National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts.org
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 1041500

Government Disclaimer on use of this data

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 3/5/2021

VAERS ID: 1041500
VAERS Form:2
Age:85.0
Sex:Female
Location:Nevada
Vaccinated:2021-01-30
Onset:2021-02-14
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-02-19
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA NOT AVAILABLE / 1 AR / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Anion gap, Blood creatinine normal, Blood glucose increased, Blood potassium decreased, Blood sodium decreased, Blood urea normal, Dizziness, Dyspnoea, Fall, Fibrin D dimer increased, Haematocrit normal, Haemoglobin normal, Platelet count normal, Pneumonia, Presyncope, Pulmonary embolism, Pulmonary infarction, Thrombectomy, White blood cell count increased, Walking aid user, Troponin increased, Neutrophil percentage, Angiogram abnormal, Urine analysis normal, Angiogram, COVID-19, SARS-CoV-2 test positive

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: calcium-vitamin D extended release, 2 Tab, PO, Daily Combigan ophth soln, 1 Drop, Eye, Left, Daily multivitamin, adult tab, PO, Daily Pred Forte 1% ophthalmic suspension, 1 Drop, Eye, Both, Daily Restasis 0.05% ophthalmic emulsion, 1 Dr
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Cataracts
Allergies: No known allergies
Diagnostic Lab Data: CT Angio on 02/15/21 at 11:10 pm: 1. Acute bilateral pulmonary artery emboli with saddle embolus, mild right heart strain, and right upper lobe pulmonary infarct. Interventional radiology consultation may be considered for pulmonary embolectomy. 2. Mild multifocal pneumonia, high confidence features for COVID infection. Correlate clinically. Thrombectomy on 02/16/21
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient presented to the ED 2/15/2021 for shortness of breath and lightheadedness with near syncopal event. The pt reported 2 episodes of SOB and lightheadedness, with the second one as the more severe. On her second episode, she felt severe shortness of breath, tried to walk quickly to her bed with her walker, and fell into her bed. CT angio demonstrated acute saddle PE, mild right heart strain, RUL pulmonary infarct, and mild multifocal pneumonia with suspicion of COVID; IR was consulted and suggested thrombectomy due to the severity of the embolism. In the ED, she was started on heparin drip and put on low-flow NC oxygen without distress. Upon arrival to the emergency department her vital signs were significant for T 36.4, SBP 120/81, HR 95 bpm, NSR, RR 18, FiO2 94% on room air. Her oxygen increased to 98% on 2 L nasal cannula. Her laboratory values revealed WBCs 15.1, Hb 14.4, HCT 43.4, PLT 321, neutrophils 68.8%, D-dimer 4642, NA 134, K3.4, anion gap 9, BUN 17, creatinine 1.00, glucose 163, troponin elevated 0.12, 0.25, and 0.41, urinalysis is unremarkable, COVID-19 swab is positive. A thrombectomy was performed 2/16/2021. She tested COVID positive on 2/16/2021 and her SpO2 remains in the high 90s with dips to mid 80s while talking, but she does not currently experience any SOB.


Changed on 5/7/2021

VAERS ID: 1041500 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:85.0
Sex:Female
Location:Nevada
Vaccinated:2021-01-30
Onset:2021-02-14
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-02-19
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA NOT AVAILABLE / 1 AR / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Anion gap, Blood creatinine normal, Blood glucose increased, Blood potassium decreased, Blood sodium decreased, Blood urea normal, Dizziness, Dyspnoea, Fall, Fibrin D dimer increased, Haematocrit normal, Haemoglobin normal, Platelet count normal, Pneumonia, Presyncope, Pulmonary embolism, Pulmonary infarction, Thrombectomy, White blood cell count increased, Walking aid user, Troponin increased, Neutrophil percentage, Angiogram abnormal, Urine analysis normal, Angiogram, COVID-19, SARS-CoV-2 test positive

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: calcium-vitamin D extended release, 2 Tab, PO, Daily Combigan ophth soln, 1 Drop, Eye, Left, Daily multivitamin, adult tab, PO, Daily Pred Forte 1% ophthalmic suspension, 1 Drop, Eye, Both, Daily Restasis 0.05% ophthalmic emulsion, 1 Dr
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Cataracts
Allergies: No known allergies allergies
Diagnostic Lab Data: CT Angio on 02/15/21 at 11:10 pm: 1. Acute bilateral pulmonary artery emboli with saddle embolus, mild right heart strain, and right upper lobe pulmonary infarct. Interventional radiology consultation may be considered for pulmonary embolectomy. 2. Mild multifocal pneumonia, high confidence features for COVID infection. Correlate clinically. Thrombectomy on 02/16/21
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient presented to the ED 2/15/2021 for shortness of breath and lightheadedness with near syncopal event. The pt reported 2 episodes of SOB and lightheadedness, with the second one as the more severe. On her second episode, she felt severe shortness of breath, tried to walk quickly to her bed with her walker, and fell into her bed. CT angio demonstrated acute saddle PE, mild right heart strain, RUL pulmonary infarct, and mild multifocal pneumonia with suspicion of COVID; IR was consulted and suggested thrombectomy due to the severity of the embolism. In the ED, she was started on heparin drip and put on low-flow NC oxygen without distress. Upon arrival to the emergency department her vital signs were significant for T 36.4, SBP 120/81, HR 95 bpm, NSR, RR 18, FiO2 94% on room air. Her oxygen increased to 98% on 2 L nasal cannula. Her laboratory values revealed WBCs 15.1, Hb 14.4, HCT 43.4, PLT 321, neutrophils 68.8%, D-dimer 4642, NA 134, K3.4, anion gap 9, BUN 17, creatinine 1.00, glucose 163, troponin elevated 0.12, 0.25, and 0.41, urinalysis is unremarkable, COVID-19 swab is positive. A thrombectomy was performed 2/16/2021. She tested COVID positive on 2/16/2021 and her SpO2 remains in the high 90s with dips to mid 80s while talking, but she does not currently experience any SOB.


Changed on 5/21/2021

VAERS ID: 1041500 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:85.0
Sex:Female
Location:Nevada
Vaccinated:2021-01-30
Onset:2021-02-14
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-02-19
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA NOT AVAILABLE / 1 AR / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Anion gap, Blood creatinine normal, Blood glucose increased, Blood potassium decreased, Blood sodium decreased, Blood urea normal, Dizziness, Dyspnoea, Fall, Fibrin D dimer increased, Haematocrit normal, Haemoglobin normal, Platelet count normal, Pneumonia, Presyncope, Pulmonary embolism, Pulmonary infarction, Thrombectomy, White blood cell count increased, Walking aid user, Troponin increased, Neutrophil percentage, Angiogram abnormal, Urine analysis normal, Angiogram, COVID-19, SARS-CoV-2 test positive

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: calcium-vitamin D extended release, 2 Tab, PO, Daily Combigan ophth soln, 1 Drop, Eye, Left, Daily multivitamin, adult tab, PO, Daily Pred Forte 1% ophthalmic suspension, 1 Drop, Eye, Both, Daily Restasis 0.05% ophthalmic emulsion, 1 Dr
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Cataracts
Allergies: No known allergies allergies
Diagnostic Lab Data: CT Angio on 02/15/21 at 11:10 pm: 1. Acute bilateral pulmonary artery emboli with saddle embolus, mild right heart strain, and right upper lobe pulmonary infarct. Interventional radiology consultation may be considered for pulmonary embolectomy. 2. Mild multifocal pneumonia, high confidence features for COVID infection. Correlate clinically. Thrombectomy on 02/16/21
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient presented to the ED 2/15/2021 for shortness of breath and lightheadedness with near syncopal event. The pt reported 2 episodes of SOB and lightheadedness, with the second one as the more severe. On her second episode, she felt severe shortness of breath, tried to walk quickly to her bed with her walker, and fell into her bed. CT angio demonstrated acute saddle PE, mild right heart strain, RUL pulmonary infarct, and mild multifocal pneumonia with suspicion of COVID; IR was consulted and suggested thrombectomy due to the severity of the embolism. In the ED, she was started on heparin drip and put on low-flow NC oxygen without distress. Upon arrival to the emergency department her vital signs were significant for T 36.4, SBP 120/81, HR 95 bpm, NSR, RR 18, FiO2 94% on room air. Her oxygen increased to 98% on 2 L nasal cannula. Her laboratory values revealed WBCs 15.1, Hb 14.4, HCT 43.4, PLT 321, neutrophils 68.8%, D-dimer 4642, NA 134, K3.4, anion gap 9, BUN 17, creatinine 1.00, glucose 163, troponin elevated 0.12, 0.25, and 0.41, urinalysis is unremarkable, COVID-19 swab is positive. A thrombectomy was performed 2/16/2021. She tested COVID positive on 2/16/2021 and her SpO2 remains in the high 90s with dips to mid 80s while talking, but she does not currently experience any SOB.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1041500&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2022 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166