National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 7/16/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 64 cases where Vaccine is COVID19 and Manufacturer is JANSSEN and Symptom is Myocarditis or Pericarditis



Case Details

This is page 3 out of 7

Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   next


VAERS ID: 1337103 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 49.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-04-08
Onset:2021-04-10
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN - / 1 - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Myocarditis
SMQs:, Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NONE
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: NONE
Allergies: NONE
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: PROBABLE MYOCARDITIS.


VAERS ID: 1342932 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 51.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: New Jersey  
Vaccinated:2021-04-06
Onset:2021-05-19
   Days after vaccination:43
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-24
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 206A21A / N/A RA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Catheterisation cardiac normal, Chest X-ray abnormal, Computerised tomogram thorax normal, Myocardial necrosis marker increased, Pericarditis, Scan with contrast normal, Tachycardia
SMQs:, Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Dehydration (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Zyrtec, multi vitamin, B12
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: elevated enzymes, tachycardia chest xray, ct with contrast and Cath all clear
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: experienced acute pericarditis


VAERS ID: 1343980 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 22.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:2021-04-10
Onset:2021-05-06
   Days after vaccination:26
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-24
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 043A21A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Diarrhoea, Ejection fraction decreased, Myocardial necrosis marker increased, Myocarditis, Nausea, Troponin increased, Urine analysis normal, Vomiting
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (narrow), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Pseudomembranous colitis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (narrow), Noninfectious diarrhoea (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 6 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: COVID-19 PCR (+) 3/31/21
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Elevated troponin, EF 30% normalized at discharge, negative urine toxicology
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myocarditis with elevated cardiac biomarkers and decreased EF. Patient had chest pain on admission along with nausea, vomiting and diarrhea.


VAERS ID: 1348644 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 30.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:2021-04-12
Onset:2021-04-26
   Days after vaccination:14
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN - / 1 RA / SYR

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest X-ray, Electrocardiogram, Headache, Nausea, Pericarditis
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: autoimmune disease
Allergies: apple, kiwi, penicillin
Diagnostic Lab Data: EkG 5/11 chest x ray 5/11
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: pericarditis, headache, nausea, lasting days. treatment - zofran, colchicine, aspirin, ibuprofen


VAERS ID: 1350424 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 29.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: New Jersey  
Vaccinated:2021-05-19
Onset:2021-05-25
   Days after vaccination:6
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-26
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN - / UNK UN / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Catheterisation cardiac normal, Echocardiogram normal, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Myocarditis, Troponin I increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: Echocardiogram- normal LV function Troponin I - peak 15 Left heart cath - normal coronaries cMR- pending
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient presented with a myopericarditis with elevated troponin, normal LV function, normal coronary arteries.


VAERS ID: 1350646 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 37.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: North Carolina  
Vaccinated:2021-03-14
Onset:2021-04-01
   Days after vaccination:18
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-26
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 1802070 / 1 LA / SYR

Administered by: School       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Asthenia, Cardiac failure, Catheterisation cardiac, Computerised tomogram, Dyspnoea, Fatigue, Fluid retention, Magnetic resonance imaging, Myocarditis, Peripheral swelling
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (narrow), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Angioedema (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Extravasation events (injections, infusions and implants) (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 12 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Adderall XR 30mg
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 05/07 emergency room visit. MRI catscans. Heart catherization. Admission in hospital from 05/07 -05/19 Heart failure - heart transplant needed
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Jannsen covid-19 vaccine EUA Shortness of breath. Leg swelling. Myocarditis, fluid retention, fatigue, weakness. Heart failure symptoms


VAERS ID: 1356345 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 20.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Delaware  
Vaccinated:2021-05-24
Onset:2021-05-26
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-27
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 201A21A / N/A - / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood creatine phosphokinase MB, Blood creatine phosphokinase increased, C-reactive protein increased, Chest pain, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Pain in extremity, Pericarditis, Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased, Sinus rhythm, Troponin I increased, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NONE ADMITS TO SMOKING MARIJUANA
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: NONE
Allergies: NKDA
Diagnostic Lab Data: Ref Range & Units 11:31 Total CK 39.0 - 308.0 U/L 440.0High Specimen Collected: 05/27/21 11:31 Last Resulted: 05/27/21 12:11 Ref Range & Units 11:31 Troponin I 0.00 - 0.05 ng/mL 5.13High Panic Specimen Collected: 05/27/21 11:31 Last Resulted: 05/27/21 12:38 Ref Range & Units 11:31 CRP 0.0 - 3.0 mg/L 38.0High Specimen Collected: 05/27/21 11:31 Last Resulted: 05/27/21 12:11 Ref Range & Units 11:31 ESR <15 mm/Hr 19High Specimen Collected: 05/27/21 11:31 Last Resulted: 05/27/21 11:54 Ref Range & Units 11:31 CK-MB 0.0 - 5.0 ng/mL 24.1High CK-MB Index 0.0 - 3.0 % 5.5High Specimen Collected: 05/27/21 11:31 Last Resulted: 05/27/21 12:28 Ref Range & Units 16:54 Troponin I 0.00 - 0.05 ng/mL 9.18High Panic Specimen Collected: 05/27/21 16:54 Last Resulted: 05/27/21 18:05 12 LEAD EKG - SINUS RHYTHM, ST ELEVATION SUGGESTING ACUTE PERICARDITIS
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: DEVELOPED CHEST PAIN, LEFT ARM PAIN ON 26TH MAY 2021


VAERS ID: 1357976 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 33.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Connecticut  
Vaccinated:2021-05-18
Onset:2021-05-27
   Days after vaccination:9
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-28
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN - / UNK UN / UN

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Pericarditis
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies: allergy to Penicillin
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: mild pericarditis


VAERS ID: 1365209 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 76.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:2021-03-22
Onset:2021-05-20
   Days after vaccination:59
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-01
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN UNKNOWN / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Acute myocardial infarction, COVID-19, Chest pain, Cough, Myocarditis, Neurological symptom, SARS-CoV-2 test positive
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Opportunistic infections (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad), COVID-19 (narrow)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Atorvastatin 80 mg daily Dabigatran 150 mg twice a day Hydroxyzine 25 mg p.o. q.day p.r.n. anxiety Metformin 1000 mg twice a day Nitroglycerin 0.4 mg sublingual Q 5 minutes for chest pain Sertraline 100 mg p.o. q.day Tamsulosin 0.4 mg p.o.
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: CAD Anxiety Parox Afib on dabigatran Carotid disease - needs CEA? Aortic stenosis Bilateral renal artery stenosis BPH CHF? CAD s/p stenting 2013/2014 Type 2 DM depression
Allergies: No known allergies
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient received Covid vaccine in March (unknown date). He subsequently developed a burning chest pain and cough. Diagnosed with Covid May 20,2021. Admitted to the hospital May 27th with new stroke symptoms and mycoarditis/NSTEMI


VAERS ID: 1367760 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 48.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Wisconsin  
Vaccinated:2021-04-01
Onset:2021-05-26
   Days after vaccination:55
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-02
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 1808978 / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Cardiac imaging procedure abnormal, Chest pain, Computerised tomogram thorax abnormal, Cough, Ejection fraction, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Fatigue, Left ventricular failure, Liver function test increased, Lung consolidation, Myocarditis, Pleural effusion, Pneumonia, Pyrexia, Splenomegaly, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (narrow), Liver related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (narrow), Infective pneumonia (narrow), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Cardiac MRI 6/1/2021: IMPRESSION: 1. Patchy subepicardial left ventricular delayed enhancement, greatest in the basal inferolateral wall, compatible with myocarditis. Normal left ventricular size and systolic function. LVEF = 52%. 2. Patchy consolidation in the right lower lobe consistent with pneumonia. Small right pleural effusion. 3. Mild splenomegaly. CT chest RLL consolidation, splenomegaly
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt presented with 1 week of progressive fatigue, dry cough, chest pain, nocturnal fevers. Presented to ER on 5/30/2021, hs troponins were 71 twice. Discharged with advice for symptom management with antipyretics. Symptoms worsened and pt returned to ER, worsening CP and fevers up to 100+F. Repeat troponins 1100 to 1200+, elevated LFTs, diffuse 1mm J point elevation on EKG Cardiac MRI 6/1/2021: IMPRESSION: 1. Patchy subepicardial left ventricular delayed enhancement, greatest in the basal inferolateral wall, compatible with myocarditis. Normal left ventricular size and systolic function. LVEF = 52%. 2. Patchy consolidation in the right lower lobe consistent with pneumonia. Small right pleural effusion. 3. Mild splenomegaly. CT chest RLL consolidation, splenomegaly


Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=3&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocarditis_%2810028606%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pericarditis_%2810034484%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXMAN=JANSSEN


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166