National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts.org
Search Results

From the 1/14/2022 release of VAERS data:

Found 2,116 cases where Vaccine is COVID19 and Symptom is Guillain-Barre syndrome

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 19 out of 212

Result pages: prev   10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28   next


VAERS ID: 1262491 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 59.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:2021-03-19
Onset:2021-03-24
   Days after vaccination:5
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-27
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 1802068 / 1 - / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest X-ray, Electrocardiogram, Full blood count, Guillain-Barre syndrome, Pain, Paraesthesia, Sensory disturbance
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (narrow), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Demyelination (narrow), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: multivitamin
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: sulfa, walnuts, apples
Diagnostic Lab Data: Complete blood panel, chest x-ray, EKG
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Onset of symptoms: piercing sensation in legs, feet, ankles, knees and leg . Pain and pins and needles. Worsened at night. Tingling in fingers. 1:) Urgent care 2.) ER Dept 3.) Primary Care Dr. suspected Guillian Barre


VAERS ID: 1263911 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 37.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-04-13
Onset:2021-04-22
   Days after vaccination:9
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-27
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0153 / 2 RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Craniocerebral injury, Full blood count normal, Guillain-Barre syndrome, Headache, Hypoaesthesia, Immediate post-injection reaction, Immunoglobulin therapy, Laboratory test normal, Limb discomfort, Lyme disease, Magnetic resonance imaging head abnormal, Magnetic resonance imaging neck, Pain, Paraesthesia, Pyrexia, Skin tightness, Troponin normal, Urine analysis normal, White matter lesion
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (narrow), Accidents and injuries (narrow), Demyelination (narrow), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow), Sexual dysfunction (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Presents to ED after her second COVID-19 vaccination on 4/13/2021. Immediately thereafter she had fever, body aches, headaches, and her feet felt tight. The symptoms gradually declined. On 4/19/2021 she developed stocking glove numbness that began to ascend up her legs. Her calf''s feel like they are being squeezed. She has paresthesia''s currently, she describes them as prickly and needlelike. Labs, urinalysis, CBC, and chemistries unremarkable, troponin negative. Probable AIDP given history and examination. IVIG and steroids given. Guillain Barre syndrome suspected. MRI brain and cervical spine performed to eval for CNS pathology. MRI brain: No acute intracranial formalities. No evidence of mass or infarct. However noted to several bilateral Supratentorial T2/FLAIR hyperintense foci mostly in the centrum semi vale and optic radiations. These are nonspecific foci and should be correlated for demyelinating disease, small vessel disease, traumatic brain injury, Lyme disease, chronic migraine etiologies. MRI cervical spine was unremarkable. Patient DC''ed in stable condition and told to F/U with neurology clinic.


VAERS ID: 1264037 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 69.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Pennsylvania  
Vaccinated:2021-04-14
Onset:2021-04-18
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-27
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Confusional state, Gait disturbance, Guillain-Barre syndrome, Lumbar puncture, Muscular weakness
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Peripheral neuropathy (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Dementia (broad), Parkinson-like events (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (narrow), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Demyelination (narrow), Hypoglycaemia (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: lisinopril, tresiba, pantoprazole
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: Diabetes, hypertension
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: Lumbar puncture
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Guillan Barre Syndrome, confirmed on LP. LE weakness, confusion and difficulty ambulating


VAERS ID: 1264039 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 65.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Alabama  
Vaccinated:2021-03-17
Onset:2021-04-18
   Days after vaccination:32
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-27
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Ataxia, Guillain-Barre syndrome, Immunoglobulin therapy, Lumbar puncture abnormal, Magnetic resonance imaging head normal, Magnetic resonance imaging spinal normal
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (narrow), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Demyelination (narrow), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 8 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Omepraozole, Naproxen, Tadalafil, Atorvastatin, Aspirin
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Hypertension, coronary artery disease, hypothyroidism
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: MRI Lumbar Spine, MRI Brain, Lumbar Puncture
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient developed ataxic gait determined to be Guillan-Barre syndrome. Was treated with course of IVIg with improvement but not resolution.


VAERS ID: 1264316 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 38.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Wisconsin  
Vaccinated:2021-04-15
Onset:2021-04-18
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-27
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Guillain-Barre syndrome, Immunoglobulin therapy
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (narrow), Demyelination (narrow), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Vitamin D, vitamin B12, Zyrtec, Armour Thyroid
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: guillain barre, Lyme disease
Allergies: Flu shot, Penicillin
Diagnostic Lab Data: Hospital 4/20/21 to 4/22/21, home treatments still happening twice a week IVIG
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: guillain barre


VAERS ID: 1265420 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 48.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: North Dakota  
Vaccinated:2021-03-05
Onset:2021-03-06
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-27
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EN6204 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Bladder dysfunction, Guillain-Barre syndrome, Hypoaesthesia, Lumbar puncture, Magnetic resonance imaging, Muscular weakness
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Peripheral neuropathy (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (narrow), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Demyelination (narrow), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow), Sexual dysfunction (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Allegra
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Plantar fasciitis, foot neuromas, some numbness in little toes of left foot
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: MRI Lumbar puncture completed 3/17/21
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Leg weakness and numbness, bladder dysfunction. Diagnosed with Gullian Barre after hospitalization 3/17/21.


VAERS ID: 1266486 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 49.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Maryland  
Vaccinated:2021-04-09
Onset:2021-04-22
   Days after vaccination:13
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-28
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 202A21A / 1 RA / SYR

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Central nervous system lesion, Guillain-Barre syndrome, Inflammation, Lumbar puncture, Magnetic resonance imaging head abnormal, Magnetic resonance imaging spinal abnormal, Spinal cord neoplasm
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (narrow), Demyelination (narrow), Non-haematological tumours of unspecified malignancy (narrow), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: MRI, lumbar puncture, extensive infectious/inflammatory/malignancy workup underway
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Developed ascending paralysis, currently hospitalized and being worked up, but felt to be inflammatory with extensive spinal lesions and brain lesion.


VAERS ID: 1267408 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 59.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Massachusetts  
Vaccinated:2021-04-03
Onset:2021-04-10
   Days after vaccination:7
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-28
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN - / UNK UN / SYR

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Back pain, Cerebral haemorrhage, Guillain-Barre syndrome, Hypoaesthesia
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Haemorrhagic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (narrow), Demyelination (narrow), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow), Sexual dysfunction (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: n/a
Current Illness: n/a
Preexisting Conditions: n/a
Allergies: n/a
Diagnostic Lab Data: Guillain Barre Syndrome was diagnosed
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 10 days after the vaccine my perfectly healthy husband began developing terrible back pain and abdominal numbness, went to the ER, had a brain bleed and was daignosed with Guillain-Barre Syndrome. He has been in the hospital for a week. He is not being released yet.


VAERS ID: 1267914 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 45.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Wisconsin  
Vaccinated:2021-04-06
Onset:2021-04-18
   Days after vaccination:12
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-28
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Bulbar palsy, Guillain-Barre syndrome, Hypoaesthesia
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (narrow), Demyelination (narrow), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow), Sexual dysfunction (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: N/A
Current Illness: URI started on 3/31
Preexisting Conditions: N/A
Allergies: N/A
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Guillain Barre syndrome- symptoms of BLE numbness with ascending bulbar weakness developed 4/18 and diagnosed on 4/27


VAERS ID: 1268174 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 66.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Colorado  
Vaccinated:2021-03-30
Onset:2021-04-02
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-28
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8733 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Albumin globulin ratio increased, Anti-ganglioside antibody, Asthenia, Ataxia, Blood albumin increased, Blood creatine phosphokinase increased, Blood heavy metal test, Blood sodium decreased, C-reactive protein normal, CSF immunoglobulin increased, Carbon dioxide decreased, Computerised tomogram abdomen normal, Computerised tomogram head normal, Computerised tomogram pelvis, Computerised tomogram thorax normal, Dysarthria, Dysmetria, Electrocardiogram normal, Fall, Guillain-Barre syndrome, Haematocrit increased, Herpes simplex test negative, Hypoaesthesia, Immunoglobulin therapy, Magnetic resonance imaging head normal, Monocyte count increased, Muscular weakness, Paraesthesia, Protein total increased, Red blood cell sedimentation rate normal, SARS-CoV-2 test negative, Speech disorder, Varicella virus test negative, Vitamin B1, White blood cell count increased
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Peripheral neuropathy (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Dementia (broad), Psychosis and psychotic disorders (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (narrow), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Accidents and injuries (narrow), Hyponatraemia/SIADH (narrow), Demyelination (narrow), Conditions associated with central nervous system haemorrhages and cerebrovascular accidents (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Proteinuria (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow), COVID-19 (broad), Sexual dysfunction (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: fish oil
Current Illness: none reported
Preexisting Conditions: none reported
Allergies: none reported
Diagnostic Lab Data: On arrival to the ED: Brain CT: no acute intracranial abnormality Chest/abdomen/pelvis CT: no evidence of malignancy Brain MR: no acute intracranial process, prominent optic nerve sheaths ECG: normal sinus rhythm CBC: WBC 12.4 10*9/L, hematocrit 52.8, rest within normal ranges Electrolytes: sodium 133 mmol/L, CO2 21 mmol/L, BUN 25 mg/dL, rest within normal ranges ESR: 13 mm/hr CRP, Vitamin B1: within normal range CK: 662 U/L Ganglioside antibodies (GM1, GD1B, GQ1B), heavy metals screen, HSV, VZV, SARS-CoV-2 RNA: negative CSF immunoglobuin G 11.7 mg/dL, albumin: 72 mg/dL, albumin index: 17.1, total protein 132 mg/dL, monocytes/macrophages: 56%
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 Vaccine EUA: healthy patient training for moutain climbing expedition presented to emergency department (ED) reporting falls in the setting of new onset numbness, weakness, ataxia, paresthesias, and speech changes for a week and a half. Admitted to hospital, diagnosed with Guillain-Barre syndrome, received intravenous immune globuilin (IVIG), and transferred to physical rehabilitation program where symptoms initially improved but patient subsequently developed worsening weakness and numbness in extremities and significant dysmetria and dysarthria. Patient admitted to hospital for another course of IVIG.


Result pages: prev   10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=19&SYMPTOMS=Guillain-Barre_syndrome_%2810018767%29&VAX=COVID19


Copyright © 2022 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166