National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 11/12/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 549 cases where Age is 12-or-more-and-under-18 and Location is U.S., Territories, or Unknown and Vaccine is COVID19 and Manufacturer is PFIZER/BIONTECH and Symptom is Myocarditis or Pericarditis

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 15 out of 55

Result pages: prev   6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24   next


VAERS ID: 1386073 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2021-06-04
Onset:2021-06-06
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-09
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EWD186 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Asthenia, C-reactive protein increased, Chest discomfort, Chest pain, Cold sweat, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Intensive care, Myocarditis, Pain in extremity, Pallor, Palpitations, Pyrexia, Troponin, Viral test
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: mild congestion 2 weeks prior
Preexisting Conditions: anxiety and depression
Allergies: Amoxicillin
Diagnostic Lab Data: Initial CRP- 30, troponin- 9.37, ECG with ST elevation consistent with acute myopericarditis 6/7. Viral evaluation pending. 6/9 troponin 13.37.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: June 4: Vaccine received June 6 (AM): felt arm pain and mild chest pain not affected by breathing or moving. Continues on and off, but was relieved by ibuprofen. June 7: 1PM- chest pain became persistent, not relieved by ibuprofen. Describes as "squeezing" with palpitations. Accompanied by feeling clammy, weak, pale, subjective fever. Brought to ED and transferred to ICU 6/7 at 18:44 for labs and imaging consistent with myopericarditis. Started treatment on scheduled Ibuprofen (600 mg q8 hours). Chest pain improving, but serial troponin continued to rise. 6/9: NSAID changed to Toradol for continued chest pain with colchicine


VAERS ID: 1386123 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-06-06
Onset:2021-06-08
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-09
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0178 / 2 UN / IM
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0176 / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest X-ray abnormal, Chest pain, Myocarditis, Pyrexia, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: NKDA none
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin, CXR
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 15 yo M with chest pain, fever found to have likely myocarditis secondary to likely COVID vaccine (Pfizer) with elevated troponin at OSH of 660 ng/L. Repeat here noted to be 58,513 mg/L but patient otherwise stable, not complaining of chest pain after Toradol and eating more currently.


VAERS ID: 1386138 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 13.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Oregon  
Vaccinated:2021-06-05
Onset:2021-06-07
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-09
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Electrocardiogram, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Pericarditis
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: EKG 6/8/21 - diffuse ST segment elevation
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient developed chest pain 2 days after vaccination. EKG consistent with pericarditis. He had chest pain 2 days after vaccination and briefly on the 3rd day.


VAERS ID: 1386153 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 14.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Louisiana  
Vaccinated:2021-06-05
Onset:2021-06-06
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-09
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0187 / 2 AR / SYR

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Brain natriuretic peptide increased, C-reactive protein increased, Chest pain, Musculoskeletal stiffness, Myocarditis, Pyrexia, Red blood cell sedimentation rate normal, SARS-CoV-2 antibody test negative, Troponin increased, Viral test negative
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Dystonia (broad), Parkinson-like events (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Arthritis (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: cyproheptadine
Current Illness: No acute illnesses
Preexisting Conditions: Patient has chronic abdominal complaints for which he takes cyproheptadine (no diagnosis). Workup in April unremarkable.
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: Viral panel: negative COVID IgG Antibody: negative Troponin 6/8/21 @ 1223: elevated 6.3 Troponin 6/8/21 @ 1958: elevated 4.28 Troponin 6/9/21 @ 0406: elevated 4.34 BNP: elevated 1,339 CRP: elevated 3.0 ESR: 6
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient developed fever the day following vaccine, then developed some neck stiffness, then severe chest pain two days after vaccine and was found to have myopericarditis and currently hospitalized.


VAERS ID: 1386366 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 13.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:2021-06-06
Onset:2021-06-07
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-09
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 AR / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Brain natriuretic peptide increased, Chest pain, Echocardiogram abnormal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Heart valve incompetence, Myalgia, Pericarditis, Pyrexia, Troponin
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Cardiac failure (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Multivitamin
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin 2.382, BNP 40, ECG with ST elevation consistent with pericarditis, echo with mild TR and MR with echobright pericardium and normal function and no effusion
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myalgias and low grade fever on first day. Chest pain requiring ER visit on second day. Exam, ECG, lab work, echo consistent with pericarditis


VAERS ID: 1387211 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Colorado  
Vaccinated:2021-06-03
Onset:2021-06-04
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-09
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 RA / SYR

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Dyspnoea, Palpitations, Pericarditis
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Na
Current Illness: Na
Preexisting Conditions: Na
Allergies: Na
Diagnostic Lab Data: Na
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Apparent percarditis. Heart palpitations, chest pain, trouble breathing ( due to chest pain). Worse when lying down. NSAIDs helped. Waited in ER lobby for an hour ( approx hour 6 after onset of symptoms when symptoms began to dissipate). Only intake triage performed at hospital. 10 hours duration


VAERS ID: 1387944 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 14.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Illinois  
Vaccinated:2021-06-06
Onset:2021-06-09
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 RA / SYR

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood test, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: MRI of heart, blood work showing elevated troponin, echo, and ekg
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myocarditis


VAERS ID: 1387977 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 13.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-06-06
Onset:2021-06-08
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Arrhythmia, Brain natriuretic peptide, Chest X-ray, Chest pain, Dehydration, Dizziness, Dyspnoea, Electrocardiogram, Electrolyte imbalance, Fatigue, Heart rate increased, Laboratory test, Metabolic function test, Myocarditis, Nausea, Palpitations, Tachycardia, Troponin
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Hyperglycaemia/new onset diabetes mellitus (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Cardiac arrhythmia terms, nonspecific (narrow), Vestibular disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Dehydration (narrow), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: 6/9 Summary: 13-year-old girl with JIA, chronic constipation, chronic tension-like headaches who presents with chest pain, nausea, vomiting, dizziness 1 day after receiving her second dose of her Covid vaccine. Initially seen in the ED 1 day prior to admission discharged on her lab work, chest x-ray are reassuring. Today, continues to have reassuring labs including troponin, BMP, BNP and EKG normal sinus rhythm. No evidence of JIA flare at this time. -Cardiology consult today re: chest pain -Obtain ECHO -Monitor for resolution of tachycardia -Keep on cardiorespiratory monitoring -Clears, IVF, serial abdominal exams, wean IVF as PO intake improves -Discussed with patient maintaining good hydration at home -Zofran PRN N/V -f/u orthostatic VS -Dispo: Pending resolution of chest pain/tachycardia and Cardiology clearance
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Note- This patient did not receive the vaccine at our facility so I do not have further details on the vaccine. 13 y/o female with hx of juvenille arthritis, migraines and anxiety, here for left sided CP, palpitations, fast HR, SOB since 6/8 receiving the 2nd Covid vaccine on 6/6/21. Pt states she is also having some nausea and fatigue. Pt has not taken any medications at home for pain. Pt currently taking methotrexate but no steriods. No family hx of blood clots or blood disorders. Differential Diagnosis: Electrolyte abnormality, dehydration, arrythmia, COVID vaccine reaction, myocarditis r/t COVID vaccine. EKG NSR. negative troponin.


VAERS ID: 1388056 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 13.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:2021-06-05
Onset:2021-06-06
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0173 / 2 UN / IM

Administered by: School       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: C-reactive protein increased, Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: loratadine 10 mg as needed
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 6/7/21 EKG-Normal sinus rhythm, Inferior T wave inversion, Nonspecific ST abnormality 6/8/21 Troponin T - 35 (normal <14), CRP 7.4 (normal <6) 6/9/21 Troponin T - 35 (normal <14) 6/9/21 Echocardiogram-Normal biventricular size and function. No pericardial effusion. 6/9/21 EKG-Normal sinus rhythm, Non-specific ST-T wave changes
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain for 2 days with EKG changes, elevated troponin and CRP consistent with myocarditis


VAERS ID: 1388214 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 14.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Rhode Island  
Vaccinated:2021-06-07
Onset:2021-06-09
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / SYR

Administered by: School       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Intensive care, Myocarditis, Troponin
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: Penicillin, Beta lactamase antibiotics
Diagnostic Lab Data: Echocardiogram 6/9: Normal EKG 6/9: ST Elevations multiple leads Troponin 6/9: 8,373 EKG 6/10: Normal Troponin 6/10: 4,092
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myocarditis s/p 2nd COVID shot. Presented with chest pain, elevated troponin with ST elevations in multiple leads. Normal Echocardiogram. Treated with Methylprednisolone and Toradol. Downtrending troponin with clinical improvement at time of report. Currently still hospitalized in PICU during the time report was made.


Result pages: prev   6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=15&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocarditis_%2810028606%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pericarditis_%2810034484%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXMAN=PFIZER/BIONTECH&STATE=NOTFR&WhichAge=range&LOWAGE=(12)&HIGHAGE=(18)


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166