National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 11/12/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 26,541 cases where Vaccine is COVID19 and Symptom is Cerebral venous sinus thrombosis or Cerebral venous thrombosis or Coagulopathy or Deep vein thrombosis or Disseminated intravascular coagulation or Embolism or Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura or Immune thrombocytopenia or Immune thrombocytopenic purpura or Ischaemic stroke or Myocardial infarction or Petechiae or Pulmonary embolism or Purpura or Thrombocytopenia or Thrombosis or Vasculitis

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 20 out of 2,655

Result pages: prev   11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29   next


VAERS ID: 972719 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 38.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Ohio  
Vaccinated:2021-01-20
Onset:2021-01-22
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 028L20A / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Dizziness, Full blood count normal, Immune thrombocytopenia, Malaise, Metabolic function test normal, Pain, Pain in extremity, Petechiae, Platelet count decreased, Rash
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Vestibular disorders (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: 1) Zoloft 25mg PO daily 2) Sprinolactone 150mg PO daily 3) Vitamin D 10,000 units daily PO 4) vitamin B12 5,000 daily PO 5) Tylenol 650mg every 4 hrs prn 6) Advil 800mg every 8-12 hours prn
Current Illness: Received first COVID vaccine on December 23, 2020 Second COVID vaccine Jan 20, 2020 MODERNA brand
Preexisting Conditions: Platelets did drop to 55-115 last year (December 2019). Vitamin B12 was started which brought them from 55 to 112 or so. Positive anti-platelet antibodies were detected. Never required more than vitamin B12.
Allergies: Penicillin and Zithromax (confirmed by allergy testing)
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1/22: CBC, CMP- Platelets 7 1/23: CBC- Platelets 6 1/24: CBC- Platelets 60
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Received second COVID vaccine Moderna on Wednesday evening at 6pm. Later that night, I was a little light-headed and achey, but went to bed. On thursday, my legs and arms were extremely achy. I took Tylenol and Motrin in the morning. It seemed to help some, but continued to feel very achy in my legs. I left work early (I am a pediatrician) on Thursday and went home and just sat and rested. I felt terrible, but had talked to other colleagues who felt very bad that first day after the shot. Friday morning, I woke up still achy but feeling better overall. I took motrin and Tylenol again on Friday morning. I worked the whole day seeing patients. Was tired, but got thru the workday. At around 6pm, I noticed petechiae rash on my lower legs. The rash started spreading thru the night- up my legs and to my arms. I went to ER. They did order CBC, CMP. Platelets were undetectable- 1 platelet was seen under microscope. CMP was normal. I was told to go to bigger hospital. I went, My platelets read as 4. I was admitted for two nights. Two doses of IVIG were given and I was put on Decadron 40mg PO daily for 4 days. I had tylenol, benadryl, zofran before the IVIG and after. I will see Hematology next week for follow up. Platelets yesterday at discharge were 60. Will be checked frequently for the next few months. ITP= diagnosis. COVID shot was trigger.


VAERS ID: 973796 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 37.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-01-25
Onset:2021-01-21
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 039K20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Platelet transfusion, Thrombocytopenia
SMQs:, Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Thrombocytopenia Narrative: thrombocytopenia requiring hospitalization, meds and platelet infusion


VAERS ID: 974753 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 68.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Illinois  
Vaccinated:2021-01-16
Onset:2021-01-17
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Senior Living       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Deep vein thrombosis, Dyspnoea, Pulmonary embolism
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Methotrexate DIOVAN HCT Protonix Folic Acid Multivitamin Vit D, Vit C XANAX
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: LUPUS HTN
Allergies: Adhesive Tape NKDA
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Experienced shortness of breath upon minimal exertion 24 hours after having receieved the vaccine. Called MD 72 hours vaccine received - MD advised hospital ER. Admitted with pulmonary embolism and deep vein thrombosis. Remains short of breath and is on 4L of oxygen. Receiving anti-coagulants.


VAERS ID: 973105 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age:   
Sex: Female  
Location: Vermont  
Vaccinated:2020-12-30
Onset:2020-12-30
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-26
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 026L20A / 1 - / OT

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Cyanosis, Dyspnoea, Pulmonary embolism
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Medical History/Concurrent Conditions: Pulmonary embolism (19 years back)
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: USMODERNATX, INC.MOD20210

Write-up: Pulmonary embolism; Blue lips; Immediately after getting shot she couldn''t breath; A spontaneous report was received from a nurse who was also a female patient who received Moderna''s COVID-19 Vaccine (mRNA-1273) and experienced difficulty breathing, blue lips, shortness of breath, and pulmonary embolism. The patient''s medical history included pulmonary embolism. No relevant concomitant medications were reported. On 30 Dec 2020, moments prior to the onset of the events, the patient received their first of two planned doses of mRNA-1273 (lot number 026L20A) intramuscularly for prophylaxis of COVID-19 infection. The patient began to feel like she couldn''t breathe, and her lips were blue immediately after receiving the vaccine on 30 Dec 2020. The symptoms resolved within an hour. On 05 Jan 2021, she developed shortness of breath and experienced pulmonary embolism. Treatment included apixaban. Action taken with mRNA-1273 in response to the events was not reported. The outcome of the events, difficulty breathing, blue lips, shortness of breath, and pulmonary embolism, were not reported.; Reporter''s Comments: This case concerns a female patient, nurse, of unknown age with medical history of Pulmonary embolism, who experienced a serious, unexpected event of difficulty breathing, cyanosis and pulmonary embolism. The event of difficulty breathing and cyanosis occurred immediately and pulmonary embolism occurred after 7 days after first dose of mRNA-1273 (lot number 026L20A). Based on the current available information and temporal association between the use of mRNA-1273 and the start of the event, a causal relationship cannot be excluded.


VAERS ID: 973331 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 32.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Alabama  
Vaccinated:2020-12-30
Onset:2021-01-01
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-26
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EL1284 / UNK RA / -

Administered by: Senior Living       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood pressure increased, Blood pressure measurement, Chest pain, Headache, Nasopharyngitis, Palpitations, Purpura, Rhinorrhoea, SARS-CoV-2 test
SMQs:, Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Hypertension (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: PANTOPRAZOLE; VIT D3; VIT C; ZINC; FISH OIL; TURMERIC [CURCUMA LONGA]
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Medical History/Concurrent Conditions: COVID-19.
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Test Date: 20210104; Test Name: blood pressure; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result: Elevated; Test Date: 20200515; Test Name: COVID; Test Result: Positive; Test Name: Nasal Swab; Test Result: Negative; Comments: post vaccination.
CDC Split Type: USPFIZER INC2021021924

Write-up: This is a spontaneous report from a contactable other health professional (patient herself). A 32-year-old female patient (non-pregnant) received BNT162B2 (PFIZER-BIONTECH COVID-19 VACCINE, lot# El1284), via an unspecified route of administration on 30Dec2020 11:45 in right arm at single dose for COVID-19 immunization. Medical history included COVID from 15May2020 to an unknown end date. Known allergies was no. Other medications in two weeks included pantoprazole, cholecalciferol (VIT D3), ascorbic acid (VIT C), zinc, fish oil, curcuma longa (TURMERIC). The patient experienced mild cold like symptoms (runny nose and sore chest) 3 days after vaccine on 02Jan2021, blood spots on right abdomen, chest 3-4 days after vaccine in Jan2021. Constant headache for a week starting 5 days after vaccine on 04Jan2021 and elevated blood pressure, racing heart, and chest pain 5 days after vaccine on 04Jan2021. All events resulted in doctor or other healthcare professional office/clinic visit. The patient underwent lab tests and procedures which included COVID positive on 15May2020. The patient had COVID test of nasal swab post vaccination and result with negative. Outcome of events were unknown. No treatment was received for events.; Sender''s Comments: A possible contributory effect of suspect BNT162B2 on reported bleeding cannot be excluded. The impact of this report on the benefit/risk profile of the Pfizer product is evaluated as part of Pfizer procedures for safety evaluation, including the review and analysis of aggregate data for adverse events. Any safety concern identified as part of this review, as well as any appropriate action in response, will be promptly notified to regulatory authorities, Ethics Committees, and Investigators, as appropriate.


VAERS ID: 973944 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 44.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: New York  
Vaccinated:2021-01-24
Onset:2021-01-25
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-26
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 013L20A / 2 RA / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Breast pain, Full blood count, Musculoskeletal chest pain, Petechiae, Urine analysis
SMQs:, Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Lipodystrophy (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: AMLODIPINE,BUPROPION,FLUTICASONE,HCTZ,LEVOTHYROXINE,LORATIDINE,VIT D3
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: NONE
Allergies: SHELLFISH,SHRIMP
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC AND U/A
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: HAS PETECHIAE IN RIGHT RIB ARE AND BREAST AREA VERY PAINFUL


VAERS ID: 974032 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 57.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2020-12-28
Onset:2021-01-02
   Days after vaccination:5
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-26
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 026L20A / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Deep vein thrombosis, Pain in extremity, Peripheral swelling
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Angioedema (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad), Extravasation events (injections, infusions and implants) (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Left calf pain and swelling, +DVT


VAERS ID: 974346 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 65.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Wisconsin  
Vaccinated:2020-12-26
Onset:2020-12-28
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-26
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 011J2A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Coronary artery disease, Deep vein thrombosis, Pain in extremity
SMQs:, Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad), Other ischaemic heart disease (narrow), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Plavix, ASA
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: CAD
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Received Moderna Covid Vaccine #1 on 12/26/20 in left arm. Had arm pain first few days. On 12/28/20 he began having right calf pain that worsened over the next few days. Was evaluated in Urgent Care and diagnosed with an extensive DVT. No history of previous DVT or venous issues. Pt was on Plavix and ASA at the time for dx of CAD.


VAERS ID: 974464 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 35.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:2021-01-19
Onset:2021-01-22
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-26
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EL3249 / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Brain natriuretic peptide normal, Computerised tomogram normal, Dyspnoea, Heart rate increased, Pleuritic pain, Pulmonary embolism, Troponin normal, Ultrasound Doppler normal
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Dehydration (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: cholecalciferol, fluticasone, levonorgestrel, levothyroxine, rivaroxaban, sertraline
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: hypothyroidism, depression
Allergies: Amoxicillin, Clavulanic acid, nickel
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: PRESENTING PROBLEM: Bilateral pulmonary embolism (HCC) HOSPITAL COURSE: 35-year-old female came in with shortness of breath and pleuritic chest pain who was found to have bilateral pulmonary embolism with moderately extensive clot burden. Her BNP and troponins were normal and no signs of right ventricular dysfunction on CT scan. Patient was placed on heparin drip and her symptoms improved. Ultrasound Doppler of bilateral lower extremities were negative. This was an unprovoked PE. Patient was switched to and discharged with Xarelto. She will benefit from a hypercoagulable workup once she is off of anticoagulation. After vaccine: patient reported difficulty breathing and fast heartrate


VAERS ID: 974922 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 31.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2020-12-20
Onset:2021-01-03
   Days after vaccination:14
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-26
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Pulmonary embolism
SMQs:, Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Junel FE
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pulmonary embolism.


Result pages: prev   11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=20&SYMPTOMS[]=Cerebral_venous_sinus_thrombosis_%2810083037%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Cerebral_venous_thrombosis_%2810008138%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Coagulopathy_%2810009802%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Deep_vein_thrombosis_%2810051055%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Disseminated_intravascular_coagulation_%2810013442%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Embolism_%2810061169%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Idiopathic_thrombocytopenic_purpura_%2810021245%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Immune_thrombocytopenia_%2810083842%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Immune_thrombocytopenic_purpura_%2810074667%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Ischaemic_stroke_%2810061256%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocardial_infarction_%2810028596%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Petechiae_%2810034754%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pulmonary_embolism_%2810037377%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Purpura_%2810037549%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Thrombocytopenia_%2810043554%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Thrombosis_%2810043607%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Vasculitis_%2810047115%29&VAX=COVID19


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166