National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts.org
Search Results

From the 1/14/2022 release of VAERS data:

Found 6,789 cases where Vaccine is COVID19 and Manufacturer is MODERNA and Symptom is Cerebral venous sinus thrombosis or Cerebral venous thrombosis or Coagulopathy or Deep vein thrombosis or Disseminated intravascular coagulation or Embolism or Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura or Immune thrombocytopenia or Immune thrombocytopenic purpura or Ischaemic stroke or Myocardial infarction or Petechiae or Pulmonary embolism or Purpura or Thrombocytopenia or Thrombosis or Vasculitis

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 34 out of 679

Result pages: prev   25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43   next


VAERS ID: 1073484 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age:   
Sex: Male  
Location: Virginia  
Vaccinated:2021-01-15
Onset:2021-02-16
   Days after vaccination:32
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-03-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 012L20A / 2 LA / OT

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Pulmonary embolism
SMQs:, Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Medical History/Concurrent Conditions: No adverse event (No medical reported history)
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: USMODERNATX, INC.MOD20210

Write-up: Bilateral pulmonary emboli; A Spontaneous report was received from a consumer concerning a 90-Years-old male patient who received both doses of Moderna''s COVID-19 vaccine (mRNA-1273) and experienced Bilateral pulmonary emboli. The patient''s medical history was not provided. NO Concomitant medication was reported On 15 Jan 2021, the patient received their first planned doses of mRNA-12 (lot no: 012L20A) intramuscularly in the left arm for prophylaxis of COVID-19 infection. On 12 Feb 2021 prior to the onset of the events, the patient received their second planned doses of mRNA-1273 intramuscularly in the left arm for prophylaxis of COVID-19 infection. On 16 Feb 2021, the patient was hospitalized due to Bilateral pulmonary emboli. Treatment for the event included apixaban for blood thinning and Atorvastatin which was stopped a month before was restarted. The action taken with the drug in response to the event is unknown. At the time of this report, the outcome of the event Bilateral pulmonary emboli was considered resolved.; Reporter''s Comments: This case concerns a 90-Years-old, male patient who experienced serious event of Bilateral pulmonary emboli. Treatment for the event included apixaban and Atorvastatin (which was stopped a month before) was restarted. Very limited information regarding this event/s has been provided at this time. Further information has been requested.


VAERS ID: 1073807 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 72.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Utah  
Vaccinated:2021-02-11
Onset:2021-02-17
   Days after vaccination:6
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-03-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Pulmonary embolism
SMQs:, Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: hydrochlorothiazide prednisone levetiracetam
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: high blood pressure arthritis seizures
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: blood clots on lungs 2 days in hospital on blood thinner for the last 10 days


VAERS ID: 1073824 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 60.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Pennsylvania  
Vaccinated:2021-02-04
Onset:2021-02-05
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-03-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 030L20A / 1 AR / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Alanine aminotransferase increased, Aspartate aminotransferase increased, C-reactive protein increased, Fatigue, Laboratory test, Purpura, Pyrexia, Rash, White blood cell count increased
SMQs:, Liver related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Labs including low WBC of 2.7; elevated CRP to 91, mild elevation of AST/ALT Derm pathology with inflammation and eosinophils
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Severe whole body purpuric rash; fevers to 102 degrees F; fatigue


VAERS ID: 1074082 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 40.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Oklahoma  
Vaccinated:2021-03-03
Onset:2021-03-04
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-03-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / UNK LA / SYR

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Abdominal pain upper, Blood urine present, Dysuria, Thrombosis
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Haemorrhage laboratory terms (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Emergen-C powder drink, Arbonne Fiz sticks
Current Illness: Cough/sore throat
Preexisting Conditions: Obesity
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: My stomach was hurting while urinating and there was blood in my urine. At another instance, there was a small blood clot.


VAERS ID: 1074271 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 74.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-02-28
Onset:2021-03-02
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-03-05
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Death, Mental status changes, Thrombocytopenia
SMQs:, Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Dementia (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-03-03
   Days after onset: 1
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: furosemide, lactulose, zofran, compazine, spironolactone, tenofovir, advil, on chemotherapy
Current Illness: metastatic Cholangiocarcinoma, cirrhosis
Preexisting Conditions: as above
Allergies: sulfa, cotrimazole
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: altered mental status, acute on chronic thrombocytopenia, death


VAERS ID: 1074304 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age:   
Sex: Unknown  
Location: North Dakota  
Vaccinated:0000-00-00
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-03-05
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / 1 - / OT

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Deep vein thrombosis, Pulmonary embolism
SMQs:, Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Medical History/Concurrent Conditions: No adverse event (No medical history reported.)
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: USMODERNATX, INC.MOD20210

Write-up: PE; DVT; A spontaneous report was received from a pharmacist concerning patient (age and gender unknown) who received Moderna''s COVID-19 vaccine (mRNA-1273) and experienced a pulmonary embolism (PE) and deep vein thrombosis (DVT). The patient''s medical history was not provided. Concomitant product use was not provided by the reporter. On an unknown date, the patient received the first of two planned doses of mRNA-1273 (Batch number not provided) intramuscularly for prophylaxis of COVID-19 infection. On an unknown date, the patient experienced a PE and DVT. Treatment information was not provided. Action taken with mRNA-1273 in response to the event was not reported. The outcome of the events, PE and DVT, were not reported.; Reporter''s Comments: Very limited information regarding the reported evens have been provided at this time. No additional information is expected as consent to follow up was denied.


VAERS ID: 1074792 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 90.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Maryland  
Vaccinated:2021-02-09
Onset:2021-02-12
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-03-05
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA EN6265 / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: COVID-19, Feeling hot, Palpitations, Pulmonary embolism, Supraventricular tachycardia
SMQs:, Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Supraventricular tachyarrhythmias (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Opportunistic infections (broad), COVID-19 (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: PMH of SVT, HTN, OA
Allergies: nkda
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 2/12 Patient presented with palpitations, sensation of heat with no chest pain. Of note patient had covid diagnosed 11/20. Work up showed saddle PE and had SVT treated with adenonsine. Treated with IV heparin. Patient on 2L O2 weaned to room air before discharge. Patient transferred to CIRS 2/17. Per EAU, hospitalizations are to be reported irrespective of attribution to the vaccine.


VAERS ID: 1074871 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 26.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:2021-01-12
Onset:2021-02-19
   Days after vaccination:38
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-03-05
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / 2 LA / SYR

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Petechiae, Platelet count decreased, Thrombocytopenia
SMQs:, Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Motrin
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: platelets 3000
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Severe thrombocytopenia Petichiae


VAERS ID: 1075247 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 54.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Wisconsin  
Vaccinated:2021-02-12
Onset:2021-02-12
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-03-05
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / 1 LA / OT

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Deep vein thrombosis, Dyspnoea, Pulmonary embolism, Sluggishness, Ultrasound Doppler, Vaccination site pain
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Medical History/Concurrent Conditions: No adverse reaction (No medical history reported.)
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Test Date: 20200222; Test Name: Doppler exam; Result Unstructured Data: Doppler showed deep vein thrombosis in left calf.
CDC Split Type: USMODERNATX, INC.MOD20210

Write-up: Deep vein thrombosis left calf; Difficulty breathing; Pulmonary Embolism; Felt doggy, sluggish, punky; Arm hurt; A spontaneous report was received from a nurse concerning a 54-year-old, male patient who experienced pulmonary embolism, deep vein thrombosis, vaccination site pain, sluggishness and dyspnoea. The patient''s medical history was not provided. Concomitant product use was not provided by the reporter. On 12-Feb-2021, approximately 2 days prior to the onset of the symptoms, the patient received their first of two planned doses of mRNA-1273 (Batch number: unknown) intramuscularly in the left arm for prophylaxis of COVID-19 infection. The patient received his vaccine on 12-Feb-2021 and reported that his arm hurt a little for a few days. On 14-Feb2021, he reported that he started feeling sluggish and on 20-Feb-2021 he began to have difficulty breathing and pain in the right lower base of rib cage. He went to urgent care where he was diagnosed with a pulmonary embolism for which he received treatment. On the evening of the same day, he again started having difficulty breathing with pain upon inhalation. He returned to urgent care and was subsequently admitted at 12:30 AM on 21-Feb-2021. That Monday, 22-Feb-2021, a doppler ultrasound revealed a deep vein thrombosis in the left calf. Patient was treated with heparin intravenously (IV). He was discharged 22-Feb-2021. Treatment for the event included Xarelto 20mg twice per day for two weeks and Heparin IV. Action taken with mRNA-1273 in response to the events was not provided/unknown. The outcome of the events, pulmonary embolism, deep vein thrombosis and dyspnea, was considered recovering/resolving as of discharge on 22-Feb-2021. The outcome of the events, vaccination site pain and sluggishness, were considered recovered/resolved.; Reporter''s Comments: Based on the current available information and temporal association between the use of the product and the start date of the events, a causal relationship cannot be excluded.


VAERS ID: 1075295 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 71.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Wisconsin  
Vaccinated:2021-02-27
Onset:2021-02-28
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-03-05
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 013A21A / 2 RA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Alanine aminotransferase increased, Aspartate aminotransferase increased, Asthenia, Blood glucose increased, Blood test, Body temperature increased, Cardiomegaly, Chest X-ray, Chest pain, Chills, Computerised tomogram, Decreased appetite, Electrocardiogram normal, Fibrin D dimer increased, Pain, Pain in extremity, Pericarditis, Platelet count decreased, Pulmonary embolism, Somnolence
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Liver related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage laboratory terms (broad), Hyperglycaemia/new onset diabetes mellitus (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Dementia (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (narrow), Hypoglycaemia (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: Had syncopal episode after Covid vaccine #1 that we did not initially attribute to vaccine.
Other Medications: omeprazole, vitamin D-3, multivitamin, primidone, cetirizine, metoprolol succinate
Current Illness: SOB, dizziness, and syncopal episode in week after Covid vaccine #1
Preexisting Conditions: essential tremor, multiple bowel obstructions, bigeminy well controlled with beta blocker, scleroderma by history
Allergies: Allergic to sulfa, bees, unknown food
Diagnostic Lab Data: 3-4-21 had EKG (normal sinus rhythm), bloodwork (d-dimer 2419, glucose, AST, ALT, slightly elevated, platelets slightly decreased at 130), CXR mild cardiomegaly, CT scan showed 2 pulmonary emboli
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Vaccine received 2-27, developed sore arm that night, woke next morning with chills and developed temperature 102.2-103 when checked, poor appetite and weak, slept most of day. Felt better until woke in the night on 3-3-21 with chest pain, unable to get comfortable, no relief with ibuprofen, some relief with aspirin. Pain persisted next day on 3-4-21 so seen in Emergency room and diagnosed with pericarditis and 2 pulmonary emboli.


Result pages: prev   25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=34&SYMPTOMS[]=Cerebral_venous_sinus_thrombosis_%2810083037%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Cerebral_venous_thrombosis_%2810008138%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Coagulopathy_%2810009802%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Deep_vein_thrombosis_%2810051055%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Disseminated_intravascular_coagulation_%2810013442%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Embolism_%2810061169%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Idiopathic_thrombocytopenic_purpura_%2810021245%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Immune_thrombocytopenia_%2810083842%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Immune_thrombocytopenic_purpura_%2810074667%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Ischaemic_stroke_%2810061256%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocardial_infarction_%2810028596%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Petechiae_%2810034754%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pulmonary_embolism_%2810037377%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Purpura_%2810037549%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Thrombocytopenia_%2810043554%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Thrombosis_%2810043607%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Vasculitis_%2810047115%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXMAN=MODERNA


Copyright © 2022 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166