National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 10/8/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 16,766 cases where Vaccine is COVID19 and Patient Died



Case Details

This is page 18 out of 1,677

Result pages: prev   9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27   next


VAERS ID: 950057 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 49.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Alabama  
Vaccinated:2021-01-15
Onset:2021-01-15
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / UNK UN / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Cardiac arrest, Seizure
SMQs:, Torsade de pointes/QT prolongation (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Shock-associated circulatory or cardiac conditions (excl torsade de pointes) (narrow), Convulsions (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Generalised convulsive seizures following immunisation (narrow), Respiratory failure (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-01-15
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Hydrocephalus with ventricular shunting Prior history of leukemia
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient suffered a cardiac arrest and was unable to give details about her symptoms. Per husband, patient did not complain of any symptoms after vaccine administration. She began seizing without warning which was complicated by cardiac arrest of uncertain etiology


VAERS ID: 950073 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 63.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Wisconsin  
Vaccinated:2021-01-15
Onset:2021-01-15
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 025L20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Senior Living       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Body temperature increased, Death, Headache, Lethargy, Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex test negative, Neck pain, Respiration abnormal, Tremor, Vital functions abnormal
SMQs:, Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Parkinson-like events (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Arthritis (broad), Respiratory failure (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-01-16
   Days after onset: 1
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Amlodipine, Aspirin, Atenolol, Chlorthalidone, Dexamethasone, Fluconazole, Multivitamin with Minerals, Probiotic, Acyclovir, Topiramate, Cefpodoxime, levetiracetam, Potassium, Acetaminophen, Aleve, Lisinopril
Current Illness: Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma, Rhabdomyolysis, Anemia, Acute Kidney Failure, Chronic Embolism and Thrombosis of Lower Extremity
Preexisting Conditions: Epilepsy, Hypertension, Atrial Fibrillation, Anxiety
Allergies: Lisinopril, Losartan
Diagnostic Lab Data: Mantoux given 1/12/21 with negative results on 1/14/21
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: On 1/15/2021 at 1800, resident noted to be lethargic and shaking, stating "I don''t care." repeatedly. C/O head and neck pain. T100.6. Given Tylenol with no relief of pain. Order received for Aleve and administered.. Assisted to bed as usual in evening. Monitored during night shift and noted to be resting comfortably/sleeping.. Noted agonal breathing at 4:10 AM 1/16/2021 , T 99.4, Absence of vital signs at 4:15AM 1/16/21 and death pronounced at 4:40AM 1/16/21.


VAERS ID: 950108 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 53.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Kentucky  
Vaccinated:2021-01-05
Onset:2021-01-12
   Days after vaccination:7
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 039K20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Catheterisation cardiac abnormal, Death, Myocardial infarction
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-01-15
   Days after onset: 3
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Unknown
Current Illness: Pt. stated she was not ill at the time of vaccination.
Preexisting Conditions: Unknown
Allergies: Unknown
Diagnostic Lab Data: Unknown
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: "Moderna COVID-19 Vaccine EUA" It has been reported to me that pt. had gone into hospital for a heart catheterization on 1/12/2021. It was found during this procedure that pt. had suffered a MI. She was release to home the following day and passed away at her residence on 1/15/2021.


VAERS ID: 950441 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 66.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-01-15
Onset:2021-01-15
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EL1283 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Adjusted calcium, Alanine aminotransferase increased, Albumin globulin ratio, Anion gap, Aspartate aminotransferase increased, Band neutrophil percentage decreased, Basophil count normal, Basophil percentage, Blood albumin normal, Blood alkaline phosphatase increased, Blood bilirubin normal, Blood calcium normal, Blood chloride decreased, Blood creatinine normal, Blood glucose normal, Blood magnesium increased, Blood potassium decreased, Blood sodium decreased, Blood urea nitrogen/creatinine ratio, Blood urea normal, Carbon dioxide normal, Cardiac arrest, Death, Differential white blood cell count abnormal, Echocardiogram abnormal, Eosinophil count normal, Eosinophil percentage, Full blood count abnormal, Globulin, Glomerular filtration rate, Haematocrit normal, Haemoglobin normal, Immature granulocyte percentage increased, Lymphocyte count normal, Lymphocyte percentage increased, Mean cell haemoglobin concentration decreased, Mean cell haemoglobin normal, Mean cell volume increased, Mean platelet volume increased, Mechanical ventilation, Metabolic function test abnormal, Monocyte count normal, Monocyte percentage, Neutrophil count normal, Neutrophil percentage decreased, Neutrophil toxic granulation present, Platelet count normal, Protein total normal, Pupil fixed, Red blood cell count normal, Red blood cell nucleated morphology present, Red cell distribution width normal, Resuscitation, Unresponsive to stimuli, Ventricular fibrillation, White blood cell count normal
SMQs:, Torsade de pointes/QT prolongation (broad), Liver related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Agranulocytosis (broad), Haematopoietic leukopenia (narrow), Hyperglycaemia/new onset diabetes mellitus (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Ventricular tachyarrhythmias (narrow), Shock-associated circulatory or cardiac conditions (excl torsade de pointes) (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Biliary system related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Hyponatraemia/SIADH (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Myelodysplastic syndrome (broad), Respiratory failure (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad), Hypokalaemia (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-01-15
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Hydrochlorothiazide Toprol XL spironolactone prasugrel furosemide Vit D3 albuterol inhaler sildenafil aspirin 81mg Crestor nitroglycerin SL singulair testosterone gel levothyroxine
Current Illness: Chronic systolic heart failure Coronary artery disease involving native coronary artery of native heart without angina pectoris
Preexisting Conditions: Chronic systolic heart failure Coronary artery disease involving native coronary artery of native heart without angina pectoris lower extremity edema
Allergies: Walnuts
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1/15/2021 CBC WITH AUTO DIFF - Abnormal Result Value WBC 8.8 RBC 5.1 Hgb 15.7 Hematocrit 49.5 MCV 97.1 (*) MCH 30.8 MCHC 31.7 (*) Red Cell Distribution Width 14.3 Platelets 173 Mean Platelet Volume 11.4 COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL - Abnormal Glucose 167 (*) Blood Urea Nitrogen 14 Creat, Serum 1.2 Sodium 134 (*) Potassium 3.1 (*) Chloride 93 (*) CO2 25 Anion Gap 16 (*) Calcium 9.9 Total Bilirubin 1.0 Alkaline Phosphatase 126 AST 62 ALT (SGPT) 41 Total Protein 6.7 Albumin 3.6 Globulin, Total 3.1 A/G Ratio 1.16 BUN/Creatinine Ratio 11.67 Corrected Calcium 10.2 eGFR $g60.00 Narrative: Specimen slightly hemolyzed, K, AST & ALK may be affected. MAGNESIUM - Abnormal Magnesium 2.4 (*) Narrative: Specimen slightly hemolyzed, Mg may be affected. DIFFERENTIAL, MANUAL - Abnormal Total Counted 100 Nucleated Red Blood Cell 1.0 Neutrophils Relative 45 Band Neutrophils Relative 0 Lymphocytes Relative 46 Monocytes Relative 5 Eosinophils Relative 1 Basophils Relative 1 Immature Granulocytes Relative 2 Neutrophils Absolute 4.0 Lymphocytes Absolute 4.0 (*) Monocytes Absolute 0.4 Eosinophils Absolute 0.1 Basophils Absolute 0.1 Toxic Granulation Present Platelet Estimate Normal
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt had witnessed arrest by wife. Pt wife started CPR and called EMS. CPR started at 15:12. Continued by EMS. Pt arrived to medical center asystole with CRP in progress and ventilated via igel device. He was in refractory ventricular fibrillation and continued CPR for a total of 1 hour. At that point, we checked a bedside ultrasound which showed his heart at a standstill. He was unresponsive to verbal and tactile stimulus and had fixed unreactive pupils. He was pronounced at 16:13.


VAERS ID: 950893 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 90.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Pennsylvania  
Vaccinated:2021-01-03
Onset:2021-01-07
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Senior Living       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Death
SMQs:

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-01-07
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Ask the nursing home,
Current Illness: Diabetes dementia, cll, trigeminal neuralgia
Preexisting Conditions: Diabetes dementia cll trigeminal neuralgia
Allergies: Shellfish, other
Diagnostic Lab Data: None
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Death


VAERS ID: 967747 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 73.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-01-13
Onset:2021-01-13
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 013L20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Death
SMQs:

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-01-13
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt passed away evening of 1/13 - unknown reason currently Narrative:


VAERS ID: 967749 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 83.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-01-12
Onset:2021-01-13
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EL0142 / UNK LA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Brain natriuretic peptide increased, Cardiac arrest, SARS-CoV-2 test positive
SMQs:, Torsade de pointes/QT prolongation (broad), Cardiac failure (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Shock-associated circulatory or cardiac conditions (excl torsade de pointes) (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Respiratory failure (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Opportunistic infections (broad), COVID-19 (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-01-13
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Jan 11, 2021@15:111 NASOPHARYNX COVID-19 MONT (VELA): DETECTED Jan 11, 2021@10:51 PLASMA BNP: 403 H pg/mL 0 - 100
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Cardiac Arrest Narrative:


VAERS ID: 950935 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age:   
Sex: Female  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-01-12
Onset:2021-01-15
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-17
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EL8982 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Death
SMQs:

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-01-15
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Resident expired


VAERS ID: 950979 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 81.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:2021-01-14
Onset:2021-01-14
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-17
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / 1 UN / SYR

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Death, Headache
SMQs:

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-01-14
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: allopurinol -Zyoprim 3000 mg amlodipine Norvasc 5 mg Lispro 100/unit /ml ups us to 150 unit daily per insulin scale Levemir U-100 - 100/unit/ml - (3ML) 55 units nightly Levothryoxine -Synthroid - 137 mcg - daily Simvastatin 25 mg - d
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: IPF - Idoipathic Pulmonary Fibrosis Diabetic
Allergies: Lisinopril
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Headache after dose was given at 10:00 a.m Died at after 7:30 pm the same night the dose was given.


VAERS ID: 951101 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 90.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Colorado  
Vaccinated:2020-12-31
Onset:2021-01-03
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-17
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 - / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Abnormal behaviour, Acute kidney injury, Alanine aminotransferase increased, Aspartate aminotransferase increased, Blood creatinine increased, Cerebral infarction, Cerebrovascular accident, Computerised tomogram head abnormal, Computerised tomogram thorax normal, Influenza like illness, Liver function test abnormal, Malaise, Movement disorder, Nausea, Speech disorder, Troponin increased, Vomiting, White blood cell count increased
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Acute renal failure (narrow), Liver related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Ischaemic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Haemorrhagic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Shock-associated circulatory or cardiac conditions (excl torsade de pointes) (broad), Torsade de pointes, shock-associated conditions (broad), Hypovolaemic shock conditions (broad), Toxic-septic shock conditions (broad), Anaphylactic/anaphylactoid shock conditions (broad), Hypoglycaemic and neurogenic shock conditions (broad), Dementia (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Akathisia (broad), Dyskinesia (broad), Dystonia (broad), Parkinson-like events (broad), Psychosis and psychotic disorders (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Hostility/aggression (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Tumour lysis syndrome (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Dehydration (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-01-05
   Days after onset: 2
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: metoprolol tartrate, furosemide
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: hypertension, dementia, osteoarthritis, diverticulosis
Allergies: tramadol
Diagnostic Lab Data: CREATININE = 4.73 AST= 410 ALT= 579 WBC= 25.95 TROPONIN = 0.174 CT SCAN OF HEAD PER THE RADIOLOGIST = ACUTE LEFT PCA DISTRIBUTION INFARCT. NO HEMORRHAGICE CONVERSION. NO MIDLINE SHIFT. BASILAR CISTERNS ARE PATENT. CT OF CHEST= NEGATIVE
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: PATIENT GOT HER FIRST COVID PFIZER VACCINE AT 12/31 IN THE AM. HAD GOTTEN FLU LIKE SYMPTOMS AND HAD BEEN SICK FOR A COUPLE OF DAYS. HAD NAUSEA AND VOMITTING DURING THIS TIME AS WELL. ON 1/3 THE CARE GIVER WENT TO CHECK ON HER PT AT HER LTC FACILITY WHERE SHE LIVES AND SHE WASN''T ACTING RIGHT. SHE WAS UNABLE TO DO A STROKE EXAM. PT HAD NO MOVEMNET IN ARMS OR LEGS AND WAS UNABLE TO SPEAK. PT WAS VITALLY STABLE AT THE TIME. EMS RECORDED THAT THEY THOUGHT DIAGNOSIS WOULD BE STROKE, PNEUMONIA OR SEPSIS. AFTER ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITIAL DETERMED THAT SHE HAD A STORKE, ACUTE KIDNEY INJURY, ABNORMAL LFTS.


Result pages: prev   9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=18&VAX=COVID19&DIED=Yes

Government Disclaimer on use of this data


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166