National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 11/26/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 8,823 cases where Vaccine is COVID19 and Manufacturer is PFIZER/BIONTECH and Symptom is Myocarditis or Pericarditis

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 18 out of 883

Result pages: prev   9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27   next


VAERS ID: 1284862 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 43.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:2021-04-23
Onset:2021-04-27
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / OT

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Myocarditis, SARS-CoV-2 test
SMQs:, Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Test Date: 20210427; Test Name: Nasal Swab/ COVID-19 virus test; Test Result: Negative
CDC Split Type: USPFIZER INC2021476742

Write-up: myocarditis; Chest pain; This is a spontaneous report from a contactable Physician. A 43-year-old male patient received BNT162B2 (PFIZER-BIONTECH COVID-19 MRNA VACCINE Solution for injection), dose 2 intramuscular on 23Apr2021 (43-year-old at time of vaccination) (Batch/Lot number was not reported) as single dose for covid-19 immunisation. The patient''s medical history and concomitant medications were not reported. Patient had no prior vaccination. Patient had no known allergies. Patient previously took dose 1 of BNT162B2 (lot number: not available/provided to reporter at the time of report completion) for COVID-19 immunisationThe patient presented with chest pain found to have myocarditis on 27Apr2021. The patient was hospitalized for myocarditis and chest pain for 2 days. Patient resulted visiting emergency room and physician office due to myocarditis. Patient had test post vaccination test which is nasal swab (COVID-19 virus test) on 27Apr2021, and the result was negative. Outcome of the event s was not recovered. The events assessed serious as these caused hospitalization, disability and was life threatening. Information on the lot/batch number has been requested.


VAERS ID: 1285538 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 48.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Tennessee  
Vaccinated:2021-04-13
Onset:2021-04-18
   Days after vaccination:5
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Acute myocardial infarction, Catheterisation cardiac, Echocardiogram, Magnetic resonance imaging, Myocarditis, Pain, Pyrexia
SMQs:, Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Januvia, Metformin, Plavix, Lipitor
Current Illness: None reported.
Preexisting Conditions: I am diabetic, but had a heart attack with COVID in December 2020 (blood clot). Subsequent cardiac catheterization showed no blockages or even approximate blockages. Scans showed normal heart function following the event. Under care from a cardiologist.
Allergies: Penicillin
Diagnostic Lab Data: Prior results had negated need for cardiac cath. Tests conducted were Eccocardiogram, MRI.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: On day following, suffered high fever and aches for the following 36 hours. On Sunday, experienced NSTEMI due to myocarditis (not previously diagnosed) and remained hospitalized for two days following.


VAERS ID: 1285570 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Illinois  
Vaccinated:2021-04-29
Onset:2021-05-03
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH E000167 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Back pain, Blood test, Chest X-ray, Chest pain, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram, Pericarditis
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Multivitamin
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: Cats
Diagnostic Lab Data: 2 EKGs (5/3/2021) Chest x-ray (5/3/2021) Bloodwork (5/3/2021) Echocardiogram (5/3/2021)
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: My son woke up with a upper backache in the middle of the night (5/3/21) and shortly after that he said that it felt like someone was squeezing his heart. We called the pediatrician on call who recommended I take him to the ER. At the ER, they performed two EKG''s, a chest x-ray, bloodwork and an echocardiogram. We were discharged from the ER 7 1/2 hours later with the following diagnoses: acute chest pain and acute pericarditis. His treatment consists of taking 600 mg of Advil every eight hours for at least the next, laying low and not exerting himself for the next and following up with his primary care provider and seeing the pediatric cardiologist later this week.


VAERS ID: 1285887 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 22.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Georgia  
Vaccinated:2021-04-13
Onset:2021-04-16
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Computerised tomogram, Myocarditis, Troponin I increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: elevated Troponin-I with peak of 5.23 ng/mL (normal upper limits 0.04). Cardiac CT did not show obstructive epicardial coronary artery disease.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain, inpatient therapy 4-17-2021 to 4-19-2021. Discharge diagnosis of myo -pericarditis


VAERS ID: 1285944 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 20.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-04-15
Onset:2021-04-17
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Computerised tomogram, Myocarditis, Troponin I increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: troponin I peaked at 13.34 ng/mL (normal < 0.04). Cardiac CT reported no epicardial coronary artery blockages.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: chest pain starting 2 days after vaccination that resulted in hospitalization for 3 days. Started on beta blocker and anti-inflammatories. Discharge diagnosis : presumed myopericarditis


VAERS ID: 1286225 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Unknown  
Location: New Mexico  
Vaccinated:2021-04-28
Onset:2021-04-30
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram normal, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None known.
Preexisting Conditions: Gender dysphoria. Female to male transitioning, on testosterone injections, but none for at least 1 month prior to covid-19 immunization
Allergies: None known
Diagnostic Lab Data: Elevated Troponin to 17 ng/mL. EKG normal. Echocardiography with structurally normal heart, with borderline diastolic function.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: The patient developed acute perimyocarditis 2 days following Covid-19 vaccination. Ultimately this was mild, with recovery with NSAIDs alone.


VAERS ID: 1286674 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 19.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: New York  
Vaccinated:2021-04-28
Onset:2021-04-30
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0171 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: School       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Aortic valve thickening, Chest X-ray normal, Chest pain, Echocardiogram abnormal, Ejection fraction decreased, Influenza like illness, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Mitral valve incompetence, Myocarditis, N-terminal prohormone brain natriuretic peptide increased, Pyrexia, Tricuspid valve incompetence, Troponin, Ultrasound Doppler, Ultrasound Doppler normal, Ultrasound abdomen normal
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: --Blood test ? cardiac troponin: 2.28; Ntpro 8 Type Natriuretic Peptide: 354 H --Chest X-ray: No acute cardiopulmonary process --Partial echo. Result: Trace mitral regurgitation. --Right Upper Quadrant Ultrasound. Results: The upper abdominal aorta and IVC are unremarkable but these structures are incompletely visualized. -- Venous Duplex- Bilateral Lower Ext. Result: no evidence of deep vein thrombosis. --Complete Echo. Result: LVEF 45%; Decreased left ventricular cavity size. Normal left ventricular wall thickness.Mildly reduced global left ventricular systolic function with diffuse hypokinesis based on limited views. Mildly reduced right ventricular systolic function. Mild aortic valve leaflet thickening. Trace mitral regurgitation. Mild tricuspid regurgitation. No pericardial effusion. Normal atrial septum by 2D and color Doppler. Normal aortic root diameter for body size. Small ascending aorta. --Cardiac MRI. Results: Overall appearance suggestive of perimyocarditis. Recommend follow-up cardiac MRI in 3 months.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient felt febrile with flu-like symptoms on 4/29/21. Woke up on 4/30/21 with chest pain. Went to the emergency department. They evaluated him and transferred him by ambulance to Medical Center where he stayed for three days for tests and evaluation. Patient was ultimately diagnosed with acute perimyocarditis.


VAERS ID: 1287067 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 58.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-04-19
Onset:2021-04-19
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8730 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Atrial fibrillation, Cardiomegaly, Chest pain, Dyspnoea, Pericarditis, Pulmonary pain
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Supraventricular tachyarrhythmias (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NOT TAKING ANY MEDICATION
Current Illness: RHEUMATHOID ARTHRITIS
Preexisting Conditions: RHEUMATHOID ARTHRITIS
Allergies: NSAIDS, PENICILLIN, SULFA, METHOTREXATE, HUMIRA, ARAVA, KEFLEX
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: PT EXPERIENCED SHORTNESS OF BREATH , CHEST PAIN, LUNG PAIN AROUND 1 HOUR AFTER GETTING THE SECOND DOSE OF PFIZER COVID 19 VACCINE. SHE WENT TO THE ER ON 4/20 AND AGAIN ON 4/25 AND WAS ADMITTED FOR 4 DAYS AND WAS DIAGNOSED TO HAVE PERICARDITIS, ATRIAL FIBRILLATION AND ENLARGED HEART.


VAERS ID: 1288797 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 23.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Colorado  
Vaccinated:2021-04-27
Onset:2021-04-28
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-05
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8736 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: C-reactive protein, Chest pain, Electrocardiogram, Full blood count, Pericarditis, Red blood cell sedimentation rate
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Good
Allergies: Amoxicillin
Diagnostic Lab Data: EKG, CBC, Sed Rate, C reactive protein. Schedule for ECHO
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain, Dx pericarditis


VAERS ID: 1288844 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 79.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Massachusetts  
Vaccinated:2021-02-22
Onset:2021-03-09
   Days after vaccination:15
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-05
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Pericarditis
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Calcium, Multivitamin, cetirizine, flaxseed oil, fish oil, vitaminD3, vitamin B12, Simvastatin 40mg, Levothyroxine 100 mcg, aspirin 81 mg
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Hypothyroid under control
Allergies: Contrast Dye Rabbits Cats Down or feathers
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pericarditis.


Result pages: prev   9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=18&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocarditis_%2810028606%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pericarditis_%2810034484%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXMAN=PFIZER/BIONTECH


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166