National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 2/18/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 1,933 cases where Vaccine targets Influenza (FLU(H1N1) or FLU3 or FLU4 or FLUA3 or FLUC3 or FLUC4 or FLUN(H1N1) or FLUN3 or FLUN4 or FLUR3 or FLUR4 or FLUX or FLUX(H1N1) or H5N1 or FLUA4) and Patient Died

Case Details

This is page 29 out of 194

Result pages: prev   20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38   next


VAERS ID: 182271 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 60.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:1998-10-23
Onset:1999-05-29
   Days after vaccination:218
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2002-03-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUVIRIN) / MEDEVA PHARMA, LTD. - / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Pneumonia, Respiratory failure
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Shock-associated circulatory or cardiac conditions (excl torsade de pointes) (broad), Torsade de pointes, shock-associated conditions (broad), Hypovolaemic shock conditions (broad), Toxic-septic shock conditions (broad), Anaphylactic/anaphylactoid shock conditions (broad), Hypoglycaemic and neurogenic shock conditions (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Hypersensitivity (broad), Respiratory failure (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (narrow), Hypokalaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 0000-00-00
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: PJP200200177

Write-up: The pt received a Fluvirin vaccination on 10/23/98 and on 5/29/99 experienced pneumonia and respiratory failure and subsequently died, as a result the adverse event was considered serious. The reporter assessed the causality as possibly related. No more information has been provided.


VAERS ID: 182605 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 98.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: New Jersey  
Vaccinated:2001-11-17
Onset:2002-01-01
   Days after vaccination:45
Submitted: 2002-03-15
   Days after onset:73
Entered: 2002-03-19
   Days after submission:4
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUSHIELD) / PFIZER/WYETH 4018038 / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Blood chloride decreased, Coronary artery disease, Haemoglobin decreased, Influenza, Myocardial infarction, Nasal congestion, Pyrexia, Respiratory tract infection
SMQs:, Haematopoietic erythropenia (broad), Haemorrhage laboratory terms (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Other ischaemic heart disease (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Opportunistic infections (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2002-01-26
   Days after onset: 25
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: UNK
Current Illness: UNK
Preexisting Conditions: Agitation; Coronary artery disease NOS; Dementia of the Alzheimer''s type NOS; Hypertension NOS; Hypothyroidism; Rami (unspecified) fracture NOS
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: On 1/23/02, blood chloride 97meq/L (decreased) and haemoglobin 10.5g/dL (decreased); mean cell haemoglobin 31.9pg/cell (increased) and blood thyroid stimulating hormone-pending
CDC Split Type: HQ0814321FEB2002

Write-up: A nurse reported that a 98 year old female resident in a long-term care facility received a dose of Flu Shield ''01-''02 on 11/17/01. In 1/02, the resident developed a "severe" respiratory infection characterized by congestion and fever. On 1/22/02, a dx of influenza A was confirmed by rapid antigen testing. She was treated with Tamiflu (oseltamivir phosphate) and Tylenol (acetaminophen). According to the reporter, the pt "was responding" to these interventions. However, on 1/26/02, the pt died. The pt''s physician indicated that the cause of death was myocardial infarction secondary to coronary artery disease. The physician "didn''t think her death was flu-related" but noted that influenza "may have been a contributory factor but not the primary cause of death". This is 1 of 8 residents from this facility who experienced adverse events following receipt of Flu Shield ''01-''02 (lot 4018038); however, this is the only pt who died. The reporter also noted that 7 employees of the facility experienced adverse events following receipt of Flu Shield ''01-''02 (lot 4018038).


VAERS ID: 183721 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 75.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: New York  
Vaccinated:2001-10-16
Onset:2002-11-01
   Days after vaccination:381
Submitted: 2002-04-16
   Days after onset:199
Entered: 2002-04-22
   Days after submission:6
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLUX: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER 90659 / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Abdominal pain upper, Alanine aminotransferase increased, Anaemia, Angina pectoris, Aspartate aminotransferase increased, Atrial fibrillation, Blood albumin decreased, Blood alkaline phosphatase increased, Blood calcium decreased, Blood glucose increased, Blood urea increased, Carbon dioxide increased, Cardiomegaly, Enzyme abnormality, Gastrointestinal haemorrhage, Haematocrit decreased, Haemoglobin decreased, Hepatic neoplasm malignant, Hepatomegaly, Hyperbilirubinaemia, Hypertension, Lymphopenia, Platelet count decreased, Red blood cell count decreased, Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Acute renal failure (broad), Cardiac failure (broad), Liver related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Cholestasis and jaundice of hepatic origin (narrow), Acute pancreatitis (narrow), Haematopoietic erythropenia (narrow), Haematopoietic leukopenia (narrow), Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Haemorrhage laboratory terms (broad), Hyperglycaemia/new onset diabetes mellitus (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Supraventricular tachyarrhythmias (narrow), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Gastrointestinal haemorrhage (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Biliary system related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Biliary tract disorders (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Ischaemic colitis (broad), Hypertension (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Other ischaemic heart disease (narrow), Liver malignant tumours (narrow), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Tumour lysis syndrome (narrow), Respiratory failure (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Non-haematological malignant tumours (narrow), Infective pneumonia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2001-12-18
   Days after onset: 318
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Lasix; Adalat; Loppressor; Lopid; MT Patch; Axid; Vioxx
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: Per F/U 6/25/02: heart disease, hypertension, diabetes mellitus, tuberculosis, asthma, pneumonia, bronchitis, jaundice, anemia, gall bladder disease, kidney disease, arthritis, veneral disease, mental illness, rheumatic fever
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: 11/2/01-Glucose 147 (H); CO2-34 (H); Calcium-8.2 (L); Albumin-3.1 (L); Total bilirubin-2.0 (H); AST and ALT-109 (H) and 186 (H)RBC-3.86 (L); HGB-12.2 (L) HCT-35.2 (L); Platelets-121 (L); MPV-6.9 (L); Neutrophil-80.4 (H); Lymphocyte-8.5 (L); ESR-24 (H). On 11/1/01-BUN 30 (H); CO2-33 (H); Total bilirubin-2.1 (H); Direct bilirubin-1.0 (H); ALK phosphatase-124 (H); AST-123 (H); ALT-205 (H); RBC-3.94 (L); HGB-12.1 (L); HCT-36.0 (L); MPV-7.2 (L); SEGS-74.0 (H); Lymphocyte-7.0 (L); MONOCYTE-14.0 (H); Myelocyte-1.0 (H); PT-14.2 (H); INR-1.40 (H); PTT-22.3 (L); Lipase-151 (H); CT lung-liver is enlarged with nodules, multiple lesions compatible with metastic disease of liver; Chest PA-heart enlarged;
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient was under doctor''s care for years. On October 4th, patient had an enzyme test and the numbers were low (45). He had the flu shot on October 16th. November 1st, he had stage 4 liver cancer. His enzymes were over 260. Patient died on 12/18/2001. Diagnosed at hospital with hepatomegally with liver mass, hypertention, GI bleeding/anemia. Also diagnosed with unstable angina. Pt sent to ER by MD for LUQ pain X 1 week per F/U 6/25/02 and afibrillation.


VAERS ID: 186861 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age:   
Sex: Unknown  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:0000-00-00
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2002-06-24
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLUX: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER - / 1 - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Infection, Influenza like illness, Red blood cell count decreased, White blood cell disorder
SMQs:, Haematopoietic erythropenia (narrow), Haematopoietic leukopenia (broad), Haemorrhage laboratory terms (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 1999-03-14
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: Decades of undefined anemia (in family)
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Flu shot first week in October 10/98, by 10/12/98 huge infected mass forms on chest rather got flu symptoms immediately after shot. WBC doubled over night and WBC kept rising, RBC falling until dead 5 months later. March 10, 1999 cortizons injected to knee March 14, 1999 dead.


VAERS ID: 191552 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 68.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Massachusetts  
Vaccinated:2002-10-15
Onset:2002-10-15
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 2002-10-17
   Days after onset:2
Entered: 2002-10-21
   Days after submission:4
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLUX: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER - / UNK - / -
PPV: PNEUMO (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Skin discolouration
SMQs:, Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2002-10-15
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: HTN, DM
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 68 year old male reported to have received two vaccines (flu and "pneumonia"). Ambulance was called. Pt was purple from neck up. Medical examiner declined autopsy.


VAERS ID: 191604 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 90.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:2001-12-13
Onset:2001-12-15
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 2002-10-28
   Days after onset:317
Entered: 2002-10-22
   Days after submission:6
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLUX: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER 90658 / UNK - / -
PPV: PNEUMO (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER 90732 / UNK - / -

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Condition aggravated, Decreased appetite, Haemoptysis, Lethargy
SMQs:, Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2001-12-19
   Days after onset: 4
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NONE
Current Illness: Pneumonia
Preexisting Conditions: Alzheimer''s, Alcohol Abuse, Varicose Veins
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pneumonia worsened: lack of appetite, lethargy, coughing blood on 12/15/01 and adm. to hosp.


VAERS ID: 192477 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 22.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:2002-10-17
Onset:2002-10-21
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 2002-11-01
   Days after onset:11
Entered: 2002-11-05
   Days after submission:4
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUZONE) / SANOFI PASTEUR U0983AA / 3 - / IM
YF: YELLOW FEVER (YF-VAX) / CONNAUGHT LABORATORIES U0253AA / 1 - / SC

Administered by: Military       Purchased by: Military
Symptoms: Multi-organ failure, Shock
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (narrow), Shock-associated circulatory or cardiac conditions (excl torsade de pointes) (narrow), Torsade de pointes, shock-associated conditions (broad), Hypovolaemic shock conditions (narrow), Toxic-septic shock conditions (narrow), Anaphylactic/anaphylactoid shock conditions (narrow), Hypoglycaemic and neurogenic shock conditions (narrow), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Sepsis (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2002-10-26
   Days after onset: 5
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NONE
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: NONE
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Pathelogy studies at AF17 now
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt died of distributive shock and multisystem organ failure on 10/26/02.


VAERS ID: 192848 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 88.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2002-10-01
Onset:2002-10-17
   Days after vaccination:16
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2002-11-08
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUVIRIN) / EVANS VACCINES 763353 / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Cardiac failure, Hypertrophy
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 0000-00-00
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NONE
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: PJP200200544

Write-up: It was received from a regulatory authority on 10/29/00, concerning an 88 year old pt who experienced cardiac failure and ventricular hypertrophy which led to death 16 days after receiving the Fluvirin vaccine on 10/1/02. The pt had a medical history of dementia, lower respiratory tract infection in June 2002, influenza and anaemia. The pt had been receiving the flu vaccination since 1993. On 10/17/02, 16 days after vaccination, the vaccinee developed an acute cardiac failure following left ventricular hypertrophy and subsequently died. A post mortom examination was performed and cardiac failure was reported as the probable cause of death. The reporter has assessed the relationship of the vaccine to the events as having a direct or indirect association.


VAERS ID: 192915 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 76.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2002-10-13
Onset:2002-10-15
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2002-11-08
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLUX: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER 763459 / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Myocardial ischaemia
SMQs:, Other ischaemic heart disease (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 0000-00-00
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NONE
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: PJP200200543

Write-up: It was received from a regulatory authority on 10/29/00, concerning a 76 year old female pt who experienced ischaemic heart disease resulting in death 2 days after receiving the Fluvirin vaccine on 10/13/02. On 10/15/02, two days after vaccination, the pt experienced ischaemic heart disease and died. A post mortem examination was performed and coronary artery disease was reported as the probable cause of death. The reporter has assessed the relationship of the vaccine to the events as having a direct or indirect association.


VAERS ID: 192931 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 11.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Illinois  
Vaccinated:2002-10-18
Onset:2002-10-23
   Days after vaccination:5
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2002-11-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUZONE) / SANOFI PASTEUR U0910AA / UNK LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Convulsion, Encephalitis, Headache, Migraine, Upper respiratory tract infection, Vomiting
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Convulsions (narrow), Noninfectious encephalitis (narrow), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Generalised convulsive seizures following immunisation (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2002-10-28
   Days after onset: 5
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: OTC, Afrin, Valine
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: History of recurrent sinusitis. Asthma, Meningoencephaitis Viral
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: CSF 114 94%, CIE-nl, original nl CT/MRI brain. 10/27 herniation.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Administered 10/18/02. Developed URI 10/23 migraines with headache, vomiting. Progressed to encephalitis with hospital admission 10/25. Doing fairly well. Onset seizures 10/26. Transferred to another facility. Recurrent seizures. Herniation brain. Death.


Result pages: prev   20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=29&VAX[]=FLU(H1N1)&VAX[]=FLU3&VAX[]=FLU4&VAX[]=FLUA3&VAX[]=FLUC3&VAX[]=FLUC4&VAX[]=FLUN(H1N1)&VAX[]=FLUN3&VAX[]=FLUN4&VAX[]=FLUR3&VAX[]=FLUR4&VAX[]=FLUX&VAX[]=FLUX(H1N1)&VAX[]=H5N1&VAX[]=FLUA4&VAXTYPES=Influenza&DIED=Yes


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166