National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 11/12/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 549 cases where Age is 12-or-more-and-under-18 and Location is U.S., Territories, or Unknown and Vaccine is COVID19 and Manufacturer is PFIZER/BIONTECH and Symptom is Myocarditis or Pericarditis

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 16 out of 55

Result pages: prev   7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25   next


VAERS ID: 1388899 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Virginia  
Vaccinated:2021-06-06
Onset:2021-06-09
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Intensive care, Myocarditis, Troponin, Ventricular tachycardia
SMQs:, Torsade de pointes/QT prolongation (narrow), Myocardial infarction (broad), Ventricular tachyarrhythmias (narrow), Shock-associated circulatory or cardiac conditions (excl torsade de pointes) (narrow), Torsade de pointes, shock-associated conditions (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: ADHD and GERD
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin level 43 (normal 0.02)
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myocarditis with chest pain and ST segment elevation. Elevated troponin. Runs of ventricular tachycardia. Hospitalization to pediatric cardiac intensive care unit. Presented to ED 6/9 and currently in the intensive care unit.


VAERS ID: 1388946 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Utah  
Vaccinated:2021-06-05
Onset:2021-06-05
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0179 / 2 LA / SYR

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Brain natriuretic peptide increased, Chest pain, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Myocarditis, Pericarditis, Troponin I increased
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 5 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Imitrex prn migraine Trazadone for sleep
Current Illness: 4 weeks prior his family was symptomatic and tested positive for covid 19 but he was tested and negative, He did not have symptoms.
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: Chemistry Troponin-I: 1.59 ng/mL High (06/09/21 17:29:00) Troponin-I: 1.55 ng/mL High (06/09/21 06:14:00) Troponin-I: 1.72 ng/mL High (06/09/21 00:11:00) Echo TransTHORacic TTE Ltd 06/08/21 16:29:31 Summary 1. Normal coronary dimensions, see above for measurements. 2. Aortic root and ascending aorta dimensions are within normal limits. 3. Normal right ventricular size and qualitatively normal systolic function. 4. Normal left ventricular size and qualitatively normal systolic function. 5. Global peak systolic LV strain is -18.7 %. 6. No pericardial effusion. EKG 6/8/21 with diffuse ST elevation
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Presented with chest pain and diagnosed with my and pericarditis as evidenced by elevated troponin, , elevated BNP and diffuse ST changes on EKG


VAERS ID: 1388999 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Virginia  
Vaccinated:2021-06-05
Onset:2021-06-09
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Intensive care, Myocarditis, Troponin, Ventricular tachycardia, Vomiting
SMQs:, Torsade de pointes/QT prolongation (narrow), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Myocardial infarction (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Ventricular tachyarrhythmias (narrow), Shock-associated circulatory or cardiac conditions (excl torsade de pointes) (narrow), Torsade de pointes, shock-associated conditions (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None (patient has Adderall listed in meds but unclear if currently taking)
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin 25
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient presented with myopericarditis. Woke up at 230 am with vomiting and then developed chest pain. Came to ED immediately. ECG showed widespread ST elevations. Troponin at 25, peaked at 44, now downtrending. Admitted to cardiology, had run of Vtach and then admitted to PICU on Day 2.


VAERS ID: 1389073 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 12.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Ohio  
Vaccinated:2021-06-06
Onset:2021-06-09
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0180 / 2 UN / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest X-ray, Dyspnoea, Eye swelling, Headache, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Myocarditis, Orthopnoea, Swelling face, Troponin
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (narrow), Angioedema (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Respiratory failure (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin, CXR, Cardiac MRI
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: On 6/6 at 4pm, pt received 2nd dose of Pfizer COVID vaccine. He felt fine that night, but the next day (Monday) woke up with a headache, which was resolved by ibuprofen 200mg. 5 hrs later, headache returned. In total, he took 3 doses of ibuprofen 200 mg that day. On Tuesday, he went on a field trip for school, during which he walked for a total of 40 min. He also went to football practice, where he did weight training and conditioning for 1 hr. He experienced no chest trauma during practice. He tolerated exercise with no dyspnea on exertion and felt perfectly normal, but when he returned home, his mom felt that he appeared unwell and his face and eyes looked swollen. At 9 pm, headache recurred but responded to ibuprofen 200 mg. This morning (Wednesday), he woke up in the early morning complaining of difficulty breathing and orthopnea. Dyspnea was improved by propping head up on more pillows. He also had headache again and received another ibuprofen 200 mg before going to the ED. Denies fever, malaise, muscle aches, chest pain, syncope, dyspnea on exertion, palpitations, URI symptoms, sore throat, cough, diarrhea, abdominal pain, vision changes, dizziness currently or since receiving the vaccine. He still endorses orthopnea but it has been improving. No recent illnesses, sick contacts, new environmental exposures, or travel recently. Admitted to Cardiac Step down with concern for troponin leak, peak at 29. Cardiac MRI confirmation of myocarditis


VAERS ID: 1389816 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Unknown  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2005-05-25
Onset:2021-06-03
   Days after vaccination:5853
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Myocarditis
SMQs:, Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myocarditis


VAERS ID: 1392109 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: South Carolina  
Vaccinated:2021-05-03
Onset:2021-05-11
   Days after vaccination:8
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0169 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Brain natriuretic peptide, Cardiac dysfunction, Chest pain, Myocarditis, SARS-CoV-2 antibody test, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: Had COVID on 4/19/2021 with mild, brief cough
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: No known allergies
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin, COV-2 IGG Panel (Disease), COV-2 IGG (Vaccine Immunity), BNP
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myocarditis (CP, elevated troponin, cardiac dysfunction). Steroid burst with normalization of function and improvement in troponins


VAERS ID: 1392137 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:2021-05-01
Onset:2021-06-01
   Days after vaccination:31
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 AR / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Cardiac monitoring, Chest X-ray abnormal, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Pericarditis
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none.
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: ECG, CXR, IV ketorolac and admission for monitoring.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pericarditis


VAERS ID: 1392607 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 14.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:2021-06-08
Onset:2021-06-09
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0164 / 2 - / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Echocardiogram abnormal, Myocarditis, Pericardial effusion, Pyrexia, Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Elevated Troponin 24.200, ESR 14, ECHO good function, trivial pericardial effusion, very bright posterior LV wall
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Fever, Chest pain, presented to the ER and now admitted to the cardiac stepdown unit with myocarditis


VAERS ID: 1392765 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: South Carolina  
Vaccinated:2021-06-08
Onset:2021-06-10
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Costochondritis, Pericarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NONE
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: anxiety
Allergies: TAGAMET Bismuth
Diagnostic Lab Data: troponin on admission 18.69 troponin 5 hours later 24.55 troponin 6 hours following 18.02
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: patient began having chest pain on 6/10 that progressively worsened over the past 24 hours. He was diagnosed with pericarditis and costochondritis. We have started colchicine and ibuprofen and will monitor overnight.


VAERS ID: 1392879 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 14.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-06-08
Onset:2021-06-10
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 AR / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Decreased appetite, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Fatigue, Headache, Myocarditis, Pain in extremity, Troponin increased, Vaccination complication, Vomiting
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin: - 6/11 1280 at 0016 - 6/11 959 at 0748 ECG 12 lead with normal sinus rhythm and mild diffuse ST elevations Echo read pending
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: June 8th- received vaccine. Fatigue, arm soreness. June 9th- headache, decreased appetite June 10th- pain of both upper arms, substernal chest pain. One episode of emesis. Was admitted to our hospital for presumed COVID-19 vaccine related myocarditis.


Result pages: prev   7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=16&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocarditis_%2810028606%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pericarditis_%2810034484%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXMAN=PFIZER/BIONTECH&STATE=NOTFR&WhichAge=range&LOWAGE=(12)&HIGHAGE=(18)


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166