National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts.org
Search Results

From the 1/14/2022 release of VAERS data:

Found 8,004 cases where Vaccine targets COVID-19 (COVID19) and Manufacturer is PFIZER/BIONTECH and Symptom is Myocarditis

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 22 out of 801

Result pages: prev   13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31   next


VAERS ID: 1340895 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 19.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:2021-05-07
Onset:2021-05-07
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 - / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Arteriogram coronary normal, C-reactive protein increased, Condition aggravated, Dyspnoea, Dyspnoea exertional, Echocardiogram abnormal, Ejection fraction decreased, Myocarditis, N-terminal prohormone brain natriuretic peptide increased, Troponin I increased
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (narrow), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Cardiomyopathy (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: No medications, patient does vape nicotine
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: NKDA
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin I 5/14/21 5.23 ng/mL (8.52 ng/mL on readmission 5/21/21) NT-pro BNP 180 5/14/21 CRP 2.74 mg/dL 5/15/21 Echo 5/14/21: LVEF 60%, normal biventricular function. Follow up 5/21/21 LVEF reduced to 40-45%. CTA chest 5/14/21: Normal, follow up 5/21/21 normal
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient presented to ED with progressive shortness of breath with exertion. Patient has a history of vaping nicotine for 2 years with increasing respiratory symptoms, shortness of breath for several months. Patient received first dose of Pfizer on 5/7/21 symptoms of shortness of breath predated vaccine but due to ongoing symptoms presented to ED 5/14/21 where he was found to have myocarditis. Patient was hospitalized for 2 days treated with colchicine with improvement in symptoms. Patient readmitted 5/21/21 with recurrent myopericarditis with newly reduced ejection fraction from 60% to 40-45%. Remains in the hospital at this time


VAERS ID: 1341017 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-05-19
Onset:2021-05-19
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EWO172 / 2 LA / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: C-reactive protein increased, Chest pain, Echocardiogram abnormal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Fibrin D dimer, Myocardial infarction, Myocarditis, Troponin
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Advair Claravis Prilosec
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: amoxicillin
Diagnostic Lab Data: 5/22 troponin elevated to 8.0 then to 10. 5/22 EKG ST elevation, Echo cardiogram with prominent posterior coronary at the origin 5/22 D-dimer 0.55 elevated, CRP 7.4 elevated.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: COVID-19, mRNA, LNP-S, PF (PFIZER-BIONTECH) 5/19/2021 (17 Y) , 4/28/2021 (17 Y) Severe chest pain, Requiring hospitalization for pain management and MI/Myocarditis therapy.


VAERS ID: 1341024 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 46.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:2021-03-29
Onset:2021-05-19
   Days after vaccination:51
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Acute myocardial infarction, C-reactive protein normal, Catheterisation cardiac abnormal, Chest pain, Coronary ostial stenosis, Echocardiogram abnormal, Ejection fraction decreased, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Myocarditis, Sinus bradycardia, Troponin I increased
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (narrow), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Disorders of sinus node function (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (narrow), Other ischaemic heart disease (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None known
Preexisting Conditions: No chronic health conditions
Allergies: Sulfa
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin I 5/19/21: 5.61ng/mL (peaking at 15.68 on 5/20/21) CRP 5/20/21: 2.90mg/dL ECG 5/19/21: ST elevation II/III/aVF w/ sinus brady Echo 5/20/21: LVEF 55% w/ basal inferolateral wall motion abnormality Cardiac cath 5/19/21: 95% ostial stenosis
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient with no known past medical history received his 2nd dose of Pfizer COVID-19 vaccine on 3/29/21 presented 5/19/21 with sudden chest pain presented to ED via EMS with acute inferior ST elevation MI. Cardiac cath reveled 95% ostial stenosis not consistent with ECG changes. Treated for myopericarditis with NSAIDs and steroids with resolution of chest pain.


VAERS ID: 1341167 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 21.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:2021-05-19
Onset:2021-05-20
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood creatine phosphokinase increased, C-reactive protein, Chest X-ray normal, Chest pain, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram PR segment depression, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Fatigue, Leukocytosis, Malaise, Myalgia, Myocarditis, Pyrexia, Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Other ischaemic heart disease (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (narrow), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: None reported by patient
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: The following 2 days after second dose with malaise, fatigue, myalgias, subjective fevers, third day post vaccine with chest pain consistent with myopericarditis after evaluation. Echocardiogram pending, elevated ESR, CRP, Leukocytosis, elevated CPK level, Tropnins uptrending from 8, EKG with diffuse ST segment elevation and PR interval depression, clear CXR.


VAERS ID: 1341730 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 18.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Kansas  
Vaccinated:2021-05-18
Onset:2021-05-19
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-23
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: C-reactive protein normal, Cardiac imaging procedure abnormal, Chest pain, Myocarditis, Red blood cell sedimentation rate normal, Rheumatological examination, Viral test
SMQs:, Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Cardiac MRI 5/22 shows small area of acute myocarditis ESR and CRP normal viral and rheumatologic labs pending
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain episodes 1-3 days after vaccine, Cardiac MRI shows small area of acute myocarditis


VAERS ID: 1341778 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 20.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: New York  
Vaccinated:2021-04-27
Onset:2021-04-29
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-23
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0170 / 2 LA / SYR

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood potassium decreased, Blood test abnormal, Cardiac imaging procedure abnormal, Cardiac monitoring abnormal, Chest X-ray normal, Chest pain, Ejection fraction decreased, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Myocardial necrosis marker increased, Myocarditis, Palpitations, Ventricular extrasystoles
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (narrow), Myocardial infarction (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Ventricular tachyarrhythmias (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypokalaemia (narrow), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 5 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: Penicillins
Diagnostic Lab Data: 4/27 - Received 2nd Pfizer COVID-19 Vaccine 4/29 - Began experiencing mild chest pain, didn''t go to ER until following day 4/30 - Elevated cardiac enzymes and decreased ejection fraction, chest x-ray was normal 5/1 - Elevated, but decreasing, cardiac enzymes and normal ejection fraction 5/2 - Low Potassium levels (these have been consistently low on daily blood work, around 3.3-3.5) 5/4 - Cardiac MRI showed patchy myocarditis 5/13 - Picked up PVC on heart monitor at ER, still had low potassium 5/19 - Had EKG at follow-up that was supposedly abnormal
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Experienced mild chest pain two days after vaccination. Visited the ER, and was Hospitalized due to a decreased ejection fraction and elevated cardiac enzymes. My ejection fraction returned to normal the following day, and I showed a decrease in cardiac enzymes. The pain also subsided about 36hrs after starting. I remained at hospital for a few days to have a cardiac MRI which showed patchy myocarditis. I was discharged that day, and have been taking metoprolol and avoiding physical exertion. Later, on May 13th I returned to the ER due to an increase in heart palpitations. They turned out to be PVC, which is generally harmless, but I began taking a potassium supplement since my levels were low. I''ve been taking it easy since. Currently, I am expected to avoid exercise and exertion for six months, but am waiting for a follow-up to get more details.


VAERS ID: 1342235 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 42.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:2021-04-22
Onset:2021-04-24
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-23
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8731 / 2 LA / SYR

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Acute myocardial infarction, Cardiac imaging procedure abnormal, Catheterisation cardiac, Chest X-ray abnormal, Chest discomfort, Dyspnoea, Echocardiogram abnormal, Insomnia, Magnetic resonance imaging, Myocardial infarction, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: - Bloodwork (troponin) , 4/25 @ 1503 : 7,277 ng/L - Chest Xray , 4/25 & 1530: - Echocardiogram 4/25 @ 15:50 - Cardiac Catherdization 4/25 @ 16:40 - MRI 4/26 @ 9:40
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: - Uncomfortable feeling in chest around 8pm on 4/24, tried to sleep it off - Couldn''t sleep very well, and woke up with a tightness of chest and unable to draw a full breath - Went to county ER and was advised I was suffering a heart attack (non stemi) (troponin levels were over 7,000) - transferred to hospital for further diagnosis and treatment - Had a echocardiogram, cardiac catheridisation and MRI, which found that I had inflammation of my heart muscles - treated symptoms with medication and was discharged after an overnight stay


VAERS ID: 1342245 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 26.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Massachusetts  
Vaccinated:2021-05-15
Onset:2021-05-17
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-23
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Myocarditis
SMQs:, Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: myopericarditis


VAERS ID: 1342268 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Pennsylvania  
Vaccinated:2021-05-04
Onset:2021-05-07
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-23
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK LA / SYR

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Angiocardiogram, Chest X-ray, Chest pain, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram, Myocarditis
SMQs:, Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: EKG, chest X-ray, POC Echo LTD M-Mode, Angio Coronary Arteries
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient complained of chest pain 3 days after his second Pfizer COVID vaccine and was diagnosed with Myocarditis.


VAERS ID: 1342312 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 28.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-05-20
Onset:2021-05-23
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-23
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8735 / 2 AR / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: C-reactive protein increased, Chest pain, Chills, Myocarditis, Pyrexia, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: prior paroxysmal AF in setting of alcohol intake at a part, self-resolved. Per chart review prior hx pericarditis.
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin elevation 0.92 ng/mL, CRP 2.4 mg/dL
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myopericarditis with chest pain onset 3 days after vaccine dose #2. 1 day after dose #2, patient experienced fevers and chills.


Result pages: prev   13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=22&SYMPTOMS=Myocarditis_%2810028606%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXTYPES=COVID-19&VAXMAN=PFIZER/BIONTECH


Copyright © 2022 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166