National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 1023722

Government Disclaimer on use of this data

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 2/18/2021

VAERS ID: 1023722
VAERS Form:2
Age:56.0
Sex:Female
Location:New Jersey
Vaccinated:2021-01-26
Onset:2021-02-08
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-02-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / 1 UN / SC

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Differential white blood cell count normal, Epistaxis, Full blood count normal, Platelet count decreased, Thrombocytopenia, Contusion, Ultrasound abdomen normal, Haemorrhage, Metabolic function test

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days:     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: BASA, atorvastin, Ca+, MVI
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: HLD
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC/diff, CMP neg Abd US neg.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Pt without h/o hematologic disease. Admitted to hospital <2 weeks after vaccination with acute severe thrombocytopenia (platelets 17) without otherwise normal CBC/diff. No symptoms other then bruising and minor bleeding (epistaxis). Pt treated as ITP with oral dexamethasone bolus (40mg PO qd x 4). Immediate improvement of thrombocytopenia. February 11, 2021 06:10 94 L 10 3/cumm February 10, 2021 06:50 36 L 10 3/cumm February 9, 2021 13:55 17 CL 10 3/cumm Will be discharged on to complete steroids on 2/12 and then labs/CBC will be monitored every few days as outpt. Pt to continue to hold BASA until at least confirm stability of platelets off Rx.


Changed on 5/7/2021

VAERS ID: 1023722 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:56.0
Sex:Female
Location:New Jersey
Vaccinated:2021-01-26
Onset:2021-02-08
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-02-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / 1 UN / SC

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Differential white blood cell count normal, Epistaxis, Full blood count normal, Platelet count decreased, Thrombocytopenia, Contusion, Ultrasound abdomen normal, Haemorrhage, Metabolic function test

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days:     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: BASA, atorvastin, Ca+, MVI
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: HLD
Allergies: None None
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC/diff, CMP neg Abd US neg.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Pt without h/o hematologic disease. Admitted to hospital <2 weeks after vaccination with acute severe thrombocytopenia (platelets 17) without otherwise normal CBC/diff. No symptoms other then bruising and minor bleeding (epistaxis). Pt treated as ITP with oral dexamethasone bolus (40mg PO qd x 4). Immediate improvement of thrombocytopenia. February 11, 2021 06:10 94 L 10 3/cumm February 10, 2021 06:50 36 L 10 3/cumm February 9, 2021 13:55 17 CL 10 3/cumm Will be discharged on to complete steroids on 2/12 and then labs/CBC will be monitored every few days as outpt. Pt to continue to hold BASA until at least confirm stability of platelets off Rx.


Changed on 5/14/2021

VAERS ID: 1023722 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:56.0
Sex:Female
Location:New Jersey
Vaccinated:2021-01-26
Onset:2021-02-08
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-02-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / 1 UN / SC

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Differential white blood cell count normal, Epistaxis, Full blood count normal, Platelet count decreased, Thrombocytopenia, Contusion, Ultrasound abdomen normal, Haemorrhage, Metabolic function test

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days:     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: BASA, atorvastin, Ca+, MVI
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: HLD
Allergies: None None
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC/diff, CMP neg Abd US neg.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Pt without h/o hematologic disease. Admitted to hospital <2 weeks after vaccination with acute severe thrombocytopenia (platelets 17) without otherwise normal CBC/diff. No symptoms other then bruising and minor bleeding (epistaxis). Pt treated as ITP with oral dexamethasone bolus (40mg PO qd x 4). Immediate improvement of thrombocytopenia. February 11, 2021 06:10 94 L 10 3/cumm February 10, 2021 06:50 36 L 10 3/cumm February 9, 2021 13:55 17 CL 10 3/cumm Will be discharged on to complete steroids on 2/12 and then labs/CBC will be monitored every few days as outpt. Pt to continue to hold BASA until at least confirm stability of platelets off Rx.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1023722&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166