National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

Found 94,878 cases where Vaccine targets Hepatitis B (6VAX-F or DTAPHEPBIP or DTPHEP or HBHEPB or HEP or HEPAB) and Submission Date on/before '2019-05-31'

Case Details

This is page 14 out of 9,488

Result pages: prev   5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23   next


VAERS ID: 25415 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 47.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:1989-12-21
Onset:1989-12-21
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM 586A4 / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Rash
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: N/A
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: NONE
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: N/A
CDC Split Type: EBU900016

Write-up: PT AND A CO-WORKER EXPERIENCED RASH ON 12-21-89. NO TREATMENT GIVEN. RECOVERED 12-28-89.


VAERS ID: 25416 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 26.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Missouri  
Vaccinated:0000-00-00
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM - / UNK - / NA

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Arthralgia
SMQs:, Arthritis (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: REPORTING PHYS (PT''S FATHER) INDICATED HE RECVD 2 DOSES OF ENGERIX-B.NO AD EVENT~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: NONE
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: N/A
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: N/A
CDC Split Type: EBU900017

Write-up: PT EXP ARTHRALGIAS 24 HRS AFTER 1ST DOSE OF ENGERIX-B. RESOLVED WITHIN 24 HRS.


VAERS ID: 25417 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 20.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Alabama  
Vaccinated:1990-01-10
Onset:1990-01-20
   Days after vaccination:10
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM 585A4 / UNK NA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Dizziness, Headache, Hypersensitivity, Nausea, Pruritus, Pyrexia, Syncope, Vomiting
SMQs:, Torsade de pointes/QT prolongation (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Angioedema (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Vestibular disorders (broad), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: N/A~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: IN ER TREATED /W/:SUS-PHRINE 0.2 cc AND KENALOG - 40 1 cc AND TWO SUPPOSITORIES PHENERGAN 50 mg
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: "PROBLEMS" WITH VACCINES IN PAST, FOOT INJURY
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: N/A
CDC Split Type: EBU900019

Write-up: ONE HR AFTER 1ST INOC, PT EXP NAUSEA AND VOMITING. SEEN ER, SYMPTOMS CONTINUED. 1-12-90 BACK TO ER :3 DAYS OF FAINTING. ITCHING, HEADACHE. NO RASH TEMP NORMAL. ER PHYS,"REACTION TO HEP-B VAX".RECOVERED 1-13-90 AFTER ER TREATMENT.


VAERS ID: 25418 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 58.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:1989-12-21
Onset:1989-12-21
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM 586A4 / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Rash
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NONE
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: N/A
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: N/A
CDC Split Type: EBU900020

Write-up: ONSET OF RASH SAME DAY AS INOC. NO TREATMENT WAS GIVEN. RECOVERED 28-DEC-90. RASH REAPPEARED 01-FEB-90 WITH NO ADDITIONAL DOSE GIVEN.


VAERS ID: 25419 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 24.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Pennsylvania  
Vaccinated:1990-01-16
Onset:1990-01-16
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM 585A4 / 1 - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Arthralgia
SMQs:, Arthritis (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NONE
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: NOW HAS A COLD
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: N/A
CDC Split Type: EBU900021

Write-up: 1.5 HRS AFTER INOC DEV OF GEN ARTHRALGIAS WHICH PEAKED AT 24 HRS(ESP IN MAJOR JOINTS). CONDITION LASTED 5 DAYS. TREATED SYMPTOMATICALLY, SYMPTOMS ABATED. RECOVERED 1-30-90.


VAERS ID: 25420 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 42.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Iowa  
Vaccinated:1989-11-30
Onset:1989-12-01
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM 585A4 / UNK - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Arthralgia, Asthenia, Ear pain, Headache, Hepatic function abnormal, Laboratory test abnormal, Malaise, Nausea, Oedema, Pyrexia, Vomiting
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Liver related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Angioedema (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Arthritis (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: 28Dec89 Sgot-36, Sgpt-58, GGPT-58, LDN-264, Alkaline phos-148, Triglycerides- 178, calcium- elevated. Extensive labs see WORM
CDC Split Type: EBU900022

Write-up: Pt given Engerix-B 30Nov89, developed painful elevated, hard nodules that looked like purpura with lumps on both legs & arms/hands. C/O severe pain & swelling from knees down, could not stand or walk, palms were tender. Extensive text WORM


VAERS ID: 25421 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age:   
Sex: Unknown  
Location: Colorado  
Vaccinated:1990-01-23
Onset:1990-01-24
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM 585A4 / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Anorexia, Arthralgia, Asthenia, Chills, Conjunctivitis, Cough, Dizziness, Ear pain, Headache, Lymphadenopathy, Myalgia, Nausea, Nuchal rigidity, Pharyngitis, Pyrexia, Rhinitis, Sinusitis, Tinnitus
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Agranulocytosis (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Oropharyngeal infections (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Hearing impairment (narrow), Vestibular disorders (broad), Conjunctival disorders (narrow), Ocular infections (broad), Hypersensitivity (broad), Arthritis (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NONE
Current Illness: N/A
Preexisting Conditions: ALLERGIES INCLUDE IVP DYE, PHENOTHIAZINES, REGLAN;GASTRITIS 7-85 FOLLOWING ERYTHROMYCIN TREATMENT; GI UPSETS; TENDINITIS
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1-3-90 BODY TEMP = 100 F, HEMATOLOGY RESULTS: WBC 5200 (NORMAL), POLYS 69 (NORMAL), LYMPHS 31 (NORMAL)
CDC Split Type: EBU900023

Write-up: ONE DAY AFTER VAX, PT EXP SORE THROAT(RESOLVED).NEXT DAY, PT EXP LOW GRADE FEVER, FATIGUE, AND ARTHRALGIA. PHYS DETERMINED EVENTS WERE REACTION TO VACCINATION.1-25-90 RHINITIS. 1-26 CHILLS,JOINT PAIN,EAR PAIN,DIZZY,TENDER SINUSES.


VAERS ID: 25422 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 59.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Indiana  
Vaccinated:1990-01-04
Onset:1990-01-04
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM - / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Back pain, Hypertonia, Myalgia, Nuchal rigidity, Pain
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Parkinson-like events (narrow), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Hypokalaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: N/A~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: IBUPROFEN, PREMARIN, PROVERA
Current Illness: N/A
Preexisting Conditions: NO KNOWN ALLERGIES
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: N/A
CDC Split Type: EBU900024

Write-up: SAME DAY PT EXP STIFFNESS, BACK AND SHOULDER PAIN, SORENESS IN BACK AREA FOR APPROX-48 HRS. TREATMENT : HEAT, ADVIL. SYMPTOMS SUBSIDED WITHIN 2 DAYS.


VAERS ID: 25423 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 46.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Connecticut  
Vaccinated:1990-01-01
Onset:1990-01-01
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM - / UNK - / NA

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Pruritus, Rash
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: N/A~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: PREDNISONE AND BENADRYL FOR PROPHYLAXIS
Current Illness: N/A
Preexisting Conditions: NONE
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: N/A
CDC Split Type: EBU900025

Write-up: NIGHT OF VAX, PT EXP ITCHING ALL OVER, AND RASH COVERED BODY. TREATED WITH SELDANE AND RECOVERED BY NEXT MORNING.


VAERS ID: 25424 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 42.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Louisiana  
Vaccinated:1990-01-19
Onset:1990-01-19
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM 587A4 / UNK NA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Pruritus, Rash, Rash maculo-papular
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: N/A~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: EPINEPHRINE, BENADRYL
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: GETS RASHES FOR NO KNOWN REASON. NEVER BEEN TOLD ABOUT ALLERGIES NOR BEEN TESTED.
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: N/A
CDC Split Type: EBU900026

Write-up: ONE HR POST-INJECTION PT EXP ITCHING AND BLOTCHY TO MEASLY TYPE RASH ON ARMS,NECK,BACK. RECEIVED EPINEPHRINE AND BENADRYL. 3 DAYS POST-INJECTION STILL HAD INTERMITTENT RESIDUAL RASH. 3-23-90 STILL COMPLANS OF INTERMITTENT RASH.


Result pages: prev   5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=14&VAX[]=6VAX-F&VAX[]=DTAPHEPBIP&VAX[]=DTPHEP&VAX[]=HBHEPB&VAX[]=HEP&VAX[]=HEPAB&VAXTYPES[]=Hepatitis B&SUB_YEAR_HIGH=2019&SUB_MONTH_HIGH=05


Copyright © 2020 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166