National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 11/12/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 26,541 cases where Vaccine is COVID19 and Symptom is Cerebral venous sinus thrombosis or Cerebral venous thrombosis or Coagulopathy or Deep vein thrombosis or Disseminated intravascular coagulation or Embolism or Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura or Immune thrombocytopenia or Immune thrombocytopenic purpura or Ischaemic stroke or Myocardial infarction or Petechiae or Pulmonary embolism or Purpura or Thrombocytopenia or Thrombosis or Vasculitis

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 19 out of 2,655

Result pages: prev   10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28   next


VAERS ID: 970997 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 40.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-01-17
Onset:2021-01-24
   Days after vaccination:7
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 029L208 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Erythema, Feeling hot, Petechiae, Pruritus, Swelling
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Angioedema (broad), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Hypersensitivity (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Collagen powder, Women''s One a Day, Vitamin D3 2000IU daily, Alpha Lipoic Acid 600mg daily
Current Illness: N/A
Preexisting Conditions: Alpha Thalassemia Minor
Allergies: Amoxicillin, Nickel, Thimerosal, Cobalt
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Localized Petechiae around injection site 3 days after receiving vaccine. Redness, swelling, warmth, & itching on Day 7 1/24/2021 in the evening around 7:50pm PST. Took Benadryl 25mg 1 tablet. Less itching & swelling, but mild redness spreading but still localized on Day 8. Ice pack applied x 20min. Still monitoring. Overall symptoms are mild.


VAERS ID: 971562 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age:   
Sex: Unknown  
Location: New York  
Vaccinated:0000-00-00
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Death, Immune thrombocytopenia
SMQs:, Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 0000-00-00
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: USPFIZER INC2021058222

Write-up: died; acute immune thrombocytopenia; This is a spontaneous report from two contactable consumers. A patient of unspecified age and gender received BNT162B2(lot number and expiration date not provided) via an unspecified route of administration on unspecified date at single dose for COVID-19 immunization. The patient''s medical history and concomitant medications were not reported. The patient died after receiving the covid vaccine on an unknown date. The patient developed acute immune thrombocytopenia on an unknown date. It was unknown if autopsy was performed. The cause of death was unknown. The outcome of the event "died" was fatal and of the event " acute immune thrombocytopenia" was unknown. The reporter wondered if a platelets blood problem may lead to death and if who have a blood platelets condition like essential thrombocytosis should not risk taking the vaccine. Information on the lot/batch number has been requested.; Reported Cause(s) of Death: Died


VAERS ID: 971609 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 71.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-01-15
Onset:2021-01-22
   Days after vaccination:7
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 027L20A / 1 - / IM

Administered by: Military       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Cholecystitis infective, Computerised tomogram abnormal, Condition aggravated, Escherichia bacteraemia, Laparoscopic surgery, Pulmonary embolism, Sepsis
SMQs:, Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Infectious biliary disorders (narrow), Sepsis (narrow), Opportunistic infections (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: 1) ACETAMINOPHEN TAB 650MG PO Q6H PRN Mild pain 1-3 or temp $g 100.4F 2) BISACODYL SUPP,RTL 10MG RTL DAILY PRN hold for $g1 BM daily 3) BISACODYL TAB,EC 10MG PO DAILY PRN FOR CONSTIPATION, second line 4
Current Illness: Cholecystitis
Preexisting Conditions: Gout, low back pain, knee pain, constipation
Allergies: NKDA
Diagnostic Lab Data: Check with MD
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 71 yo M admitted for sepsis from perforated gangrenous cholecystitis c/b E coli bacteremia, s/p lap chole 1/14 then found to have post-op collections now s/p drain placement of medial collection and aspiration of lateral collection. CT evaluation for pulmonary emboli on 1/22/21 discovered, "Bilateral upper lobe segmental/subsegmental pulmonary emboli. No evidence of pulmonary infarct or right heart strain."


VAERS ID: 971745 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 52.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:2021-01-06
Onset:2021-01-07
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Abdominal discomfort, Burning sensation, Diarrhoea, Dyspnoea, Headache, Petechiae
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Peripheral neuropathy (broad), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Pseudomembranous colitis (broad), Gastrointestinal perforation, ulcer, haemorrhage, obstruction non-specific findings/procedures (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Noninfectious diarrhoea (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Tylenol after injection for headache
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: penicillin
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: headache with in 30 mins, 3 days later GI upset diarrhea, SOB LAsting 3days. now 17 day later petechiae on abdomen abd burning pain (lymph nodes) in right underarm.


VAERS ID: 971796 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 50.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Alabama  
Vaccinated:2021-01-18
Onset:2021-01-18
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 041L20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood test, Chest X-ray, Computerised tomogram thorax abnormal, Dyspnoea, Oxygen saturation decreased, Pulmonary embolism
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Respiratory failure (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 6 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Denies
Current Illness: COVID 19 positive on 01/04/2021
Preexisting Conditions: None Reported
Allergies: No Known Allergies
Diagnostic Lab Data: CT PE protocol, blood work, CXR, etc.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: The patient became short of breath and decreased oxygen saturation at home around 2000 on 01/18/2021. He reported to the ED on 01/19/2021 at approximately 0500. The patient was found to have bilateral pulmonary emboli.


VAERS ID: 972027 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 61.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: New Jersey  
Vaccinated:2021-01-13
Onset:2021-01-14
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 011L20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Periorbital swelling, Purpura, Rash erythematous
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Angioedema (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Periorbital and eyelid disorders (narrow), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: flu shots
Other Medications: zyrtec, b complex, calcium and vitamin d,
Current Illness: denies
Preexisting Conditions: allergies
Allergies: yes
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 1/14/21 8 AM patient noticed BILATERAL TEMPORAL RASH WITH PURITIS progressively getting worse spreading down and getting worse on both side meeting at nose. Pt. states that it is gradually getting worse. Pt. states that she has been taking zyrtec twice daily for one week. pt. states that rash developed on bilateral wrists. Pt. states that she started using hydrocortisone cream to face and wrists. Pt. states that this looked like plaque psoriasis. Pt. states that her rash is red and streaky and right side worse than left. No swelling, no throat closing. Puffy eyes as well.


VAERS ID: 972167 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 74.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Alabama  
Vaccinated:2021-01-22
Onset:2021-01-22
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 032L20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Myocardial infarction
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 0000-00-00
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None listed
Current Illness: none listed
Preexisting Conditions: none listed
Allergies: None listed
Diagnostic Lab Data: None known
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Wife reported that 3 hours after receiving vaccine, pt had MI.


VAERS ID: 972370 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 60.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-01-20
Onset:2021-01-21
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Death, Myocardial infarction
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-01-21
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: patient received covid vaccine and had a heart attack the next day and died


VAERS ID: 972553 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 49.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-01-14
Onset:2021-01-18
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EL3249 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Epistaxis, Full blood count, Platelet count normal, Purpura
SMQs:, Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: platelet count on cbc drawn 01/21/2021 was normal
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 49 yo male h/o coumadin for DVT 2013 and family hx of leukemia vaccinated 01/14/2021 and noted purpuric rash and nose bleed without clos 01/18/2021 but denies bleeding gums or blood in stool or blood in urine. denies asa or nsaid usage . platelet count on cbc drawn 01/21/2021 was normal


VAERS ID: 972556 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 29.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2020-12-29
Onset:2020-12-31
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EK5730 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Angiogram pulmonary, Blood test, COVID-19, Chest pain, Dyspnoea, Headache, Pulmonary embolism, SARS-CoV-2 test positive
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Opportunistic infections (broad), COVID-19 (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Wellbutrin 150 mg Copritalog 10 mg
Current Illness: Endometriosis surgery a week before vaccine
Preexisting Conditions: No
Allergies: No
Diagnostic Lab Data: COVID-19 Test and Pulmonary Angiogram, Blood work and started on Vitamin Zinc and Vitamin C and blood thinner Lovenox injection
CDC Split Type: vsafe

Write-up: Having a head arch, chest pains and shortness of breath pulmonary embolism and was tested for COVID-19 and tested positive.


Result pages: prev   10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=19&SYMPTOMS[]=Cerebral_venous_sinus_thrombosis_%2810083037%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Cerebral_venous_thrombosis_%2810008138%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Coagulopathy_%2810009802%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Deep_vein_thrombosis_%2810051055%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Disseminated_intravascular_coagulation_%2810013442%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Embolism_%2810061169%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Idiopathic_thrombocytopenic_purpura_%2810021245%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Immune_thrombocytopenia_%2810083842%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Immune_thrombocytopenic_purpura_%2810074667%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Ischaemic_stroke_%2810061256%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocardial_infarction_%2810028596%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Petechiae_%2810034754%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pulmonary_embolism_%2810037377%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Purpura_%2810037549%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Thrombocytopenia_%2810043554%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Thrombosis_%2810043607%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Vasculitis_%2810047115%29&VAX=COVID19


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166