National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 10/15/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 527 cases where Age is 12-or-more-and-under-18 and Location is U.S., Territories, or Unknown and Vaccine is COVID19 and Manufacturer is PFIZER/BIONTECH and Symptom is Myocarditis or Pericarditis



Case Details

This is page 9 out of 53

Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   next


VAERS ID: 1360831 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-05-26
Onset:2021-05-27
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-29
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Myocarditis, Red blood cell sedimentation rate normal, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: High sensitivity troponins of 640 on 5/29/2021 Normal ESR of 9
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myocarditis


VAERS ID: 1360956 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 14.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Massachusetts  
Vaccinated:2021-05-25
Onset:2021-05-27
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-29
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0187 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Adenovirus test, Brain natriuretic peptide decreased, C-reactive protein increased, Chest X-ray normal, Chest discomfort, Chest pain, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram ST-T change, Feeling hot, Inflammatory marker increased, Influenza virus test negative, Myocarditis, Parvovirus B19 test negative, Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased, Respiratory syncytial virus test negative, SARS-CoV-2 test negative, Tachycardia, Troponin increased, Ultrasound chest
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Dehydration (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Kenalog injections to scalp
Current Illness: Sprained ankle
Preexisting Conditions: Alopecia totalis, unresponsive to prednisone
Allergies: No known allergies
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin 5/28 0.12 (C), 5/29 0.10 (C) EKG with nonspecific ST-T wave changes, no evidence of strain or block ECHO pending CRP 5.24 (H) BNP 16 ESR 23 influenza/SARS CoV-2/RSV/parainfluenza/adenovirus/parvovirus PCR (all negative) considering Lyme Ab, full RVP
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient received 1st dose Pfizer COVID vaccine at a store/pharmacy on 5/25/21. Presented to ED with chest pain on 5/28. Diagnosed with myocarditis and admitted to the hospital. ED attending note: Patient presents with acute onset of chest discomfort in the sternal area 2 days after the first dose of Covid vaccine. Patient''s not had any fevers. No respiratory symptoms. No difficulty with respirations or any pleuritic chest pain. Denies any cough. No chest wall trauma. No back pain. No palpitations or syncope. No orthostasis. No peripheral edema. On physical exam he was mildly tachycardic in the 80s to low 90s with no murmur and no gallop. No JVD. Clear lungs. No rub. Bedside ultrasound performed by HCP had bilateral lung sliding and normal gross function based on 2 views. No pericardial effusion. EKG had ST changes. Chest x-ray was obtained without any effusions or pulmonary infiltrates. Normal cardiac silhouette. Troponin sent elevated. Cardiology consulted for possible postvaccination myocarditis. Child remained stable. Resting heart rates in the 70s and low 80s. Cardiology came to see the patient. Plan to admit to cardiology service. Presumed diagnosis of myocarditis. Cardiology admitting note: Pt. is an otherwise healthy 14yM who presents with acute onset atraumatic chest pain i/s/o recent covid vaccine, found to have mildly elevated inflammatory markers and troponin with borderline ST changes on EKG most consistent with mild peri/myocarditis at this time given overall well appearance on exam without hemodynamic or respiratory compromise and grossly normal function on POCUS, though plan for formal echo in AM. EKG w/ non-specific ST-T wave changes in precordial leads, no evidence of strain or block. Admitted to the cardiology service for serial troponins, ECHO, and close monitoring. HPI per cardiology consult note: "Patient is a healthy 14 year old with a history of alopecia who presented to the ED with mild chest pain 4 days following his first Covid vaccine (Pfizer). He had no symptoms in the days immediately following vaccine, and played basketball the day following with no symptoms, but after waking up today began having dull mid sternal chest pain. It was a 4/10, worse with lying down, non pleuritic, not sharp, and not radiating pain and not associated with any other symptoms including SOB, numbness, GI pain, cough, or anything else. Has not taken any meds for the pain. Has not exercised today. Felt "warm" this AM, but didn''t check temperature and felt better throughout the day. No palpitations, dizziness. Denies ever having chest pain before and no recent illnesses or sick contacts. No notable fhx of cardiac disease. In the ED, troponin mildly elevated to 0.12 ng/mL and CRP 5 with low ESR and BNP. Bedside point-of-care US reportedly showed no clear effusion with grossly normal function. HR mainly in 70s in ED and normotensive. EKG with borderline nonspecific ST elevation in V3-V6."


VAERS ID: 1361628 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-05-27
Onset:2021-05-29
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-30
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Normal echo, admitted to hospital for observation/monitoring.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain with elevated troponin consistent with myocarditis.


VAERS ID: 1361923 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Minnesota  
Vaccinated:2021-05-26
Onset:2021-05-30
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-30
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Enterovirus test positive, Human rhinovirus test positive, Pericarditis, Respiratory tract congestion, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Opportunistic infections (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: +rhinovirus by PCR at time of admission, developed rhinorrhea/congestion night of 2nd COVID vaccine (Pfizer)
Preexisting Conditions: asthma- well-controlled
Allergies: PCN- vomiting
Diagnostic Lab Data: EKG: ST elevation; elevated Troponin 5.68; normal ECHO all on 5/30/21
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: pericarditis 5/30/21 Tested + for rhinovirus/enterovirus on PCR Resp Pathogen Panel at time of admission, so unclear if from rhinovirus (more likely)


VAERS ID: 1361977 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Oregon  
Vaccinated:2021-05-26
Onset:2021-05-29
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-30
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0167 / UNK - / -

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: C-reactive protein increased, Chest pain, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: elevated high sensitivity troponin ~19k CRP 3.2
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: myocaritis - chest pain with elevated troponin reequiring hospital admission. symptoms started 3 days after vaccination which was his second dose of the Pfizer vaccine. First dose was on 5/1/21.


VAERS ID: 1362007 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Unknown  
Location: Oregon  
Vaccinated:2021-05-27
Onset:2021-05-29
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-30
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Electrocardiogram, Myocardial necrosis marker, Pericarditis
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: EKG with diffuse STE, cardiac enzymes negative
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: pericarditis


VAERS ID: 1362637 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-05-07
Onset:2021-05-30
   Days after vaccination:23
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-31
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0173 / 1 - / IM
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0186 / 2 - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Myocarditis, Troponin I increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: No
Current Illness: No
Preexisting Conditions: No
Allergies: No
Diagnostic Lab Data: Transthoracic echocardiogram 5/31/21: low normal left ventricular function with normal size. Elevated troponin I levels: peak 9.6 ng/mL at 0536 on 5/31 ECG 5/31: normal sinus rhythm with diffuse ST segment elevations
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient received first COVID-19 vaccine as noted above on 5/7/21 at University Health without significant side effects. He received his second vaccine dose as noted above on 5/28/21 at University Health. Two days later (5/30/21) he noted persistent, crushing substernal chest pain. He was brought to the emergency department where he was given the diagnosis of myopericarditis and admitted to the hospital for pain control and monitoring.


VAERS ID: 1364803 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: New York  
Vaccinated:2021-05-29
Onset:2021-06-01
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-01
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Myocarditis, Troponin T increased, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: No
Preexisting Conditions: No
Allergies: Peanuts, Pollen, Soy
Diagnostic Lab Data: hsTNT 203 then 300. EKG with diffuse ST elevation
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myocarditis


VAERS ID: 1364955 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Indiana  
Vaccinated:2021-05-21
Onset:2021-05-22
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-01
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: School       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood test, Chest pain, Dyspnoea, Electrocardiogram, Feeling hot, Heart rate increased, Pericarditis, X-ray
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Dehydration (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Electrocardiogram, blood tests, and x-rays. 5/22/2021
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 14 hours after the vaccination my son began to feel short of breath, warmth in the chest, very fast heartbeat, and chest pain. We immediately went to an emergency room and they detected pericarditis. Followed with a little milder symptoms. He will continue to visit his doctor.


VAERS ID: 1365543 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Washington  
Vaccinated:2021-05-29
Onset:2021-06-01
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-01
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Myocarditis
SMQs:, Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: vyvanse
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: ADHD
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: myopericariditis


Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=9&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocarditis_%2810028606%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pericarditis_%2810034484%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXMAN=PFIZER/BIONTECH&STATE=NOTFR&WhichAge=range&LOWAGE=(12)&HIGHAGE=(18)

Government Disclaimer on use of this data


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166