National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 11/26/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 2,293 cases where Age is 12-or-more-and-under-18 and Vaccine targets COVID-19 (COVID19) and Serious

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 4 out of 230

Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next


VAERS ID: 1236864 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Indiana  
Vaccinated:2021-04-15
Onset:2021-04-20
   Days after vaccination:5
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 AR / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Aphasia, Partial seizures, Stress, Transient ischaemic attack
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Ischaemic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Dementia (broad), Convulsions (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Conditions associated with central nervous system haemorrhages and cerebrovascular accidents (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Vyvanse Mirtazapine sertraline
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies: Pineapple
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: patient woke up with aphasia. per ER note, differential TIA vs focal seizure vs stress.


VAERS ID: 1238456 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: North Carolina  
Vaccinated:2021-04-16
Onset:2021-04-16
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8729 / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Brain natriuretic peptide increased, C-reactive protein increased, Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 5 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Albuterol
Current Illness: None.
Preexisting Conditions: Asthma.
Allergies: None.
Diagnostic Lab Data: 4/18 labs: troponin 9.46 (normal 0 - 0.034ng/mL), CRP 29.9 (normal 0-10mg/L), pro-BNP 547 (normal 0-93pg/mL) - EKG: diffuse ST segment elevation - Echocardiogram: low normal left ventricular systolic function (ejection fraction = 58%) 4/19: troponin 16.7, CRP 40.3, pro-BNP 1,140 4/21: troponin 2.34, CRP 15.5, pro-BNP 630 - Cardiac MRI pending
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Presented with chest pain, found to have diffuse ST elevation, elevated troponin/CRP/pro-BNP and echo concerning for low normal left ventricular systolic function. Ultimately diagnosed with myopericarditis.


VAERS ID: 1242082 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Pennsylvania  
Vaccinated:2021-04-16
Onset:2021-04-17
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8735 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Appendicectomy, Nausea, Pain, Vomiting
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies: NKDA
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Started Saturday, April 17 around 9am with nausea, abdominal pain and vomiting bile (this started 23-24 hours after the vaccine; no other side effects). The focus of the pain was on the lower right side of his abdomen, and when he tried to stand up straight the pain increased in intensity and he felt like it was "pulling". With all the vomiting the pain spread to most of the abdomen, but after getting Zofran and resting that additional area subsided. He was evaluated at Medical Center and ultimately transferred to hospital for appendectomy on April 17 around 5pm. Appendectomy was done early morning Sunday, April 17 and he was discharged home that afternoon


VAERS ID: 1242573 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Colorado  
Vaccinated:2021-04-18
Onset:2021-04-19
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Cardiac failure, Death
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-04-20
   Days after onset: 1
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Vaccinated with Pfizer/Biontech, died 04/20/2021, 2 days after vaccination
Current Illness: No
Preexisting Conditions: No
Allergies: Nothing
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Heart failure


VAERS ID: 1242922 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-04-14
Onset:2021-04-21
   Days after vaccination:7
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 RA / SYR

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Computerised tomogram, Headache, Metabolic function test, Nausea, Seizure, Vomiting
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Convulsions (narrow), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Generalised convulsive seizures following immunisation (narrow), Hypoglycaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: No medications or vitamins.
Current Illness: No illnesses prior to the vaccinations.
Preexisting Conditions: No chronic or long standing health conditions prior to the vaccination.
Allergies: Allergies to anything with cillin
Diagnostic Lab Data: Blood panel was clean and CT scan.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: My son developed headache, vomiting, nausea, and worst of all a 45 second seizure.


VAERS ID: 1243487 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:2021-04-13
Onset:2021-04-21
   Days after vaccination:8
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW010 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Completed suicide
SMQs:, Suicide/self-injury (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-04-21
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Unknown, History of Mental Illness
Current Illness: Mental Illness,
Preexisting Conditions: Mental Illness
Allergies: None Reported
Diagnostic Lab Data: None
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient Committed Suicide with a firearm.


VAERS ID: 1248068 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-04-05
Onset:2021-04-06
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-23
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 019B21A / 1 LA / SYR

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Asthenia, Blepharospasm, Cardiac flutter, Disturbance in attention, Fatigue, Formication, Muscle twitching, Nervous system disorder, Paraesthesia, Pyrexia, Seizure
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Shock-associated circulatory or cardiac conditions (excl torsade de pointes) (narrow), Convulsions (narrow), Dyskinesia (broad), Dystonia (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Tachyarrhythmia terms, nonspecific (narrow), Depression (excl suicide and self injury) (broad), Periorbital and eyelid disorders (narrow), Ocular motility disorders (narrow), Generalised convulsive seizures following immunisation (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Lyme Disease
Allergies: Amoxicillin
Diagnostic Lab Data: Diagnosed with Lyme Disease on November 21st, 2011.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: The day after the vaccine I felt very weak and fatigued on April 7th. A couple days later on April 9th I developed a fever. A few days after that my muscles started twitching and haven''t stopped. I feel like something is crawling under my skin and the vaccine is extremely affecting my nervous system. I did not have this problem before I had the vaccine. It has not gone away and it is now April 23rd I still feel weak, not the same as I used to feel before having the vaccine, and my muscles are twitching all over my body. My face is twitching and my eye and there is nothing I can do to make it stop. I am so young and I thought the vaccine was safe but I am suffering from it. Especially in my feet I feel like they are tingling and vibrating and my calves are convulsing too. Meanwhile, my heart is fluttering and I feel like it is very hard for me to focus and I feel things crawling under my skin in my brain. The muscle convulsions are happening everywhere.


VAERS ID: 1249757 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Oregon  
Vaccinated:2021-04-14
Onset:2021-04-15
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-24
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0164 / 1 AR / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood lactate dehydrogenase increased, Chills, Fatigue, Fibrin D dimer, Headache, Lymphadenopathy, Magnetic resonance imaging head normal, Neutrophil count decreased, Pancytopenia, Periorbital oedema, Platelet count decreased, Pyrexia, Viral test negative, White blood cell count decreased
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Agranulocytosis (narrow), Angioedema (narrow), Haematopoietic cytopenias affecting more than one type of blood cell (narrow), Haematopoietic leukopenia (narrow), Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Periorbital and eyelid disorders (narrow), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Myelodysplastic syndrome (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: OCP
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Exercise induced asthma
Allergies: Amoxicillin (rash)
Diagnostic Lab Data: 4/20 CBC showed a WBC of 4.2, H/H of 7.2/23 and a platelet count of 99K. LD was mildly elevated at 344, ANC was 865. D-dimer was positive. An MRI of the brain was done to rule out deep venous sinus thrombosis and this was negative. Viral studies were also negative (EBC, CMV, HIV) making vaccine reaction causing pancytopenia more likely etiology. F/up CBC on 4/23 shows improving labs (WBCV now 8.6, H/H 8.6/29 and platelets up to 150).
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient developed fatigue and headache within 24 hrs of receiving 1st vaccine, over the next several days she developed periorbital edema and cervical LAD. 6 days after vaccine she developed fever and chills and was febrile to 103. She went to the ER and labs revealed pancytopenia. She was admitted on the evening of 4/20 and was observed for 36 hrs. Symptoms improved without antibiotics


VAERS ID: 1252055 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Arizona  
Vaccinated:2021-04-19
Onset:2021-04-21
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-24
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0162 / 2 LA / SYR

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Distributive shock, Eosinophil count abnormal, Full blood count normal, Metabolic function test, Respiratory viral panel, Syncope, Urticaria
SMQs:, Torsade de pointes/QT prolongation (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Angioedema (narrow), Haematopoietic leukopenia (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Toxic-septic shock conditions (narrow), Anaphylactic/anaphylactoid shock conditions (narrow), Hypoglycaemic and neurogenic shock conditions (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Asthma
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC normal, respiratory pathogen panel normal, CMP normal, absolute eosinophils 0.1
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Diffuse urticarial reaction leading to mild distributive shock and syncope


VAERS ID: 1252407 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: North Carolina  
Vaccinated:2021-03-11
Onset:2021-03-12
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-24
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EN6207 / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Arteriovenous malformation, Computerised tomogram, Craniotomy, Haemorrhage intracranial, Headache, Intensive care, Intraventricular haemorrhage, Magnetic resonance imaging head abnormal
SMQs:, Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Haemorrhagic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Congenital, familial and genetic disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 15 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: MRI - revealed arteriovenous malformation (AVM) CT scans (multiple)
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Severe headaches due to ventricular bleed, following bleed from arteriovenous malformation (AVM). Headaches persisted starting March 12 and continued for following 11 days. A visit to the Emergency Department led to an MRI, which revealed the AVM. Craniotomy removed the AVM, followed by 12 days in intensive care. Post-surgical complication of intracranial hemorrhage. Patient is currently in rehabilitation.


Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=4&VAX=COVID19&VAXTYPES=COVID-19&SERIOUS=ON&WhichAge=range&LOWAGE=(12)&HIGHAGE=(18)


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166