National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

Found 94,535 cases where Vaccine targets Hepatitis B (6VAX-F or DTAPHEPBIP or DTPHEP or HBHEPB or HEP or HEPAB) and Submission Date on/before '2018-07-31'

Case Details

This is page 6 out of 9,454

Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next


VAERS ID: 25335 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 41.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Vermont  
Vaccinated:1990-04-17
Onset:1990-04-18
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM 591A4 / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Arthralgia, Dizziness, Dyspepsia, Myalgia, Nausea
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific dysfunction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Vestibular disorders (broad), Arthritis (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: RECOMBIVAX INOCS UNEVENTFUL~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: N/A
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: ALLERGIC TO MOLDS, ZINC, FLEXERIL. INITIAL RECOMBIVAX INOCULATIONS UNEVENTFUL, BUT NEVER PRODUCED ANTIBODIES
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: N/A
CDC Split Type: EBU900141

Write-up: PT A NON-RESPONDER TO RECOMBIVAX AND RECVD 1ST ADDITIONAL DOSE OF ENGERIX B ON 4-17-90. NEXT DAY PT WAS DIZZY, DEVELPD JOINT PAIN, MUSCLE ACHES, UPSET STOMACH. CURRENTLY IMPROVING. NO SUBSEQUENT INJECTS PLANNED


VAERS ID: 25336 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 32.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Missouri  
Vaccinated:1990-03-01
Onset:1990-04-17
   Days after vaccination:47
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM - / UNK LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Blood urea increased
SMQs:, Acute renal failure (broad), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Tumour lysis syndrome (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: CAPOZIDE FOR HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: 2-90 DIAGNOSED HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. PT POSS RECVD HEPTAVAX OR RECOMBIVAX-HB IN 9-89 & 10-89.
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: BUN: 1-23-90 = 11; 4-17-90 = 41 (ALL OTHER LEVELS ON SMA6 WERE NORMAL.)
CDC Split Type: EBU900142

Write-up: ELEVATED BUN NOTICED 4/90. REPORTER AND PT FEEL EVENT MAY BE RELATED TO CAPOZIDE.


VAERS ID: 25337 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 33.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Oregon  
Vaccinated:1990-04-06
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM - / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Headache, Injection site pain, Myalgia
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Extravasation events (injections, infusions and implants) (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: NONE
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: NOVE
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: NONE
CDC Split Type: EBU900145

Write-up: HEADACHE, GENERAL ACHINESS, ARM SORE: REPORTER INDICATED "WILL CONTINUE HEP-B SERIES...DO NOT CONSIDER REACTION VERY SIGNIFICANT...FEEL BENEFITS OUT WEIGH THE RISK."


VAERS ID: 25338 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age:   
Sex: Female  
Location: Oregon  
Vaccinated:1990-04-06
Onset:1990-04-07
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM 587A4 / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Nausea, Palpitations, Tachycardia
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Dehydration (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: 4-7-90 PM: HEART RATE LOW 90''S TO LOW 100''S.
CDC Split Type: EBU900146

Write-up: NEXT MORNING AFTER VAX,NAUSEA. 4-7-90 EVENING EXPER HEART POUNDING WITH HEART RATE IN LOW 90''S TO LOW 100''S; FELT BETTER MORNING OF 4-8-90. PT WILL CONT. VACCINATIONS.


VAERS ID: 25339 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 41.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Pennsylvania  
Vaccinated:1990-04-06
Onset:1990-04-10
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM 597A4 / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Dysphagia, Hypersensitivity, Oedema, Pharyngitis
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Agranulocytosis (broad), Angioedema (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Oropharyngeal infections (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: TYLENOL, AMOXICILLIN 250 mg/q 8 HRS AND HISMANAL 10 mg/DAY
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: NO REMARKABLE HISTORY. NO ALLERGY
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: N/A
CDC Split Type: EBU900147

Write-up: 4 DAYS AFTER INJECT OF ENGERIX-B, PT EXP SWOLLEN PHARYNX LEFT SIDE, TROUBLE SWALLOWING, SORE THROAT AND AN ALLERGIC REACTION. TREATED AMOXICILLIN AND HISMANAL. 2 DAYS AFTER TREATMENT, SYMPTOMS RESOLVED.


VAERS ID: 25340 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 45.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: New Hampshire  
Vaccinated:1989-12-01
Onset:1990-04-01
   Days after vaccination:121
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM 586A4 / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Paraesthesia
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: N/A
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: N/A
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: N/A
CDC Split Type: EBU900148

Write-up: PARESTHESIAS OF DORSUM OF FEET AND SHINS OCCURRED APPROX 4-01-90. UNSURE OF RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE TWO. F/U FROM MFR 05SEP90: MD REPORTED PT REC''D 3rd DOSE W/O COMPLICATIONS. PT NOT HAVING INITIAL DIFFICULTIES DESCRIBED.


VAERS ID: 25341 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 50.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:1990-04-16
Onset:1990-04-16
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM - / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Face oedema, Headache, Leukocytosis, Nausea, Oedema, Pain, Pruritus, Pyrexia, Rash, Tachycardia, Urticaria
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Angioedema (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (narrow), Dehydration (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Temp 99.2, WBC 19.3, "20 Lymphs, 4 mono, 5 eosinophils, 8 atypical lymphs."
CDC Split Type: EBU900149

Write-up: ABOUT 1 HR P/ VAX, PT EXP H/A, HIVES, PAIN, SWELLING OF TONGUE & OTHER BODY PARTS, & RAPID HEARTBEAT. TX W/ SOLU-MEDROL & BENADRYL. ALSO ER W/NAUSEA, DIFFUSE PRURITUS, ERYTHEMA, TEMP. D/C''D STILL EXP SXS; READM 12OCT90 W/ DELAYED ALLERG RXN


VAERS ID: 25342 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 30.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Alabama  
Vaccinated:1990-04-25
Onset:1990-04-25
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM 597A4 / UNK LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Dizziness, Dyspnoea, Headache, Hyperventilation, Injection site reaction, Nausea, Tachycardia, Vasodilatation
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Asthma/bronchospasm (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Vestibular disorders (broad), Dehydration (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: ALLERGIC TO CODEINE AND DEMOROL; HIGHLY ALLERGIC TO BEE STINGS.
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: 4-25-90 RESPIRATIONS APPROX 35/MIN.
CDC Split Type: EBU900150

Write-up: WITHIN 2 MIN OF VAX BECAME DIZZY, RAPID PULSE, FLUSHING, SHALLOW AND RAPID BREATHING, NAUSEA, HEADACHE, AND ARM FELT FALLING OFF.SYMPTS ABATED ON WAY TO ER, BUT 1 HR LATER, RESUMED. BENADRYL ADVISED AND SYMPTOMS ABATED. PT TOOK 2 NUPRIN.


VAERS ID: 25343 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 25.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: New Jersey  
Vaccinated:1990-04-12
Onset:1990-04-14
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM 597A4 / UNK LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Injection site reaction, Rash, Urticaria
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Angioedema (narrow), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: N/A
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: N/A
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: N/A
CDC Split Type: EBU900151

Write-up: 2 DAYS AFTER VAX, EXP ITCHY RASH ON FLEXOR SURFACES OF ARMS OF ANTECUBITAL SPACES. TREATED /W/ CYCLOCORT CREAM, TOPICALLY. REPORTING PHYS DOES NOT THINK THIS WAS A REACTION TO VACCINE.


VAERS ID: 25344 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 39.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:1990-03-22
Onset:1990-04-09
   Days after vaccination:18
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 1990-07-10
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEP: HEP B (ENGERIX-B) / SMITHKLINE BEECHAM 618A4 / UNK - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Arthralgia, Face oedema, Pruritus, Urticaria
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Angioedema (narrow), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Arthritis (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~ ()~~~In patient
Other Medications: N/A
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: OCCASIONALLY SENSITIVE TO CERTAIN FOODS AND HAS REACTED STRONGLY TO MEDICATIONS BEFORE.
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: N/A
CDC Split Type: EBU900152

Write-up: 3 WEEKS AFTER 2ND DOSE, PT EXP ITCHING AROUND MOUTH AREA, BACK OF NECK ITCHING. BRIGHT RED, LARGE HIVES APPEARED OVER ENTIRE BODY. SHE WAS TREATED WITH SOLU-MEDROL DOSEPACK, ATARAX(PRN), BENADRYL. BROKE OUT AGAIN(4-20-90) AND GIVEN ACTH GEL


Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=6&VAX[]=6VAX-F&VAX[]=DTAPHEPBIP&VAX[]=DTPHEP&VAX[]=HBHEPB&VAX[]=HEP&VAX[]=HEPAB&VAXTYPES[]=Hepatitis B&SUB_YEAR_HIGH=2018&SUB_MONTH_HIGH=07


Copyright © 2020 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166