National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

Found 977 cases where Vaccine targets Anthrax (ANTH) and Serious and Submission Date on/before '2018-07-31'

Case Details

This is page 8 out of 98

Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17   next


VAERS ID: 155595 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 35.0  
Gender: Female  
Location: Utah  
Vaccinated:1999-09-18
Onset:1999-12-03
   Days after vaccination:76
Submitted: 2000-06-19
   Days after onset:198
Entered: 2000-06-28
   Days after submission:9
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
ANTH: ANTHRAX (NO BRAND NAME) / MICHIGAN DEPT PUB HLTH - / 3 LA / IM

Administered by: Military       Purchased by: Military
Symptoms: Alopecia, Asthenia, Hypoaesthesia, Muscular weakness, Myelitis transverse, Rash
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Peripheral neuropathy (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Demyelination (narrow), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: leg tingling~Anthrax (no brand name)~1 and 2~34.00~In Patient
Other Medications: Napoxen, Tylenol, Alleve
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: NONE
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: MRI of brain and spine; LP
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt developed numbness, tingling, and weakness of the legs. Temporary loss of pedal dorsi-flexion bilaterally. She also had rash on face, arms, legs, and torso; along with hair loss. She was dx with transverse myelitis. 60 Day FU: continues numbness, rashes (periodic).


VAERS ID: 157144 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 26.0  
Gender: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:1998-02-01
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 2000-07-06
Entered: 2000-07-18
   Days after submission:12
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
ANTH: ANTHRAX (NO BRAND NAME) / MICHIGAN DEPT PUB HLTH - / 3 LA / SC

Administered by: Military       Purchased by: Military
Symptoms: Dysphagia, Dyspnoea, Injection site hypersensitivity, Injection site oedema, Pruritus, Swelling
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (narrow), Angioedema (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Extravasation events (injections, infusions and implants) (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NONE
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: NONE
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: UNK
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Within 16 hours post vax, the pt developed swelling, itching, and redness of left upper arm spreading to lower arm. He also developed a swollen neck, difficulty breathing and swallowing. Treated with an injection of epinephrine and oral anti-histamines.


VAERS ID: 159223 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 22.0  
Gender: Male  
Location: Delaware  
Vaccinated:2000-01-12
Onset:2000-01-26
   Days after vaccination:14
Submitted: 2000-08-17
   Days after onset:203
Entered: 2000-08-29
   Days after submission:12
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
ANTH: ANTHRAX (NO BRAND NAME) / MICHIGAN DEPT PUB HLTH FAV024 / 3 LA / SC

Administered by: Military       Purchased by: Military
Symptoms: Amnesia, Dizziness, Paraesthesia
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Dementia (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Vestibular disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NONE
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: NONE
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: The pt states that the biggest problem is short term memory loss, he says it never used to be like that. The pt felt dizzy and his arms fall asleep very easily.


VAERS ID: 159338 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 41.0  
Gender: Male  
Location: South Carolina  
Vaccinated:0000-00-00
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 2000-08-14
Entered: 2000-08-31
   Days after submission:17
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
ANTH: ANTHRAX (NO BRAND NAME) / MICHIGAN DEPT PUB HLTH - / 3 - / SC
UNK: VACCINE NOT SPECIFIED (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER - / 3 - / -

Administered by: Military       Purchased by: Military
Symptoms: Unevaluable event
SMQs:

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 10 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: pain and swelling and extreme fatigue
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up:


VAERS ID: 159848 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 23.0  
Gender: Female  
Location: Wisconsin  
Vaccinated:1998-04-06
Onset:1999-01-01
   Days after vaccination:270
Submitted: 2000-09-11
   Days after onset:618
Entered: 2000-09-18
   Days after submission:7
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
ANTH: ANTHRAX (NO BRAND NAME) / MICHIGAN DEPT PUB HLTH FAV020 / UNK - / SC

Administered by: Military       Purchased by: Military
Symptoms: Hypersensitivity, Pruritus, Rash, Rash erythematous, Rash papular
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Angioedema (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: NONE
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: NONE
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: The pt started getting rashes in 1/99. The first rash was on the outside of her right arm, above the elbow. That lasted in that spot for about 1 week. It then spread to my other arm, shins, chest, and back. Occasionally, she gets a small spot on her right cheek. It has never been on her hands, feet, knees, elbows, or privates. It iches horribly and no cream, pill seems to help. Per doc 204219, patient still gets an itchy/blotchy rash on arms and legs. He occasionaly gets it on face. The creams and pills that the doctors tried with patient still do not work. The rash and the itch usually last one week than go away. 21y/o AD female w 2 wk Hx of very prurutic rash that initially presented on her arms and now has affected her legs as well. Rash sxs occurred initially while home on leave. She doesn''t think it is an allergic reaction to soap she uses as the soap at home is the same she has been using for her laundry here. No new cosmetic problems, creams or foods. No exposure to situations that might result in poison oak or poison ivy contact. No truncal involvement. No involvement of the groin or axillae. Rash is intensely pruritic and occasionally has wakened her in the middle of the night due to itching. She was seen in the ER and given Hydroxyzine tabs that made her sleepy but did not eliminate the itch. Rash consists of 1-2 mm papules, occasionally in clusters that are somewhat erythematous, present on arms and legs. Evidence of some excoriation''s present, especially on the legs.


VAERS ID: 160354 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 31.0  
Gender: Female  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2000-03-14
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 2000-10-02
Entered: 2000-10-05
   Days after submission:3
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
ANTH: ANTHRAX (NO BRAND NAME) / MICHIGAN DEPT PUB HLTH FAV031 / UNK - / SC

Administered by: Military       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Aplastic anaemia, Fungal infection, Respiratory disorder
SMQs:, Agranulocytosis (narrow), Haematopoietic cytopenias affecting more than one type of blood cell (narrow), Haematopoietic erythropenia (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Myelodysplastic syndrome (broad), Respiratory failure (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2000-06-14
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: The pt experienced A-Plastic anemia, invasive aspergillosis.


VAERS ID: 161115 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 23.0  
Gender: Male  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2000-04-03
Onset:2000-04-03
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2000-10-31
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
ANTH: ANTHRAX (NO BRAND NAME) / MICHIGAN DEPT PUB HLTH - / 4 - / SC

Administered by: Military       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Optic neuritis
SMQs:, Optic nerve disorders (narrow), Demyelination (narrow), Ocular infections (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: NONE
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: MRI brain/spine (-); CXR-nml
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: He has developed a bilateral recurrent optic neuritis following his 6 mo booster.


VAERS ID: 162017 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 39.0  
Gender: Male  
Location: South Carolina  
Vaccinated:1999-01-05
Onset:1999-02-08
   Days after vaccination:34
Submitted: 2000-10-30
   Days after onset:630
Entered: 2000-11-16
   Days after submission:17
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
ANTH: ANTHRAX (NO BRAND NAME) / MICHIGAN DEPT PUB HLTH - / 2 - / SC

Administered by: Military       Purchased by: Military
Symptoms: Demyelination, Encephalitis, Eye pain, Headache, Optic neuritis, Visual field defect
SMQs:, Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (narrow), Glaucoma (broad), Optic nerve disorders (narrow), Demyelination (narrow), Retinal disorders (broad), Ocular infections (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: NONE
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: NONE
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: ESR, CBC, ANA, HIV-AB, RPR, Chem Screen, Glucose, Protein-all wnl; CSF: Clear/Colorless, 3 WBC, 0 RBC, Prot normal and oligiclonal bands
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Onset of acute optic neuritis OD, worse following 2nd inoculation with symptoms of headache and orbital pain and marked visual field defect with loss of VA-OD to 20/40. Symptoms resolved and VA/VF returned to normal following IV steroids. Final dx: acute (immune) demyelinating encephalomyelitis (ADEM)


VAERS ID: 162180 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 31.0  
Gender: Male  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:2000-03-28
Onset:2000-09-24
   Days after vaccination:180
Submitted: 2000-10-26
   Days after onset:32
Entered: 2000-11-20
   Days after submission:25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
ANTH: ANTHRAX (NO BRAND NAME) / MICHIGAN DEPT PUB HLTH FAV047 / 7+ RA / SC

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Arrhythmia, Arthralgia, Arthritis, Blood creatinine increased, Erythema, Feeling cold, Immune system disorder, Joint swelling, Laboratory test abnormal, Proteinuria, Pyrexia, Rash, Tremor, Urticaria, Vasculitis, White blood cell count increased
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Acute renal failure (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Angioedema (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Parkinson-like events (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Cardiac arrhythmia terms, nonspecific (narrow), Vasculitis (narrow), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Arthritis (narrow), Tumour lysis syndrome (broad), Proteinuria (narrow), Tubulointerstitial diseases (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (narrow), Hypoglycaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? Yes
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: minocycline
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: Allergic rhinitis
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Heart ultrasound, EKG, CXR, lots of blood work-CBC, Sed Rate, etc. He has a heart murmur; Adolase-slightly elevated; WBC-elevated; some proteinuria; creatinine clearance is slightly elevated; 24 hour urine uric acid is slightly elevated. After aspirin, WBC and Sed rate have fallen from 84 to 81. EKG-nml
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Severe hives, 2-3 days, then severe joint pain and swelling starting in feet and moving to all joints. Pain and swelling would migrate from joint to joint along with times of extreme cold and shaking. Pain lasted approximately 3 weeks. Treatment was high dose aspirin and pain medications. The pt was hospitalized on 9/29/00. He also had a rash and a low-grade fever. Musculoskeletal exam show inflamed joints involving multiple areas. There is redness and swelling and diffuse aches and pains. He indicates that the rash has been controlled with Benadryl. Rheumatic fever does seem to be in the differential with an elevated ASO, history of strep throat and recent sore throat. Vasculitis should also be considered as well as non-specific autoimmune disease. Consider doing arterial biopsies and evaluate for renal disease as well as other manifestations of immune complex disease. Relationship to work seems remote but there were 2 other individuals who have recently had similar presentations. If biopsies are obtained, I would recommend keeping tissue in a frozen and unpreserved state for future evaluation if indicated. Daily labs are recommended while this illness is developing.


VAERS ID: 163508 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 43.0  
Gender: Male  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:1999-02-17
Onset:1999-02-17
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 2000-11-16
   Days after onset:638
Entered: 2000-12-11
   Days after submission:25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
ANTH: ANTHRAX (NO BRAND NAME) / MICHIGAN DEPT PUB HLTH - / 5 - / SC

Administered by: Military       Purchased by: Military
Symptoms: Erythema, Fatigue, Hypoaesthesia, Oedema, Rash, Urticaria
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Angioedema (narrow), Peripheral neuropathy (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations: ~Anthrax (no brand name)~4~42.00~In Patient
Other Medications:
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: NONE
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: blood test
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: The pt experienced hives, redness, bumps, swelling, tiredness, headaches, 50% loss of feeling in toes. All of these symptoms began 14 hours post vax. The pt is still being treated for symptoms. The pt had same reaction with previous shot.


Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=8&VAX[]=ANTH&VAXTYPES[]=Anthrax&SERIOUS=ON&SUB_YEAR_HIGH=2018&SUB_MONTH_HIGH=07


Copyright © 2019 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166