National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 11/12/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 5,016 cases where Vaccine targets COVID-19 (COVID19) and Manufacturer is PFIZER/BIONTECH and Symptom is Myocarditis

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 15 out of 502

Result pages: prev   6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24   next


VAERS ID: 1308223 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 26.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Pennsylvania  
Vaccinated:2021-05-05
Onset:2021-05-06
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Myocarditis
SMQs:, Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Presented with chest pain. Evaluation revealed perimyocarditis


VAERS ID: 1309631 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 21.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Iowa  
Vaccinated:2021-04-28
Onset:2021-05-02
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-12
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 LA / -

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Myocarditis, SARS-CoV-2 test
SMQs:, Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Comments: List of non-encoded Patient Relevant History: Patient Other Relevant History 1: None
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Test Date: 20210502; Test Name: Nasal Swab; Test Result: Negative
CDC Split Type: USPFIZER INC2021499995

Write-up: myopericarditis; This is a spontaneous report from a contactable consumer (patient). A non-pregnant 21-year-old female patient received the second dose of BNT162B2 (PFIZER-BIONTECH COVID-19 VACCINE, Solution for injection), via an unspecified route of administration, administered in left arm on 28Apr2021 at 13:00 (at 21 years old, no pregnant, Batch/Lot number was not reported) as a single dose for covid-19 immunization. The patient medical history was not reported. No other medical history and no known allergies. The patient not had Covid prior vaccination. The patient previous took the first dose of BNT162B2 (PFIZER-BIONTECH COVID-19 VACCINE, Solution for injection), via an unspecified route of administration, administered in left arm on 07Apr2021 at 13:00 (at 21 years old, no pregnant, Batch/Lot number was not reported) as a single dose for covid-19 immunization. The patient''s concomitant medications were not reported. The patient was ended up in the hospital with myopericarditis on 02May2021 at 06:45AM. Patient was a health 21 years old who had no heart problems before. Also had no heart problems in the family. The event was resulted in Emergency room/department or urgent care, Hospitalization, Life threatening illness (immediate risk of death from the event). Hospitalized 1 day. Prescribed colchicine and metoprolol for event. The patient underwent lab tests and procedures which included SARS-CoV-2 test (Nasal Swab): negative on 02May2021. The outcome of the event was recovering. Information about the Lot/batch number has been requested.


VAERS ID: 1310120 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Ohio  
Vaccinated:2021-05-06
Onset:2021-05-10
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-12
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Echocardiogram, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Lymphadenopathy, Magnetic resonance imaging abnormal, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Myocarditis, Troponin T increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: EKG 5/10/21 abnormal, diffusely elevated ST segments Troponin T (ng/L) 5/10/21 were 849, 869 Echo (TTE) on 5/10/21 (limited) and 5/11/21 (full) with normal EF and grossly unremarkable Cardiac MRI 5/11/21 showed focal inflammatory changes in the lateral and apical walls consistent with myocarditis. reactive appearing left axillary lymphadenopathy consistent with recent vaccine
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: The patient developed severe chest pain on the 4th day after the vaccine, he presented to the local emergency room and had the abnormal tests as described below. His symptoms improved rapidly but due to active myocarditis was given recommendations for limited activity to reduce risk of fatal arrhythmia


VAERS ID: 1310189 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 18.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Kansas  
Vaccinated:2021-05-07
Onset:2021-05-10
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-12
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH UNKNOWN / 2 UN / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood magnesium, Chest pain, Dyspnoea, Echocardiogram abnormal, Ejection fraction normal, Electrocardiogram, Full blood count, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Metabolic function test, Myocarditis, Pain, Troponin increased, Vomiting
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Fluoxetine
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Depression, Intermittent Asthma, ADHD
Allergies: Jackfruit
Diagnostic Lab Data: Cardiac MRI - 5/11/2021 Echocardiogram - 5/11/2021 Troponin and EKG - 5/10 CBC, CMP, Mag - 5/10 - 5/12
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient presented as a transfer to our facility for Myopericarditis. He had received 2nd covid vaccine on Friday (5/7/21), subsequently had mild body aches the next day that improved with otc Tylenol. On sunday night he started to develop mild chest pain. Monday morning his pain acutely worsened with 8/10 chest pain, shortnes of breath, and emesis x1. He was ultimately found to have myopericaridits after being transferred to our facility for cardiac MRI. His troponin peaked at 5.71, had no pericardial effuison, and normal EF. Pain well controlled with colchicine and ibuprofen. After 2 days of observation he was discharged home. He did not have any viral prodrome or illness recently, no hx of family hx of rheumatological conditions.


VAERS ID: 1310285 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 21.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Ohio  
Vaccinated:2021-05-08
Onset:2021-05-11
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-12
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8736 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Echocardiogram abnormal, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: A
Diagnostic Lab Data: ECHO 5/11 Cardiac MRI 5/11
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain, elevated troponin. Acute myocarditis confirmed by cardiac MRI


VAERS ID: 1312045 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 18.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-05-05
Onset:2021-05-09
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-12
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Angiogram, Blood calcium decreased, Echocardiogram normal, Magnetic resonance imaging abnormal, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Myocarditis, Scan with contrast, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Tumour lysis syndrome (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: NKDA
Diagnostic Lab Data: elevated troponin, peaked at 12 on 5/10/2021 -CTA chest with contrast 5/9: No evidence of pulmonary embolus or other acute thoracic abnormality -CTA coronary 5/9: patent coronary arteries, but EF was 32%. Calcium score 0. -Echocardiogram 5/9: normal EF and no wall motion abnormalities. -cardiac MRI 5/10: Patchy delayed enhancement within the subepicardial basal inferolateral wall, compatible with myopericarditis.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient admitted to my hospital 4 days after second dose of Pfizer vaccine for Covid with imaging confirmed myopericarditis


VAERS ID: 1313037 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 50.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Alaska  
Vaccinated:2021-04-02
Onset:2021-04-01
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Illness, Inappropriate schedule of product administration, Myocarditis, Off label use
SMQs:, Cardiomyopathy (broad), Medication errors (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Medical History/Concurrent Conditions: Mast cell activation syndrome (Verbatim: Mast cell disease)
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: USPFIZER INC2021475914

Write-up: second dose was April 2nd and and her one two weeks earlier; second dose was April 2nd and and her one two weeks earlier; she has myocarditis; Sick for several days; This is a spontaneous report from a contactable consumer (patient''s mother). A 50-year-old female patient received bnt162b2 (PFIZER-BIONTECH COVID-19 Vaccine, Batch/Lot Number: Unknown), via an unspecified route of administration on 02Apr2021 at age of 50 years old as 2nd dose, single for COVID-19 immunization. Medical history included mast cell disease (mast cell activation syndrome). The patient''s concomitant medications included other medication: "She received chemo every 2 weeks for it." The patient experienced myocarditis, sick for several days, both on an unspecified date in Apr2021. The second dose was 02Apr2021 and other one two weeks earlier. Description: Reporter stated, the oldest daughter (patient) had, well all of this happen, little last when they got Pfizer Covid 19 vaccine, she got her last one 02Apr2021 and she was sick for several days and they finally diagnosed her at the reporting date, they taken her to emergency room then finally she was able to see a cardiologist, she said that she had myocarditis and they were just wondering, the reporter realized that it could possibly be from the vaccine because reporter just saw that on news and reporter was calling because some information about. When probed if start experiencing the side effect after the second shot: Reporter stated, "Actually she didn''t right way." When confirmed about the patient, reporter stated, "She was the only one their whole family got this. Just her." Treatment: She went to the emergency room 2 times and saw cardiologist. No." The outcome of events was unknown. Information on the lot/batch number has been requested.


VAERS ID: 1313852 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: New York  
Vaccinated:2021-05-09
Onset:2021-05-10
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: 5/12/21 troponin ECG echocardiogram
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: presented to ER for chest pain on 5/11 and 5/12, diagnosed with myopericarditis with elevated troponin level, abnormal ECG; hospitalized and treated with anti-inflammatory (Ibuprofen)


VAERS ID: 1314425 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 50.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Indiana  
Vaccinated:2021-03-30
Onset:2021-05-11
   Days after vaccination:42
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Arteriogram coronary abnormal, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram normal, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Other ischaemic heart disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NA
Current Illness: NA
Preexisting Conditions: NA
Allergies: NA
Diagnostic Lab Data: Elevated tropin levels Normal ecg and echocardiogram Did an angiogram that revealed no blockage but there was inflammation in the hear
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myocarditis


VAERS ID: 1314732 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: New York  
Vaccinated:2021-05-07
Onset:2021-05-10
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Diagnosed with myocarditis on day of admission, found to have elevated troponin levels, currently hospitalized for observation and potential supportive care, however patient with no cardiac compromise and stable. Patient with chest pain that has resolved.


Result pages: prev   6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=15&SYMPTOMS=Myocarditis_%2810028606%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXTYPES=COVID-19&VAXMAN=PFIZER/BIONTECH


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166