 & lasting about 2-3 days


VAERS ID: 27095 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 64.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Oregon  
Vaccinated:1990-11-02
Onset:1990-12-10
   Days after vaccination:38
Submitted: 1990-12-14
   Days after onset:4
Entered: 1990-12-18
   Days after submission:4
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLUX: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (NO BRAND NAME) / PFIZER/WYETH 4908208 / UNK LA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Asthenia, Guillain-Barre syndrome
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (narrow), Demyelination (narrow), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: Ventolin, Synthroid, Mevacor
Current Illness: sick about 1 wk prior to onset of GBS
Preexisting Conditions: Hypothyroid, Asthma, Hyperlipidemia
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: nerve conduction studies slowing /w evidence of conduction block, CSF protein normal
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Guillain Barre Synd-progressive quadriparesis onset of weakness on 10Dec90, had febrile illness 1 wk prior this /w nausea & diarrhea treated /w Augmentin for a lt lower lobe infiltrate on CXR


Result pages: prev   4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=13&VAX[]=FLU(H1N1)&VAX[]=FLU3&VAX[]=FLU4&VAX[]=FLUA3&VAX[]=FLUC3&VAX[]=FLUC4&VAX[]=FLUN(H1N1)&VAX[]=FLUN3&VAX[]=FLUN4&VAX[]=FLUR3&VAX[]=FLUR4&VAX[]=FLUX&VAX[]=FLUX(H1N1)&VAX[]=H5N1&VAX[]=FLUA4&VAXTYPES[]=Influenza


Copyright © 2020 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166