National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 11/19/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 5,945 cases where Vaccine is COVID19 and Manufacturer is MODERNA and Symptom is Cerebral venous sinus thrombosis or Cerebral venous thrombosis or Coagulopathy or Deep vein thrombosis or Disseminated intravascular coagulation or Embolism or Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura or Immune thrombocytopenia or Immune thrombocytopenic purpura or Ischaemic stroke or Myocardial infarction or Petechiae or Pulmonary embolism or Purpura or Thrombocytopenia or Thrombosis or Vasculitis

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 17 out of 595

Result pages: prev   8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26   next


VAERS ID: 1019334 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 71.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-01-29
Onset:2021-02-06
   Days after vaccination:8
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-02-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Platelet count decreased, Thrombocytopenia
SMQs:, Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Symbicort, montelukast, albuterol, hctz, benicar, nisoldipine
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: HTN, HLD, asthma
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Platelets of 1
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Developed thrombocytopenia to 1 after vaccine, being treated for ITP


VAERS ID: 1019345 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 66.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Virginia  
Vaccinated:2021-01-28
Onset:2021-02-02
   Days after vaccination:5
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-02-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 013L20A / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Full blood count, Immune thrombocytopenia, Platelet count decreased
SMQs:, Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Metformin Doxycycline Lipitor Nexium Lisinopril aspirin
Current Illness: COVID infection-12/28/2020
Preexisting Conditions: Diabetes Hypertension Reflux Rosacea kidney stones
Allergies: NKDA
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC with platelets of 1000 on 2/2/21; repeat CBC showed platelets of 11,000 on 2/3/21; other CBC findings were normal.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt was found to have ITP-low platelets of 1000 during routine lab work done on 2/2/2021. Pt is asymptomatic--unknown if this is due to recent COVID infection in late Dec/early Jan or due to vaccine. He has responded to steroids and counts are improving.


VAERS ID: 1019577 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 82.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Delaware  
Vaccinated:2021-02-02
Onset:2021-02-08
   Days after vaccination:6
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-02-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 031L20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Angiogram, Asthenia, Dyspnoea, Electrocardiogram normal, Fatigue, Laboratory test, Pulmonary embolism, Pyrexia, SARS-CoV-2 test negative, Urinary tract infection, Urine analysis abnormal, Vomiting, White blood cell count increased
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: escitalopram, fludrocortisone, gabapentin, Klor-con, mestinon, northera, pravastatin, valacyclovir, velcade, zofran, centrum silver, vitamin B12, metamucil, caltrate plus D
Current Illness: no acute illness; undergoing treatment for multiple myeloma
Preexisting Conditions: multiple myeloma, afib, CKD, sleep apnea, autonomic dysfunction / hypotension, urinary retention (requiring straight cath multiple times daily), hyperlipidemia
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: CTA chest - showing small PE 2/9/21 UA - multiple white blood cells and bacteria (culture pending) 2/9/21 CBC with WBC count slightly elevated at 11.3 - 2/9/21 COVID PCR test negative - 2/9/21 Other labs and EKG unremarkable / stable
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt awoke on 2/8 feeling tired and weak. On 2/9 patient developed fever to 102 and shortness of breath and vomiting. Was seen in ER and admitted for presumed UTI as well as small PE.


VAERS ID: 1019785 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 49.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2021-01-05
Onset:2021-01-11
   Days after vaccination:6
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-02-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 037K20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Work       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Menstrual disorder, Thrombosis, Ultrasound scan
SMQs:, Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Vitamin D and Vitamin C
Current Illness: No
Preexisting Conditions: Fibroids
Allergies: No
Diagnostic Lab Data: Sonogram completed
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 1 week after the first dose patient started to have her period. The period consisted of heavy clots and would go through 6-8 pads /day. Period lasted 3 weeks and went to see GYN and they prescribed Provera, which helped stop the bleeding.


VAERS ID: 1019805 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 70.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: New York  
Vaccinated:2021-02-08
Onset:2021-02-09
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-02-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Purpura
SMQs:, Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Multi Vitamins, magnesium, potassium, calcium, Vit D,E,C - glucosamine chondroitin, probiotic These have been taken for a long time with no adverse effects
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: Penicilliin
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: A purplish spot developed at the corner of my lower lop. Looks like a purpura (?) About 8mm in length. NOT raised, NO soreness


VAERS ID: 1020271 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 48.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Idaho  
Vaccinated:2021-01-31
Onset:2021-02-01
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-02-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 030L20A / UNK UN / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Petechiae
SMQs:, Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: recent lower abdominal pain with negative work up.
Preexisting Conditions: dyslipidemia; chronic hydronephrosis; history of nephrolithiasis;
Allergies: sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim
Diagnostic Lab Data: none.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: He has some petechia with COVID last summer. He had significant (worse) petechiae immediately after the first COVID vaccination. It is resolving with time.


VAERS ID: 1020671 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 41.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Alaska  
Vaccinated:2021-02-04
Onset:2021-02-06
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-02-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 011L20A / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Coagulation test normal, Ecchymosis, Epistaxis, Erythema, Haematocrit normal, Haemoglobin normal, Metabolic function test normal, Mouth haemorrhage, Petechiae, Platelet count decreased, Tongue erythema, White blood cell count normal
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Oropharyngeal conditions (excl neoplasms, infections and allergies) (narrow), Hypersensitivity (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Vitamin D
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Psoriasis
Allergies: Septra and erythromycin ointment
Diagnostic Lab Data: 2/9/21: platelets of 2.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 41 year old female received Moderna vaccine on 1/8/2021 (lot 011J20A) and 2/4/2021(lot 011 L20A) . About 2 days post vaccination noted small red spots on her tongue, arms and legs. On 6 days post vaccination she noticed a red mark on her neck and had prolonged epistaxis. She had a normal hemocue in the clinic and normal vital signs with no further bleeding. She was sent to the Emergency Department via chartered flight. In the ED she was noted to have a petechial rash of mucous membranes, upper and lower extremities and multiple ecchymosis. Her platelet count was 2. Hemoglobin 13.3, hematocrit 40.2%, WBC 7.86. Metabolic panel unremarkable, coagulation studies unremarkable. Vital signs normal. After consultation with hematology, Dr., she was given high dose steroids and tranexamic acid and sent via medevac to MC for possible IV Ig and platelet transfusion. She arrived there sometime early this morning. Platelets were 4 upon arrival at Medical Center.


VAERS ID: 1020749 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 68.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Mississippi  
Vaccinated:2021-01-13
Onset:2021-01-15
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-02-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 041L20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Cyanosis, Death, Myocardial infarction
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-01-15
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Unknown
Current Illness: Unknown
Preexisting Conditions: HTN, Diabetes, High Cholesterol
Allergies: Unknown
Diagnostic Lab Data: No test, lab, nor autopsy.
CDC Split Type: MS0032021

Write-up: Patient had no reaction at the clinic. Patient is a medical doctor whose partner called in this death. States patient had no complaint on 1/13 nor 1/14 while at work. States patient died at home on 1/15 a.m. Physician who stated she was called to the patient''s home @ 0157 1/15/2021 and found cyanotic from head to toe. State girlfriend found him sitting in the chair a few minutes before they called her. The Coroner did not order autopsy. Did not sent patient to the hospital. Sent him directly Funeral Home. Death Certificate Number 123-2021-002593 list cause of death as pending. I spoke with the patient''s primary doctor who gave me the history of HTN, Diabetes, & High Cholesterol. States he had not seen this patient since April 2020. They were also friends and he was not aware of any medical problems. The Coroner state she thinks patient has a heart attack. Neither the Coroner nor PMD think death was related to COVID Vaccine. Informed both that MSDH would have to complete VAERS. Both voiced understanding.


VAERS ID: 1020985 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 40.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Massachusetts  
Vaccinated:2021-02-05
Onset:2021-02-09
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-02-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 012M20A / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Erythema, Fatigue, Flushing, Petechiae, Rash
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Flo-Vent, MVI, omeprazole, Claratin
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Asthma
Allergies: NKA
Diagnostic Lab Data: None
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Body wide rash with redness of the skin and petechiae on the lower extremities. Additionally, feeling flushed and fatigued.


VAERS ID: 1022230 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 42.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:2021-01-28
Onset:2021-02-01
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-02-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / 1 LA / SYR

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Biopsy bone marrow, Computerised tomogram, Contusion, Flow cytometry, Full blood count, Immune thrombocytopenia, Petechiae, Platelet count decreased, Platelet transfusion
SMQs:, Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Accidents and injuries (narrow), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 6 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Venetoclax; vitamin D
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC, CT Scan, Bone Marrow Biopsy, Flow Cytometry 2/2-2/7
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura, on 1 February 2021, I noticed significant bruising on my body and Petechiae under my eyes. I call the nurse line and requested a CBC. On 2 February, the Emergency Department called me back and stated my platelets were at 6K (over the last 10 years with CLL, they consistently are at 110K-120K). The emergency department directed me to come in and began treatment with Prednisone and platelet transfusion. I was transferred to Hospital where they started IVIG and 40mg of Dexamethasone for four days. I was discharged on 7 February with stable platelets at 42K


Result pages: prev   8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=17&SYMPTOMS[]=Cerebral_venous_sinus_thrombosis_%2810083037%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Cerebral_venous_thrombosis_%2810008138%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Coagulopathy_%2810009802%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Deep_vein_thrombosis_%2810051055%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Disseminated_intravascular_coagulation_%2810013442%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Embolism_%2810061169%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Idiopathic_thrombocytopenic_purpura_%2810021245%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Immune_thrombocytopenia_%2810083842%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Immune_thrombocytopenic_purpura_%2810074667%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Ischaemic_stroke_%2810061256%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocardial_infarction_%2810028596%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Petechiae_%2810034754%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pulmonary_embolism_%2810037377%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Purpura_%2810037549%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Thrombocytopenia_%2810043554%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Thrombosis_%2810043607%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Vasculitis_%2810047115%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXMAN=MODERNA


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166