National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 10/15/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 2,588 cases where Vaccine is COVID19 and Manufacturer is JANSSEN and Symptom is Cerebral venous sinus thrombosis or Cerebral venous thrombosis or Coagulopathy or Deep vein thrombosis or Disseminated intravascular coagulation or Embolism or Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura or Immune thrombocytopenia or Immune thrombocytopenic purpura or Ischaemic stroke or Myocardial infarction or Petechiae or Pulmonary embolism or Purpura or Thrombocytopenia or Thrombosis or Vasculitis



Case Details

This is page 15 out of 259

Result pages: prev   6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24   next


VAERS ID: 1202290 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 19.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Missouri  
Vaccinated:2021-04-05
Onset:2021-04-09
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 042A21A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Angiogram cerebral abnormal, Arteriosclerosis, Blood cholesterol normal, Blood triglycerides increased, Cardiolipin antibody, Cerebral artery occlusion, Cerebrovascular accident, Embolism, Hemiparesis, High density lipoprotein decreased, Low density lipoprotein increased, Magnetic resonance imaging head abnormal, Non-high-density lipoprotein cholesterol increased, Platelet count normal, Thrombectomy
SMQs:, Dyslipidaemia (narrow), Hyperglycaemia/new onset diabetes mellitus (broad), Ischaemic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Haemorrhagic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Conditions associated with central nervous system haemorrhages and cerebrovascular accidents (narrow), Lipodystrophy (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Budesonide 3 mg EC capsules - 1 capsule PO every other day Simpesse (norethindrone/ethinyl estradiol) - 1 tablet PO daily Ditropan 5 mg tablets - 1 tablet PO BID Montelukast 10 mg - 1 tablet daily
Current Illness: unknown
Preexisting Conditions: Down syndrome Autism Deaf
Allergies: Cefaclor - unknown reaction Sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim - unknown reaction
Diagnostic Lab Data: Brain CTA - large M1 branch occlusion Angiogram - bilateral chronic atheroschlerotic disease MRI brain - shows acute and old strokes. Patient''s parents stated patient did NOT have a known history of strokes. Platelets - range from 192 on admission to 306 Anti-cardiolipin IgG/IgM antibody - pending Total cholesterol - 181 Triglycerides - 134 LDL - 112 Non-HDL 139 HDL - 42
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient presented to hospital on 4/9/21 - 4 days post vaccination - with new onset left sided weakness. Brain CTA showed a M1 branch occlusion. Patient was given TPA and transferred to Medical Center for further management and mechanical thrombectomy. Successful thrombectomy done. Etiology of stroke cryptogenic but suspect emoblic event. Questionable moyamoya disease - notes state "if moyamoya suspect, patietn will get neurosurgery survice on board/appreciate neuro recommendations"


VAERS ID: 1202401 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 49.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Colorado  
Vaccinated:2021-03-12
Onset:2021-04-08
   Days after vaccination:27
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 1805025 / 1 - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Alanine aminotransferase increased, Angiogram cerebral abnormal, Arteriogram carotid abnormal, Aspartate aminotransferase increased, Blood albumin decreased, Blood alkaline phosphatase increased, Blood bilirubin normal, Blood glucose normal, Blood urea increased, COVID-19 pneumonia, Cardiac ventricular thrombosis, Catheterisation cardiac abnormal, Cerebral infarction, Cerebrovascular accident, Chest X-ray abnormal, Confusional state, Coronary artery disease, Coronary artery occlusion, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Mental status changes, Myocardial infarction, Protein total decreased, Troponin increased, Ultrasound scan normal, White blood cell count increased
SMQs:, Acute renal failure (broad), Liver related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Ischaemic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Haemorrhagic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Dementia (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Biliary system related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Conditions associated with central nervous system haemorrhages and cerebrovascular accidents (broad), Other ischaemic heart disease (narrow), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Tumour lysis syndrome (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad), Infective pneumonia (narrow), Opportunistic infections (broad), COVID-19 (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 6 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: amlodipine, dextroamphetamine-amphetamine, ocrelizumab, valacyclovir
Current Illness: none reported
Preexisting Conditions: multiple sclerosis, neurogenic bladder, chronic fatigue
Allergies: none reported
Diagnostic Lab Data: In emergency department: Cardiac catheterization: complete occlusion of mid lAD with faint collaterals, subacute versus chronic; mild coronary artery disease Brain MRI: patchy acute infarcts in bilateral anterior ciculation suspicious for embolic infarcts over six horus in age; MS plaques similar to previous exams; no intracranial mass or lesion TTE: left ventricular thrombus Head/neck CTA: multiple small infarcts of both cerebral hemispheres, continued maturation of multifocal infarction predominanatly involving the left frontal operculum Chest x-ray: COVID-19 pneumonia Cardiac MRI: acute myocardial infarction, left ventricle mild dilation, biventricular thrombi Extremity ultrasound (when admitted): no evidence of DVT bilaterally Electrolytes: glucose 109 mg/dL, BUN 22 mg/dL, rest within normal limits CBC: WBC 12.5 19*9/L, rest within normal limits Troponin: 6.80 ng/mL Alkaline phosphatase: 146 U/L, AST 80 U/L, ALT 147 U/L, direct bili 0.3 mg/dL, albumin 2.8 g/dL, total protein 5.5 g/dL EKG sinus rhythm, left anterior fasicular block, probable recent anteroseptal infarct
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Janssen COVID-19 Vaccine EUA: patient presents to emergency department with altered mental status and confusion three days after being discharged from a different hospital for COVID-19 infection. In emergency department diagnosed with stroke, left ventricular thrombus, subacute anterior myocardial inferction with totally occluded mid LAD, and COVID-19 infection. Underwent cardiac catheterization and transferred to current facility for higher level of care and testing- currently remains hospitalized on anticoagulation and oxygen.


VAERS ID: 1202402 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 70.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Illinois  
Vaccinated:2021-03-13
Onset:2021-03-22
   Days after vaccination:9
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN - / 1 - / SYR

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Peripheral swelling, Thrombosis
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Angioedema (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad), Extravasation events (injections, infusions and implants) (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: No
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Yes, surgery on the back 5 years ago.
Allergies: No
Diagnostic Lab Data: 2 blood clots left calf and 1 blood clot in right lung.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Swollen of left leg and foot, took her to Delnor Hospital ER and they ran test.


VAERS ID: 1202457 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 49.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Minnesota  
Vaccinated:2021-04-09
Onset:2021-04-11
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN - / 1 UN / SYR

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Condition aggravated, Deep vein thrombosis, Pain in extremity
SMQs:, Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Patient was directed to Emergency Room after speaking to triage. Unknown if further testing was done.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Right calf pain similar to previous DVT pain she had experienced in the past. Symptoms starting 4/11/21 day 2 after receiving COVID 19 vaccine.


VAERS ID: 1202482 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 48.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2021-04-06
Onset:2021-04-12
   Days after vaccination:6
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 043A21A / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Thrombosis
SMQs:, Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-04-12
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: unknown
Current Illness: unknown
Preexisting Conditions: unknown
Allergies: nka
Diagnostic Lab Data: unknown
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: blood clots


VAERS ID: 1202551 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 54.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Tennessee  
Vaccinated:2021-03-10
Onset:2021-03-16
   Days after vaccination:6
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 1802070 / N/A RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Catheterisation cardiac abnormal, Chest pain, Myocardial infarction, Pain
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 5 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Lisinopril 5 mg
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: I do not have a spleen.
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Heart catheterization showed only 20 to 30% blockage and the doctor said that was not the cause of the heart attacks.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: I suffered two heart attacks. First heart attack was on the 6th day after the vaccine, second heart attack was on the 9th day of vaccine. Both heart attacks woke me up from sleep. I went to the emergency room and was hospitalized each time. I suffered chest pain prior to each heart attack but have never suffered chest pain before. I am continuing to suffer from periods of chest pain at rest.


VAERS ID: 1202568 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 39.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Montana  
Vaccinated:2021-03-26
Onset:2021-04-05
   Days after vaccination:10
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 1808978 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Thrombosis
SMQs:, Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Mirena IUD, Estarylla po daily, vit d 125 mcg po daily
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Polycystic ovary syndrome, superficial blood clots in varicose veins
Allergies: Morphine (injectable)-hives and rash, orchids-periorbital swelling, spirinolactone-rash
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Possible blood clot in L knee, appears to be superficial. I get these frequently (about once a year).


VAERS ID: 1202579 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 83.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Alabama  
Vaccinated:2021-04-10
Onset:2021-04-10
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 205A21A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Diarrhoea, Fatigue, Thrombosis
SMQs:, Pseudomembranous colitis (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Noninfectious diarrhoea (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Potassium 10meq qd Lasix 20mg qd Nitrofurantoin 50mg three times a week Levocetirtizine 5mg qd Synthroid 137mcg qd Amaryl 4mg bid Januvia 100mg qd Lantus Solostar 22 units qd
Current Illness: Not at time of vaccination or 1 month prior Iron Infusion on 2/20/21
Preexisting Conditions: Diabetes Hypothyroidism Fluid retention - per cardiologist not concurrent with CHF Tachycardia Anemia
Allergies: nkda
Diagnostic Lab Data: Not at this time
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: On Saturday, 4/10/21, approximately 2 hours post vaccination, patient noted a knot on her left lower leg. No pain, redness or swelling noted to left lower leg. Patient took it easy the rest of the day. On Sunday, 4/11/21, patient began to have N/V, diarrhea and fatigue. No fever noted at this time or up to time of this report. As of 4/13/21, at 12:00pm the knot still remains present on left lower leg, along with fatigue and nausea. Patient was instructed to call PCP. Patient has an appointment with PCP on 4/14/21 at 1030am.


VAERS ID: 1202608 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 63.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2021-03-18
Onset:2021-03-01
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 1805031 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Cough, Thrombosis, Vena cava filter insertion
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 5 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Keppra, dexamethasone, memantine, prilosec, pravastatin, lexapro
Current Illness: metastatic melanoma of brain
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies: NSAID side effects intolerable
Diagnostic Lab Data: I don''t have access to that information. The facility he was treated in would have the information.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: started coughing on 03/27/2021 and was taking to hospital on 03/30/2021. There he was treated for blood clots with anticoagulants and a filter placed in the vena cava.


VAERS ID: 1202639 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 50.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: New York  
Vaccinated:2021-04-01
Onset:2021-04-09
   Days after vaccination:8
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 043A2 / 1 RA / SYR

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blindness unilateral, Cerebrovascular accident, Computerised tomogram head abnormal, Thrombosis
SMQs:, Ischaemic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Haemorrhagic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad), Glaucoma (broad), Optic nerve disorders (broad), Retinal disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: No
Current Illness: No
Preexisting Conditions: No
Allergies: Penicillin
Diagnostic Lab Data: Ct scan. Labs assent. I am in the stroke unit.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Develop a blood clot lost vision in left eye due to stroke. I?m still in the hospital. I am 50 and had a stroke a week at getting that vaccine TPA shot. Given. Clot buster


Result pages: prev   6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=15&SYMPTOMS[]=Cerebral_venous_sinus_thrombosis_%2810083037%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Cerebral_venous_thrombosis_%2810008138%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Coagulopathy_%2810009802%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Deep_vein_thrombosis_%2810051055%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Disseminated_intravascular_coagulation_%2810013442%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Embolism_%2810061169%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Idiopathic_thrombocytopenic_purpura_%2810021245%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Immune_thrombocytopenia_%2810083842%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Immune_thrombocytopenic_purpura_%2810074667%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Ischaemic_stroke_%2810061256%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocardial_infarction_%2810028596%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Petechiae_%2810034754%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pulmonary_embolism_%2810037377%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Purpura_%2810037549%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Thrombocytopenia_%2810043554%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Thrombosis_%2810043607%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Vasculitis_%2810047115%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXMAN=JANSSEN

Government Disclaimer on use of this data


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166