National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts.org
Search Results

From the 1/14/2022 release of VAERS data:

Found 12,296 cases where Vaccine is COVID19 and Manufacturer is PFIZER/BIONTECH and Symptom is Myocarditis or Pericarditis

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 26 out of 1,230

Result pages: prev   17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35   next


VAERS ID: 1316761 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 18.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Illinois  
Vaccinated:2021-05-05
Onset:2021-05-09
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-14
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Magnetic resonance imaging abnormal, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Myocarditis
SMQs:, Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Clindamycin-Tretinoin (VELTIN) 1.2-0.025 % Gel APPLY A PEA-SIZED AMOUNT TO AREAS OF ACNE EVERY OTHER NIGHT OR NIGHTLY AS TOLERATED., Historical Med fluorouracil 5 % cream Historical Med imiquimod 5 % cream Historical Med LO LOESTRIN FE 1
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: cardiac mri confirmed
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Post Vaccine Myocarditis


VAERS ID: 1317129 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-05-07
Onset:2021-05-10
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-14
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0182 / 2 RA / SYR

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood test abnormal, Chest discomfort, Hepatitis, Limb discomfort, Loss of personal independence in daily activities, Myocarditis
SMQs:, Hepatitis, non-infectious (narrow), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Dementia (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Inflammation of the heart, many test was takes
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: HI, couple days after my son (17 years old) got the 2nd shot he was heaving a pressure in his chest and left arm so we rushed him to the hospital. When we got to the hospital with his level of 26 (normal 1) and blood test show also lever inflammation they hospitalized him right away. He was there 3 days and just got released. now he need to be under care with medication and visit to a heart cardiology doctor every few days for tests. he cannot do any activity (per to the doctor including computer games that can raise his heart rate)


VAERS ID: 1317664 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 48.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:2021-05-11
Onset:2021-05-13
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-14
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Elevated troponin, pain consistent with pericarditis.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myopericarditis.


VAERS ID: 1317677 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 28.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:2021-05-10
Onset:2021-05-12
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-14
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Myocarditis, Troponin I increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: NKDA
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin peak = 9 EF = 55%, normal echo
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain started 2 days after the second dose of Pfizer vaccine. Found to have myocarditis requiring admission. Full recovery is expected.


VAERS ID: 1318207 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 23.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-05-08
Onset:2021-05-12
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-14
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0173 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest discomfort, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Magnetic resonance imaging abnormal, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 4 days after patient received her second COVID 19 vaccine, she developed midsternal chest tightness radiating to bilateral jaw and left arm while driving that persisted therefore, she came to hospital for further treatment and evaluation. She was found to have elevated Troponin T 5th Gen and a cardiac MRI was done showing acute myopericarditis. She also subsequently developed EKG changes as well.


VAERS ID: 1398813 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 29.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Tennessee  
Vaccinated:2021-03-20
Onset:2021-03-23
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-14
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8730 / 2 - / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Angina pectoris, Catheterisation cardiac, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Myocarditis, Pericarditis, Troponin
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Other ischaemic heart disease (narrow), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Omeprazole 20 mg 1 tablet by mouth daily as needed
Current Illness: GERD
Preexisting Conditions: GERD
Allergies: NKA
Diagnostic Lab Data: Echo - 3/24/21 Left Heart Cath - 3/24/21 Troponins - 3/24/21 + 3/25/21
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: PATIENT HAD EPISODES OF ANGINAL CHEST PAIN BEGINNING AFTER 2ND COVID VACCINE, EVENTUALLY PRESENTED TO ER + DAYS AFTER VACCINATION. ECG WITH SR. < 1 MIN ST ELEVATION INFERIORLY. ECHO W/ MILD INFEROBASIC HYPOKINESIS BUT NORMAL LVEF SSY.. LHC SHOWED NORMAL CORONARY ARTERIES. TROPONIN 5.19 -$g 13.5 -$g 4.07 (ALL ABNORMAL) DX WITH MYOCARDITIS/PERICARDITIS. RECOVERED WELL WITHOUT COMPLICATIONS. TX INCLUDED NSAIDS, COLCHICINE.


VAERS ID: 1320294 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 38.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-05-01
Onset:2021-05-01
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-15
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / -

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Dyspnoea, Headache, Influenza like illness, Myalgia, Myocarditis, Pleuritic pain
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: USPFIZER INC2021504667

Write-up: Myocarditis; Pleuritic Chest Pain; Difficulty breathing; Myalgia; Headache; Flu-like symptoms; This is a spontaneous report from a contactable physician. A 38-year-old male patient received BNT162B2 (PFIZER-BIONTECH COVID-19 VACCINE, Batch/Lot number was not reported), via an unspecified route of administration on 01May2021 as second dose, single for COVID-19 immunization. Medical history and concomitant medications were not reported. The patient previously received the first dose of BNT162B2, on an unknown date, for COVID-19 immunization. The patient experienced myocarditis on 05May2021, and in May2021 (reported as started 2 and a half days after receiving the second dose) experienced pleuritic chest pain, difficulty breathing, myalgia, headache, and flu-like symptoms. The patient was hospitalized for the events from 05May2021 to an unknown date. The reporter assessed the events as life-threatening. The adverse events required a visit to Emergency Room. The reporter assessed that the patient''s events were caused by the vaccine. The outcome of the events was unknown. No follow-up attempts are possible. Information about batch/lot number cannot be obtained. No further information is expected.; Sender''s Comments: Based on the limited information currently available, a possible association of the suspect drug administration with the reported events cannot be excluded, due to a plausible temporal relationship. This case will be reassessed when additional information becomes available. The impact of this report on the benefit/risk profile of the Pfizer product is evaluated as part of Pfizer procedures for safety evaluation, including the review and analysis of aggregate data for adverse events. Any safety concern identified as part of this review, as well as any appropriate action in response, will be promptly notified to Regulatory Authorities, Ethics Committees and Investigators, as appropriate.


VAERS ID: 1320301 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 22.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:2021-04-26
Onset:2021-04-26
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-15
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0170 / 2 LA / -

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Arthralgia, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram, Myocardial necrosis marker, Myocarditis, Pericarditis, Troponin
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Arthritis (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? Yes
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: Metabolic disorder
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Test Date: 20210428; Test Name: echocardiogram; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:Unknown results; Test Date: 20210428; Test Name: ST Elevation on EKG; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:ST Elevation; Test Date: 20210428; Test Name: Cardiac enzymes increased; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:increased; Test Date: 20210428; Test Name: Troponin increased; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:increased
CDC Split Type: USPFIZER INC2021505080

Write-up: myocarditis; Strange weird bilateral wrist pain severe; Pericarditis/inflammation around the heart; This is a spontaneous report from a contactable consumer (patient''s mother). This consumer reported similar events for two patients (twins). This is the first of two reports. A 22-year-old male patient received BNT162B2 (PFIZER-BIONTECH COVID-19 VACCINE, lot number: EW0170), via an unspecified route of administration, administered in the left arm, on 26Apr2021 10:00, as 2nd dose, single, for COVID-19 immunization, at a pharmacy/drug store. Medical history included ongoing rare metabolic disorder. The patient''s concomitant medications were not reported. Historical vaccine included the first dose of BNT162B2 (PFIZER-BIONTECH COVID-19 VACCINE, lot number: ER8735) received at age 22 years, on 05Apr2021, for COVID-19 immunisation. On 26Apr2021, the patient received the second dose of BNT162B2. In the evening of the same day, 26Apr2021, the patient experienced tiredness/fatigue, and headache. In the morning of 27Apr2021, the patient was feeling really crappy and they though it was like the flu and it would pass. In the evening of 27Apr2021, the patient didn''t sleep at all and was uncomfortable all night and pain. On the same day, 27Apr2021, the patient had severe chest pain, chest tightness, and lightheadedness. On 28Apr2021, the pain didn''t go away, and the twins had elevated ST evaluation on the EKG (electrocardiograph). ST evaluation was done by the reporter''s husband who is a retired firefighter emergency medical technician. The reporter decided to take the patient to hospital and said that the other twin had the same symptoms but kept saying his wasn''t as bad as his brother''s because he did not want to go to the hospital. The doctor advised the reporter to bring the other twin. The twins had the same echo cardiogram on 28Apr2021 (unknown results). On 28Apr2021, their troponin levels were elevated, and their cardiac enzymes continued to go up. On the same day, 28Apr2021, the patient had a strange weird bilateral wrist pain severe. It was reported that the twins were hospitalized on 28Apr2021 with myocarditis/pericarditis and inflammation around the heart. Treatment for myocarditis/pericarditis included ibuprofen and colchicine; and Toradol for breakthrough pain. The reporter stated that the twins are two identical males with the same DNA, had the vaccine at the same time, had the reactions at the same length of time, have the same lifestyle and live at the same house. The reporter said it would go a long way if they help her understand the complication. The patient recovered "strange weird bilateral wrist pain severe" on 29Apr2021. The outcome of the event myocarditis and pericarditis/inflammation around the heart was not recovered.; Sender''s Comments: Linked Report(s) : US-PFIZER INC-2021487544 same reporter, suspect drugs and events; different patients


VAERS ID: 1320682 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-05-10
Onset:2021-05-11
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-15
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0171 / 2 RA / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood test normal, Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram normal, Myocarditis, Palpitations, Troponin
SMQs:, Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: flax seed sometimes,
Current Illness: diarrhea from 5/9
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: seasonal allergies, hay fever
Diagnostic Lab Data: Admission, regular blood labs, EKGs, Echo
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: chest pain, palpitations admitted for myocarditis now with troponin of 17 today 5/15


VAERS ID: 1320967 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 18.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:2021-05-04
Onset:2021-05-06
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-15
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0175 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Dyspnoea, Echocardiogram normal, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Adderall XR 10mg
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: ADHD - uses Adderall
Allergies: Amoxicillin
Diagnostic Lab Data: Significant elevated troponins 5/7/2021 ECHOcardiogram 5/7/2021 normal
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myopericarditis developed significant chest pain, sob on 5/6/2021. hospitalized 5/7/2021.


Result pages: prev   17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=26&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocarditis_%2810028606%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pericarditis_%2810034484%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXMAN=PFIZER/BIONTECH


Copyright © 2022 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166