National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts.org
Search Results

From the 1/14/2022 release of VAERS data:

Found 12,296 cases where Vaccine is COVID19 and Manufacturer is PFIZER/BIONTECH and Symptom is Myocarditis or Pericarditis

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 23 out of 1,230

Result pages: prev   14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32   next


VAERS ID: 1307084 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 22.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2021-05-06
Onset:2021-05-09
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: School       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin levels on 5/9/21 : 3,855; 5,499; 6,056
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain, myocarditis, elevated troponin levels.


VAERS ID: 1307141 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 18.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: New York  
Vaccinated:2021-05-01
Onset:2021-05-03
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8732 / 2 UN / SYR

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Angiogram pulmonary normal, Chest pain, Cytomegalovirus test negative, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Epstein-Barr virus antibody negative, Nausea, Pericarditis, Pyrexia, Troponin increased, Viral test
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: ECG: diffuse ST segment elevation consistent with pericarditis. Normal CT angiography of chest. Elevated troponin to 5.68 Echocardiogram normal PCR for coxsackievirus, EBV and CMV all negative
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Fever and nausea beginning in the evening after administration, improved, then onset 2 days after administration of chest pain. Presented to emergency room and subsequently admitted with diagnosis of pericarditis. Symptoms resolved within a few hours of treatment with Colchicine


VAERS ID: 1307502 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 18.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: New Jersey  
Vaccinated:2021-04-13
Onset:2021-05-04
   Days after vaccination:21
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Back pain, C-reactive protein increased, Cardiac telemetry normal, Chest discomfort, Chest pain, Echocardiogram abnormal, Electrocardiogram ST segment depression, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Fibrin D dimer normal, Myocarditis, Pain, Pain in extremity, Pericardial effusion, Pericarditis, SARS-CoV-2 test negative, Sleep disorder, Speech disorder, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Dementia (broad), Psychosis and psychotic disorders (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Other ischaemic heart disease (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypokalaemia (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NO
Current Illness: NO
Preexisting Conditions: NO
Allergies: NO
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 18M with no PMH s/p pfizer vaccination dose 2 on 5/4/21 who presented with chest pain. He initially had chest pain the day prior to admission with pain in his back and down his left arm. This improved with Tylenol and resolved prior to bed. On the morning of 5/6 the chest pain returned and was so severe it woke him from sleep. He was difficult for him to characterize, but he said it was all over his chest, sometimes sharp and pressure-like, most severe in mid substernal region and was so substantial that he had difficulty speaking properly. He feels that the pain is most severe when lying flat and is best managed when he is resting at a 45 degree angle. Patient was at ED he was found to have an initial ECG with ST depressions in aVR and elevations in II, aVF, and V2 through V6 raising suspicion for pericarditis/myocarditis. Initial troponin was elevated at 4.35 as well. Cardiology Dr. was contacted by ED physician, case discussed, and EKGs reviewed and felt this was more likely pericarditis, but not STEMI. Of note, he reports a family history significant for his mother having a?hole in her heart.?He was given Toradol with improvement in his pain and upon arrival to hospital his chest pain was markedly improved. He was noted to have troponins peaking at 39.415 that down trended and an elevated CRP of 4.8 on admission. D-dimer was 0.26. Covid PCR was negative. He was evaluated by cardiology again here who upon review of his ECG and cardiac enzymes as well as presentation was consistent with pericarditis. Echocardiogram showed normal LV systolic function with trace posterior pericardial effusion and telemetry was monitored without any arrhythmias. He was started on low-dose beta-blockers, aspirin 650 mg 3 times a day, and colchicine 0.6 mg every 12 hours for 2 doses followed by 0.6 mg daily. He is planned to continue this for approximately 3 months and will need to follow-up with cardiology in 1 to 2 weeks for repeat monitoring and management with plan to taper off aspirin once his CRP normalizes. Later that night, he even had a similar episode of sudden onset chest pain for which she received IV Toradol with minimal relief and oral Tylenol with relief of symptoms after that. No telemetry abnormalities were recorded at that time. ECG the following day showed improving ST changes and troponin of 26.328 with CRP 4.2. He had no further symptoms for over 24 hours and is responding well to treatment. He is advised to take Tylenol as needed in addition to the above-mentioned medicines should he have any recurrent chest pain.


VAERS ID: 1307797 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 21.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:2021-05-07
Onset:2021-05-09
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8736 / 2 AR / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Angiocardiogram, Blood test, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Intensive care, Myocarditis, Troponin
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Sertraline
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 12-Lead EKG ST elevation changes, cardiac angiogram, cardiac echo, serial blood draws, troponin levels
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Diagnosed myocarditis, ICU x 2 days


VAERS ID: 1307848 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 23.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Connecticut  
Vaccinated:2021-05-06
Onset:2021-05-08
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0158 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Inflammatory marker increased, Magnetic resonance imaging abnormal, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Myocarditis
SMQs:, Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Elevated inflammatory markers (CRP, ESR). ECG with pericarditis changes. cMRI with findings of diffuse myocarditis.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myopericarditis requiring hospitalization and cardiac MRI. Patient experienced chest pain. Patient treated with Ibuprofen 600mg TID and Colchicine 0.6mg BID.


VAERS ID: 1307881 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 40.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-02-20
Onset:2021-02-22
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EN5318 / 1 LA / IM
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EM9810 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Pericarditis
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: I30.0 - Acute nonspecific idiopathic pericarditis


VAERS ID: 1307907 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 73.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-01-29
Onset:2021-04-29
   Days after vaccination:90
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Myocarditis
SMQs:, Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Nil
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: As tested
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myocarditis


VAERS ID: 1308223 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 26.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Pennsylvania  
Vaccinated:2021-05-05
Onset:2021-05-06
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Myocarditis
SMQs:, Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Presented with chest pain. Evaluation revealed perimyocarditis


VAERS ID: 1309631 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 21.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Iowa  
Vaccinated:2021-04-28
Onset:2021-05-02
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-12
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 LA / -

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Myocarditis, SARS-CoV-2 test
SMQs:, Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Comments: List of non-encoded Patient Relevant History: Patient Other Relevant History 1: None
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Test Date: 20210502; Test Name: Nasal Swab; Test Result: Negative
CDC Split Type: USPFIZER INC2021499995

Write-up: myopericarditis; This is a spontaneous report from a contactable consumer (patient). A non-pregnant 21-year-old female patient received the second dose of BNT162B2 (PFIZER-BIONTECH COVID-19 VACCINE, Solution for injection), via an unspecified route of administration, administered in left arm on 28Apr2021 at 13:00 (at 21 years old, no pregnant, Batch/Lot number was not reported) as a single dose for covid-19 immunization. The patient medical history was not reported. No other medical history and no known allergies. The patient not had Covid prior vaccination. The patient previous took the first dose of BNT162B2 (PFIZER-BIONTECH COVID-19 VACCINE, Solution for injection), via an unspecified route of administration, administered in left arm on 07Apr2021 at 13:00 (at 21 years old, no pregnant, Batch/Lot number was not reported) as a single dose for covid-19 immunization. The patient''s concomitant medications were not reported. The patient was ended up in the hospital with myopericarditis on 02May2021 at 06:45AM. Patient was a health 21 years old who had no heart problems before. Also had no heart problems in the family. The event was resulted in Emergency room/department or urgent care, Hospitalization, Life threatening illness (immediate risk of death from the event). Hospitalized 1 day. Prescribed colchicine and metoprolol for event. The patient underwent lab tests and procedures which included SARS-CoV-2 test (Nasal Swab): negative on 02May2021. The outcome of the event was recovering. Information about the Lot/batch number has been requested.


VAERS ID: 1310012 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 27.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Wisconsin  
Vaccinated:2021-04-22
Onset:2021-04-25
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-12
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 UN / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Acute myocardial infarction, Chest pain, Echocardiogram abnormal, Ejection fraction decreased, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Headache, Pain in jaw, Pericarditis, Vomiting
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (narrow), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (narrow), Osteonecrosis (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient reported chest pain for 2 days and intermittent jaw pain after receiving his second Pfizer COVID vaccine on 4/22, and presented to the ER on 4/25 with a headache and emesis. An ECHO was performed and LVEF was 45%, and an EKG showed possible ST elevation. Per the Safety and Efficacy of the BNT162b2 mRNA Covid-19 Vaccine study there were no reports of STEMI being an adverse effect. Given the patient''s ejection fraction of 45%, there was likely a prior medical condition the patient was unaware of and may have precipitated the STEMI rather than the vaccine . Hospitalized for 2 days and diagnosed with pericarditis.


Result pages: prev   14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=23&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocarditis_%2810028606%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pericarditis_%2810034484%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXMAN=PFIZER/BIONTECH


Copyright © 2022 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166