National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 10/8/2021 release of VAERS data:

This is VAERS ID 1054966



Case Details

VAERS ID: 1054966 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 79.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: North Carolina  
Vaccinated:2021-02-12
Onset:2021-02-16
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-02-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA - / 2 UN / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Angiogram pulmonary normal, Apnoeic attack, Blood creatine, Blood creatine phosphokinase increased, Blood potassium normal, Blood urea increased, CSF glucose increased, CSF protein increased, Cardiac failure congestive, Chest X-ray abnormal, Computerised tomogram head normal, Decreased appetite, Dehydration, Fibrin D dimer increased, Glomerular filtration rate decreased, Hypophagia, Protein total increased, SARS-CoV-2 test negative, Tenderness
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Acute renal failure (broad), Cardiac failure (narrow), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Haemorrhage laboratory terms (broad), Hyperglycaemia/new onset diabetes mellitus (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (broad), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Tumour lysis syndrome (broad), Respiratory failure (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Dehydration (narrow), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-02-21
   Days after onset: 5
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 5 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Albuterol inhaler Allopurinol Aspirin Carvedilol Cyanocobalamin Escitalopram Fanny Cream Fluticasone nasal spray Furosemide Glipizide Insulin detemir Ipratropium/albuterol nebs Losartan Melatonin Metformin Olanzapine Fish oil Pravastatin Ps
Current Illness: None. Recently in hospital for a fall.
Preexisting Conditions: Dementia, atrial fibrillation, type 2 diabetes, heart failure with reduced ejection fraction, gout, hyperlipidemia
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 2/16/2021: Chest X-ray - boarderline CHF 2/16/2021: Head CT - no intracranial abnormality. stable severe chronic changes 2/16/2021: Chest CTA - no pneumothorax COVID-19 tests all negative CSF glucose: 137 CSF total protein: 176 D-dimer: $g5250 BUN: 41-111 eGFR: 54.2-11.9 Potassium: 4.1-7.3 SCr: 1.28-4.75
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Mentation has declined since hospital discharger for fall on 2/6/20201. Patient has also had significant poor oral intake. Brought in due to apneic episodes. Abdominal pain - diffuse tenderness (right sided) Elevated liver enzymes - likely secondary to dehydration Increased serum creatine kinase - likely due to dehydration


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1054966

Government Disclaimer on use of this data


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166