National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 9/17/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 4,589 cases where Vaccine is COVID19 and Manufacturer is MODERNA and Symptom is Cerebral venous sinus thrombosis or Cerebral venous thrombosis or Coagulopathy or Deep vein thrombosis or Disseminated intravascular coagulation or Embolism or Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura or Immune thrombocytopenia or Immune thrombocytopenic purpura or Ischaemic stroke or Myocardial infarction or Petechiae or Pulmonary embolism or Purpura or Thrombocytopenia or Thrombosis or Vasculitis



Case Details

This is page 7 out of 459

Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16   next


VAERS ID: 961499 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 36.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Ohio  
Vaccinated:2021-01-05
Onset:2021-01-20
   Days after vaccination:15
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / 1 - / IM

Administered by: Military       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Platelet count decreased, Thrombocytopenia
SMQs:, Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Lamotrigine Levetiracetam Ibuprofen PRN last dose 1 week ago
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Epilepsy
Allergies: No
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC 1/21/2021 Severe thrombocytopenia platelet count of 1.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Severe thrombocytopenia platelet count of 1.


VAERS ID: 962980 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 63.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Maryland  
Vaccinated:2021-01-07
Onset:2021-01-18
   Days after vaccination:11
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 012L20A / 1 LA / SYR

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Full blood count, Haemoglobin normal, Immune thrombocytopenia, Platelet count decreased, White blood cell count normal
SMQs:, Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: rosuvatatin 10mg po daily lisinopril 10mg po daily metformin 750 mg po bid centrum MVI asa 81mg po daily
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: dm htn hyperlipidemia
Allergies: penicillin sulfa
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1/18/21 cbc shows normal wbc, normal hb, plts 1k 1/19/21-plts 1k 1/20/21-plts 2k 1/21/21-plts 4k
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: admitted to shady grove hospital for ITP(immune mediated thrombocytopenia) plts were 1 on admission have not responded to typical ITP therapies, platelets still 4 today after 4 days in hospital workup shows ITP no other risk factors or history of itp or autoimmunity


VAERS ID: 963637 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 30.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Utah  
Vaccinated:2021-01-12
Onset:2021-01-20
   Days after vaccination:8
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chills, Full blood count, Headache, Influenza like illness, Metabolic function test, Pain, Pain in extremity, Petechiae, Rash macular, Vaccination site rash
SMQs:, Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Triameterene, Metformin, Sprintec
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: Asthma
Allergies: pineapple
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC and CMP ordered on 01/21/2021
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Initial day of vaccine patient had headache, body aches, chills, flu like symptoms. On 1/20/2021 patient noticed left arm began to hurt and then a rash at vaccination site consisting of petechiae and erythematous macules


VAERS ID: 964973 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 54.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:2020-12-28
Onset:2021-01-08
   Days after vaccination:11
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 011J20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Dizziness, Dizziness postural, Immune thrombocytopenia, Petechiae, Platelet count decreased
SMQs:, Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Vestibular disorders (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Metformin 500mg daily levothyroxine 50mcg daily Desonide cream PRN
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: borderline diabetes, hypothyroid
Allergies: Seasonal pollen
Diagnostic Lab Data: Petechial hemorrhages noticed both lower extremities 1-8-2021 CBD Platelets 297,000 on 1-11-2021, 1-15-2021 platelets 31,000 and 32,000 Platelets 1-18-21 60,000 and the on 1-20-21 66,000
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Petechial hemorrhages, ITP, Platelets extremely low, Borderline dizziness on sudden movements


VAERS ID: 967389 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 58.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Georgia  
Vaccinated:2021-01-06
Onset:2021-01-08
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-23
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 011J20A / 1 AR / SYR

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Blood test, Chest X-ray, Computerised tomogram, Electrocardiogram, Petechiae
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: buproprion hcl xl, propanolol, remeron, metformin, furosemide, omeprazole, atorvastatin, humalog, potassium, magnesium
Current Illness: none known
Preexisting Conditions: diabetes, high blood pressure
Allergies: none known
Diagnostic Lab Data: Patient had chest x-rays, abdominal ct scan, bloodwork including checking clotting factor, and ekg. I am his spouse, and I do not have copies of his test results yet. His primary care physician does and he has reviewed all test results with him.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Two days after taking the Covid vaccine on Wednesday 1/6/21, patient developed abdominal pain. The next day, he began to have what appeared to be petechial hemorrhaging in his abdomen. By Sunday, the hemorrhaging had spread from his neck to his knees. On Monday, he saw his primary care physician, who sent him to hospital ER. After performing extensive tests, the ER doctor stated that the test results were normal, and he could find no reason for most of his body being purple. By Tuesday, he was returning to normal. The abdominal pain was gone by Tuesday as well.


VAERS ID: 967780 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 37.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:2021-01-22
Onset:2021-01-22
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-23
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Body temperature increased, Disseminated intravascular coagulation, Electrocardiogram, Feeling hot, Motion sickness, Muscular weakness, Nausea, Palpitations, Throat tightness
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Angioedema (broad), Peripheral neuropathy (broad), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Oropharyngeal conditions (excl neoplasms, infections and allergies) (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Vestibular disorders (broad), Hypersensitivity (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Daily vitamin, childrens chewable and flonase( fluctonconzole) (spelling)
Current Illness: In recovery from Coxsackie b virus, potential pericarditis (chest pain, recurrent bacterial vaginitis.) Former lyme disease. Bradycardia.
Preexisting Conditions: Lyme disease in 2008. Bacterial vaginosis since 2017, palpitations, bradycardia.
Allergies: Gabapentin, lyrica, boric acid, tagamet, adhesive,
Diagnostic Lab Data: EKG, given benadryl and medicine for nausea.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Within first 3 to 5 minutes had symptoms. Within 10 minutes increased temperatures, (wave of heat in body) tightness in throat, heart pounding, weakness in legs. Went to fresh air, some sympyoms resolved then came in short spurts (throat). Had motion sickness, nausea, dizziness while in ambulance. Could be from fumes from cars in parking garage, idling and lack of oxygen.


VAERS ID: 968483 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 49.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Iowa  
Vaccinated:2021-01-08
Onset:2021-01-09
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-24
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 041L20A / UNK RA / SYR

Administered by: Work       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest X-ray normal, Computerised tomogram thorax normal, Dyspnoea, Electrocardiogram normal, Fibrin D dimer increased, Petechiae, Platelet count decreased, Rash, Scan with contrast normal
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (narrow), Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Haemorrhage laboratory terms (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Losartan, chlorthalidone, tizanidine, Tylenol,
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Migraines Back pain Psoriasis
Allergies: sulfates in foods (preservative)
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1/14/2021 - Emergency room visit - Labs for further blood monitoring (continuing and referred to hematology with upcoming appointment, for further care). Labs indicated platelet count of 88,000. 1/14/2021-EKG 1/14/2021-Chest x-ray 1/14/2021- CT with contrast to rule out embolism due to shortness of breath and D-dimer elevation. Normal
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Within 20 minutes I experienced extreme shortness of breath that continued throughout the weekend and into the following week. Within 36 hours I developed a "rash" that was later diagnosed as petechiae. Labs were ordered immediately and my platelet level was 66,000. The hematologist that was consulted with had me report to the emergency room for further tests. I was informed not to injure myself in anyway with a count that low or I could hemorrhage and die.


VAERS ID: 968867 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 96.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: New Jersey  
Vaccinated:2021-01-21
Onset:2021-01-24
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-24
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 032L20A / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Deep vein thrombosis, Peripheral swelling, Ultrasound scan abnormal
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Angioedema (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Malignancy related therapeutic and diagnostic procedures (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad), Extravasation events (injections, infusions and implants) (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Lansoprazole, Finasteride, Tamsulosin and Lisinpril
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Hypertension, Hyperlipidemia, Chronic renal insufficiency
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Diagnosed via doppler ultrasound of lower extremities on 1/24/21
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Developed swelling of left lower leg on 1/24/2021, went to ED and was diagnosed with DVT of the L femoral vein. Placed on Xarelto and sent home.


VAERS ID: 969093 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 80.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Arizona  
Vaccinated:2021-01-05
Onset:2021-01-08
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-24
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Senior Living       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Cerebrovascular accident, Computerised tomogram abnormal, Echocardiogram, Embolism, Endocarditis, Hepatic embolisation, Magnetic resonance imaging brain abnormal, Renal embolism
SMQs:, Ischaemic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Haemorrhagic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Renovascular disorders (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Unknown- please contact pt center for up to date list
Current Illness: DVT R LE, stent x 2 L groin, PNeumonia
Preexisting Conditions: HTN, PVD, COPD, FMS
Allergies: Lisinopril, erythromycin
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1/16/21- ct scan positive 1/18/21- mri confirmed extent of stroke 1/19/21- TEE confirmed endocarditis 1/21/21- mri confirms another stroke 1/23/21- ct scan shows emboli to liver, spleen, kidneys
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt received vaccine and within 72 hrs developed a stroke. Low platelet count. Endocarditis. Emboli to liver, spleen, kidney.


VAERS ID: 969230 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 63.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:2020-12-29
Onset:2021-01-06
   Days after vaccination:8
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-01-24
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood test, Deep vein thrombosis, Thrombosis, Ultrasound scan
SMQs:, Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, venous (narrow), Thrombophlebitis (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Imaprazole, baclofen, gabapenton
Current Illness: Chronic lower back injury (SI joint), previous two weeks
Preexisting Conditions: GERD, chrlower back, back, degenerative disks
Allergies: Codeine
Diagnostic Lab Data: Ultra sound conducted on 1/15/19/2021 Blood tests conducted on 1/19/2021
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Developed blood clot in left leg (DVT)


Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=7&SYMPTOMS[]=Cerebral_venous_sinus_thrombosis_%2810083037%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Cerebral_venous_thrombosis_%2810008138%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Coagulopathy_%2810009802%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Deep_vein_thrombosis_%2810051055%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Disseminated_intravascular_coagulation_%2810013442%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Embolism_%2810061169%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Idiopathic_thrombocytopenic_purpura_%2810021245%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Immune_thrombocytopenia_%2810083842%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Immune_thrombocytopenic_purpura_%2810074667%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Ischaemic_stroke_%2810061256%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocardial_infarction_%2810028596%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Petechiae_%2810034754%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pulmonary_embolism_%2810037377%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Purpura_%2810037549%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Thrombocytopenia_%2810043554%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Thrombosis_%2810043607%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Vasculitis_%2810047115%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXMAN=MODERNA


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166