National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

Found 13523 cases where Vaccine targets Influenza (FLU(H1N1) or FLU3 or FLU4 or FLUC3 or FLUC4 or FLUN(H1N1) or FLUN3 or FLUN4 or FLUR3 or FLUR4 or FLUX or FLUX(H1N1) or H5N1) and Hospitalized

Case Details

This is page 2 out of 1353

Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next


VAERS ID: 26803 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 79.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Massachusetts  
Vaccinated:1990-11-01
Onset:1990-11-02
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-11-27
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUZONE) / CONNAUGHT LABORATORIES 0F11224 / UNK RA / SC

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Atrial flutter, Cough, Myalgia, Pericarditis, Pneumonia, Pyrexia, Right ventricular failure
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Cardiac failure (narrow), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Supraventricular tachyarrhythmias (narrow), Pulmonary hypertension (narrow), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: Isordil, Cardizem, Kerlone
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: HBP, coronary ischemia
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: CSR & CBC - normal 6NOV90
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt vaccinated with Influenza experienced low grade fever, cough, sx persist & atrial flutter fib, admitted to hosp w/pneumonia, CHF.


VAERS ID: 26837 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 79.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Colorado  
Vaccinated:1990-10-25
Onset:1990-11-01
   Days after vaccination:7
Submitted: 1990-11-15
   Days after onset:14
Entered: 1990-11-28
   Days after submission:13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLUX: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (NO BRAND NAME) / PFIZER/WYETH - / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Gastrointestinal haemorrhage, Pain, Pleural effusion, Rash, Splenomegaly, Vasculitis, Vomiting
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Gastrointestinal haemorrhage (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Ischaemic colitis (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Vasculitis (narrow), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 10 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations: Vasculitis 1 wk /p previous vax of Influenza 89-90 formula~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: Synthroid, Aldactazide
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: 890311001B

Write-up: Pt vaccinated with Influenza developed vasculitis described as severe rash on her arms & legs. Also experienced pain & vomiting.


VAERS ID: 26875 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age:   
Sex: Unknown  
Location: Colorado  
Vaccinated:0000-00-00
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-12-03
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLUX: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (NO BRAND NAME) / PFIZER/WYETH 4908201 / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Asthenia, Back pain, CSF test abnormal, Neuropathy, Paraesthesia
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (narrow), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Negative head, neck & thoracic CT; increased CSF (protein 179), NCV c/w neuropathy.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt vaccinated developed back pain 2 wks after & progressive weakness & numbness about 3 wks later.


VAERS ID: 26895 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 80.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Rhode Island  
Vaccinated:1990-10-14
Onset:1990-10-14
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-12-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLUX: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (NO BRAND NAME) / PFIZER/WYETH 4908183 / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Nausea, Vomiting
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: Darvon, Tranxene, Zantac, Bentyl, Iron supplements.
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt vaccinated with Influenza developed nausea & vomiting for 3 days. Vaccine received on 14OCT pt seen in ER on 11OCT, sent home and admitted to hosp on 17OCT.


VAERS ID: 26896 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age:   
Sex: Unknown  
Location: Pennsylvania  
Vaccinated:0000-00-00
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 1990-11-30
Entered: 1990-12-05
   Days after submission:5
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUZONE) / CONNAUGHT LABORATORIES 4918P2 / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Asthenia, Asthma, Chills, Pyrexia
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Asthma/bronchospasm (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Hypersensitivity (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: CO3707

Write-up: Pt vaccinated with Fluzone developed temp. not recorded, but believed to be over 37 chills, weakness, asthma worsened.


VAERS ID: 26940 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 77.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Minnesota  
Vaccinated:1990-11-02
Onset:1990-11-03
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 1990-11-30
   Days after onset:27
Entered: 1990-12-10
   Days after submission:10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUZONE) / CONNAUGHT LABORATORIES 0F11222 / UNK LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Faecal incontinence, Gait disturbance, Pain, Paraesthesia, Urinary incontinence
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Parkinson-like events (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious diarrhoea (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 12 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications:
Current Illness: Annual physical
Preexisting Conditions: ASHD COPD
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Neurology Consultation = post vaccination myelopathy
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt vaccinated with Influenza developed pain in lower extremities, numbness of lower abdomen, unstable gait, incontinence of bladder/bowel.


VAERS ID: 26941 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 68.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Colorado  
Vaccinated:1990-10-17
Onset:1990-11-21
   Days after vaccination:35
Submitted: 1990-12-03
   Days after onset:12
Entered: 1990-12-10
   Days after submission:7
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUZONE) / CONNAUGHT LABORATORIES OF11210 / 3 RA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Asthenia, Headache, Hyporeflexia, Neck pain
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Arthritis (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: Procane, Digoxin, Tenormin
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: intermittant A-Fib, CHF, NKDA
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: deceased reflexes & weakness
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt c/o of hand/arm & neck pain, thought to be due to Procan intoxication , admitted to hosp. secondary to this Dx & developed progressive weakness once in hosp. Currently in ICU


VAERS ID: 27057 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 21.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Oregon  
Vaccinated:1990-12-01
Onset:1990-12-01
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 1990-12-11
   Days after onset:10
Entered: 1990-12-17
   Days after submission:6
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUZONE) / CONNAUGHT LABORATORIES OJ11031 / 1 - / IM A
TYP: TYPHOID VI POLYSACCHARIDE (NO BRAND NAME) / PFIZER/WYETH 4898237 / 3 - / IM A

Administered by: Military       Purchased by: Military
Symptoms: Chills, Diarrhoea, Hepatic function abnormal, Hypotension, Leukopenia, Nausea, Pyrexia, Vomiting
SMQs:, Liver related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Haematopoietic leukopenia (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Pseudomembranous colitis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Noninfectious diarrhoea (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (narrow), Dehydration (broad), Hypokalaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: Indomethacin (PRN)
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1DEC WBC-700, 21 POLYS, 25 SATS, 49L, EEOS. Bili 5.96, SGOT 103 SGPT 132 GGT 84, 2DEC WBC 1500-61P, 34ST, 3L platelets 87,000. Hepatitis panel - all negative except HB''s AB (Had Hepatitis vaccine 2/89- 9/89
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt vaccinated with FLU/TYPHOID developed nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, temp 103, WBC decreased, hypertension, chills, liver function test elevated.


VAERS ID: 27073 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 64.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:1990-11-19
Onset:1990-11-20
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 1990-11-27
   Days after onset:7
Entered: 1990-12-17
   Days after submission:20
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUZONE) / CONNAUGHT LABORATORIES OJ11163 / 3 RA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Headache, Influenza, Neck pain, Photophobia
SMQs:, Noninfectious meningitis (narrow), Glaucoma (broad), Corneal disorders (broad), Retinal disorders (broad), Arthritis (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: Coumadin, Digoxin
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: MITRAL valve replacement; 1987 rt nephrectomy for CA osteoarthritis of spine & knee; diabetes mellitus 1987; hepatomegaly - fatty infiltration; 1986 diverticulosis, 1987 cholecystectomy.
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: CT SCAN & LUMBAR PUNCTURE NEGATIVE.
CDC Split Type: WA90496

Write-up: Pt vaccinated with INFLUENZA became ill one day after flu shot, headache severe/constant x 1 wk, significant neck discomfort, denies fever, chill, abdominal pain or seizures, denies trauma. Photophobia, final dx probable viral syndrome.


VAERS ID: 27094 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 64.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Oregon  
Vaccinated:1990-10-25
Onset:1990-11-29
   Days after vaccination:35
Submitted: 1990-12-17
   Days after onset:18
Entered: 1990-12-18
   Days after submission:1
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLUX: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (NO BRAND NAME) / PFIZER/WYETH 4908191 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Asthenia, Chills, Diarrhoea, Guillain-Barre syndrome, Pyrexia, Vomiting
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Peripheral neuropathy (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Pseudomembranous colitis (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Demyelination (narrow), Noninfectious diarrhoea (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Prednisone?
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: allergy to Septra, Hypertension
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Nerve conduction studies suggestive of atypical Guillain Barre, CSF protein normal on 30Nov & 2Dec
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Guillain Barre Synd onset of weakness on 29Nov90, had illness /w vomiting diarrhea, chills & fever /w onset of 19Nov90 & lasting about 2-3 days


Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=2&VAX[]=FLU(H1N1)&VAX[]=FLU3&VAX[]=FLU4&VAX[]=FLUC3&VAX[]=FLUC4&VAX[]=FLUN(H1N1)&VAX[]=FLUN3&VAX[]=FLUN4&VAX[]=FLUR3&VAX[]=FLUR4&VAX[]=FLUX&VAX[]=FLUX(H1N1)&VAX[]=H5N1&VAXTYPES[]=Influenza&HOSPITAL=Yes


Copyright © 2019 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166