National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 11/12/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 26,541 cases where Vaccine is COVID19 and Symptom is Cerebral venous sinus thrombosis or Cerebral venous thrombosis or Coagulopathy or Deep vein thrombosis or Disseminated intravascular coagulation or Embolism or Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura or Immune thrombocytopenia or Immune thrombocytopenic purpura or Ischaemic stroke or Myocardial infarction or Petechiae or Pulmonary embolism or Purpura or Thrombocytopenia or Thrombosis or Vasculitis

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 17 out of 2,655

Result pages: prev   8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26   next


VAERS ID: 962169 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age:   
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2020-12-22
Onset:2020-12-22
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Coagulopathy, Fibrin D dimer increased, Injection site pain
SMQs:, Haemorrhage laboratory terms (broad), Extravasation events (injections, infusions and implants) (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Comments: List of non-encoded Patient Relevant History: Patient Other Relevant History 1: None
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Test Date: 202101; Test Name: Fibrin D dimer; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:high
CDC Split Type: USPFIZER INC2021020831

Write-up: Clotting event; Fibrin D dimer high; chest pains; Little injection site soreness; This is a spontaneous report from a contactable consumer reporting for himself. A male patient of an unspecified age received the 1st dose of bnt162b2 (BNT162B2, Manufacturer Pfizer -BioNTech), via an unspecified route of administration in the arm, on 22Dec2020, at single dose, for COVID-19 immunisation. Medical history was none. Concomitant medications were not reported. The patient experienced fibrin d dimer high in Jan2021 with outcome of unknown, clotting event on 03Jan2021 with outcome of unknown, chest pains on 03Jan2021 with outcome of unknown, little injection site soreness on 22Dec2020 with outcome of unknown. The events fibrin D dimer high and clotting event caused patient''s hospitalization in Jan2021. The patient underwent lab tests and procedures which included fibrin d dimer: high in Jan2021. The patient was vaccinated on 22Dec2020 close to the evening and had a normal response with a little soreness in the arm at the injection site. Then on 03Jan2021, he reported to be having chest pains that he never had before and went to the emergency department (ED) due to a clotting event. Upon blood work, they discovered that his D-dimer was elevated and was really high for his age. He mentioned that he had no history and no issues with this whatsoever before. He received the 2nd dose on 11Jan2021. The information on the lot/batch number has been requested.


VAERS ID: 962980 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 63.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Maryland  
Vaccinated:2021-01-07
Onset:2021-01-18
   Days after vaccination:11
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 012L20A / 1 LA / SYR

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Full blood count, Haemoglobin normal, Immune thrombocytopenia, Platelet count decreased, White blood cell count normal
SMQs:, Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: rosuvatatin 10mg po daily lisinopril 10mg po daily metformin 750 mg po bid centrum MVI asa 81mg po daily
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: dm htn hyperlipidemia
Allergies: penicillin sulfa
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1/18/21 cbc shows normal wbc, normal hb, plts 1k 1/19/21-plts 1k 1/20/21-plts 2k 1/21/21-plts 4k
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: admitted to shady grove hospital for ITP(immune mediated thrombocytopenia) plts were 1 on admission have not responded to typical ITP therapies, platelets still 4 today after 4 days in hospital workup shows ITP no other risk factors or history of itp or autoimmunity


VAERS ID: 963139 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 59.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Arizona  
Vaccinated:2021-01-15
Onset:2021-01-16
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Petechiae, Rash pruritic
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Widely spread petechial spots on the arms, torso, front and back. Very itchy.


VAERS ID: 963637 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 30.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Utah  
Vaccinated:2021-01-12
Onset:2021-01-20
   Days after vaccination:8
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chills, Full blood count, Headache, Influenza like illness, Metabolic function test, Pain, Pain in extremity, Petechiae, Rash macular, Vaccination site rash
SMQs:, Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Triameterene, Metformin, Sprintec
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: Asthma
Allergies: pineapple
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC and CMP ordered on 01/21/2021
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Initial day of vaccine patient had headache, body aches, chills, flu like symptoms. On 1/20/2021 patient noticed left arm began to hurt and then a rash at vaccination site consisting of petechiae and erythematous macules


VAERS ID: 964973 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 54.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:2020-12-28
Onset:2021-01-08
   Days after vaccination:11
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 011J20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Dizziness, Dizziness postural, Immune thrombocytopenia, Petechiae, Platelet count decreased
SMQs:, Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Vestibular disorders (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Metformin 500mg daily levothyroxine 50mcg daily Desonide cream PRN
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: borderline diabetes, hypothyroid
Allergies: Seasonal pollen
Diagnostic Lab Data: Petechial hemorrhages noticed both lower extremities 1-8-2021 CBD Platelets 297,000 on 1-11-2021, 1-15-2021 platelets 31,000 and 32,000 Platelets 1-18-21 60,000 and the on 1-20-21 66,000
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Petechial hemorrhages, ITP, Platelets extremely low, Borderline dizziness on sudden movements


VAERS ID: 965634 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 87.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Wyoming  
Vaccinated:2020-12-28
Onset:2020-12-30
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH #EK5730 / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Senior Living       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Angiogram pulmonary abnormal, Asthenia, Blood lactic acid increased, Cyanosis, Disorientation, Dyspnoea, Fall, Hyperhidrosis, Pulmonary embolism, Troponin increased, Wheezing
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Angioedema (broad), Asthma/bronchospasm (broad), Lactic acidosis (narrow), Hyperglycaemia/new onset diabetes mellitus (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Dementia (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Accidents and injuries (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad), Hypersensitivity (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad), Dehydration (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 7 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Hctz 25mg Po Daily Vitamin D3 1000IU PO Daily Potassium Chloride ER 20 meq PO daily Metoprolol Succinate ER 25 mg PO daily Acetaminophen 650 mg PO Q6 hrs PRN pain Aspirin 81 mg PO Daily Symbicort 80-4.5mcg/act 1 puff BID Rosuvastatin Calciu
Current Illness: NA
Preexisting Conditions: HTN, COPD, Hyperlipidemia, dementia
Allergies: NKA
Diagnostic Lab Data: Nurse provided the following update: Resident diagnosed with bilateral pulmonary emboli via angio CT. Resident admitted with elevated lactic acid levels and a rising troponin level (0.36 @ 0215; 0.45 @ 0800). Resident given IV fluids in the ER and was currently on 4 L/min O2. Nurse indicating that daughter was being kept informed.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 1840 NSG staff notified that resident had fallen and was unable to get up. Upon arrival to resident, resident was lying on her right side outside of her room. Resident was severely diaphoretic and unable to state what had occurred. Resident had a blue tinge to her lips, wheezing bilaterally, equal strength bilaterally and very weak. BP 143/74, HR 66, 02 80%, temperature unable to read temporally due to diaphoresis. respirations equal and labored at 22 breaths per minute. EMS called. RN and CNA staff stayed with resident while waiting for arrival of EMS. During this time, son called resident''s phone and he was updated of the situation. Upon EMS arrival at 1700, resident was regaining orientation and was no longer diaphoretic. EMS bs was 143. 02 placed on resident by EMS with 12 lead to be done on transport. EMS left with resident at approximately 1907. SJH ED called and given report to RN. DON notified.


VAERS ID: 966028 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 39.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:2021-01-19
Onset:2021-01-21
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK RA / SC

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Petechiae, Platelet count decreased
SMQs:, Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Zoloft
Current Illness: Dental infection
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies: Prozac
Diagnostic Lab Data: Platelets - 1
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Petechial rash


VAERS ID: 966097 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 49.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Virginia  
Vaccinated:2021-01-07
Onset:2021-01-08
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EL1284 / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Military       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Arthralgia, Flushing, Palatal swelling, Urticaria, Vasculitis
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Angioedema (narrow), Oropharyngeal allergic conditions (narrow), Oropharyngeal conditions (excl neoplasms, infections and allergies) (narrow), Vasculitis (narrow), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Arthritis (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Including OTC meds, vitamins, herbals, etc. fluticasone propionate, 50 mcg/ QD Levocetirizine 5mg QD Lactobacillus acidophilus 25000000 Units QD lidocaine, 5 %, PRN Levothyroxine Sodium 100mcg, QD Magnesium glycinate 120 mg QD VIT D 50MCG Q
Current Illness: Hip pain/fall
Preexisting Conditions: Autoimmune thyroiditis ASTHMA EXTRINSIC Anxiety VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY Dermatitis
Allergies: Dilaudid Egg/Poultry PCN Sulfa Sumatriptan Vicodin
Diagnostic Lab Data: Allergist consult placed.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient called for encounter: She received Pfizer COVID-19 Vaccine 07JAN2021. 08JAN2021 developed flushing on face, lower extremities and hives on left leg. Hives progressed to both legs and arms. She then developed swelling on the left side of the roof of her mouth. She started taking benadryl every 4-5 hours for 7 days. She did not use the EpiPen. Simultaneously patient developed vasculitis flare - pain involving ankles and lower legs. No hx of allergy to polyethylene glycol. Prior to vaccine - no changes in exposure other than eye surgery the day before vaccine which utilized the same medications that have been used for prior eye surgeries


VAERS ID: 966427 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 24.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-01-19
Onset:2021-01-20
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EL1284 / 1 RA / IM
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EL3246 / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood potassium decreased, Chills, Computerised tomogram thorax, Computerised tomogram thorax normal, Dyspnoea, Fatigue, Fibrin D dimer increased, Headache, Hot flush, Palpitations, Pulmonary embolism, SARS-CoV-2 test negative
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Haemorrhage laboratory terms (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Hypokalaemia (narrow), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient received Pfizer vaccinations on 12/29/20 and 1/19/21. She woke up on 1/20 with hot flashes, fatigue and chills. Later in the day she developed a headache. This morning (1/22) as she was walking to her car to go to work she developed dyspnea and palpitations. She had a portable pulse ox and noted HR was 125 and PO2 97%. She went to ED, COVID neg, d-dimer positive, CT chest negative for PE. Potassium was low. Patient was discharged home.


VAERS ID: 966452 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 20.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Missouri  
Vaccinated:2021-01-18
Onset:2021-01-19
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EK9231 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Nausea, Petechiae, Vomiting
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: None
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Extreme nausea, vomiting and petechiae under eyes. Continued nausea/vomting for four (4) days. Nausea is received by ondansetron


Result pages: prev   8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=17&SYMPTOMS[]=Cerebral_venous_sinus_thrombosis_%2810083037%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Cerebral_venous_thrombosis_%2810008138%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Coagulopathy_%2810009802%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Deep_vein_thrombosis_%2810051055%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Disseminated_intravascular_coagulation_%2810013442%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Embolism_%2810061169%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Idiopathic_thrombocytopenic_purpura_%2810021245%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Immune_thrombocytopenia_%2810083842%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Immune_thrombocytopenic_purpura_%2810074667%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Ischaemic_stroke_%2810061256%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocardial_infarction_%2810028596%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Petechiae_%2810034754%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pulmonary_embolism_%2810037377%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Purpura_%2810037549%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Thrombocytopenia_%2810043554%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Thrombosis_%2810043607%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Vasculitis_%2810047115%29&VAX=COVID19


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166