National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 1143912

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 4/1/2021

VAERS ID: 1143912
VAERS Form:2
Age:67.0
Sex:Male
Location:Ohio
Vaccinated:2021-03-10
Onset:2021-03-10
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-03-29
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 1802068 / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Blood culture, Bronchoscopy, Cardiac failure acute, Chest X-ray, Computerised tomogram abnormal, Condition aggravated, Culture urine, Death, Diarrhoea, Differential white blood cell count, Dyspnoea, Fibrin D dimer, Full blood count, Hypotension, Intensive care, International normalised ratio, Nausea, Pneumonitis, Polyuria, Red blood cell sedimentation rate, Lipase, Brain natriuretic peptide increased, Computerised tomogram head, Scan with contrast, Troponin, Angiogram, Metabolic function test, Bilevel positive airway pressure, Mechanical ventilation, SARS-CoV-2 test, SARS-CoV-2 antibody test

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died:2021-03-29
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? Yes
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 18     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: amiodarone, aspirin, atorvastatin, Entresto, escitalopram, ferrous sulfate, gabapentin, chewable multivitamin, niacin controlled release, omeprazole, warfarin, tramadol, tempazepam
Current Illness: no acute illnesses
Preexisting Conditions: dual chamber ICD placement 2-2021; Aortic valve replacement (long time ago), hyperlipidemia, depression, rEFHF, pAF, osteoarthritis, hypertension
Allergies: nkda
Diagnostic Lab Data: Lots. CBC with autodifferential and bmp every day from 3-11-21 to 3-28-21 In addition: 3-11-21: CXR, CT angiogram with contrast, COVID testing, , blood cultures, urine culture, ddimer, esr, cmp, bnp, lipase, troponin; INR 3-12-21: respiratory pathogen testing; repeat COVID PCR testing; INR, iron studeis, CMP 3-15-21: CT head 3-19-21: COVID IGG testing and PCR repeat; blood cultures; CXR, abdominal XR 3-20-21: blood cultures; CXR 3-21-21: CXR 3-22-21 - bronchoscopy with BAL; pre and post intubation CXR 3-23-21: blood cultures; CXR; CT angiogram chest, CTAP 3-24-21: CXR 3-25-21: CXR 3-26-21: CXR 3-27-21: urine and blood cultures; CXR 3-28-21: CXR
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Suspected pneumonitis. Patient presented on day following vaccination as shortness of breath, nausea, and diarrhea were not abating with home management. They had started later in the day after the vaccination. At ER admission - SpO2 = 80% room air. Nasal cannula was applied and SpO2 recovered quickly. BNP was elevated so acute exacerbation of heart failure was suspected and treated. However, patient did not improve with diuresis. Viral workup and bacterial cause workup negative. No acute cardiac events discovered. Patient continued to decline. Transferred to ICU on 3-19-21 to use BiPAP with 65% FiO2 and able to take breaks to 15L nasal cannula. Borderline blood pressures at this time. Infectious disease, pulmonology, cardiology, nephrology, and critical care anesthesia services evaluated and ruled out multiple possible diagnoses and patient continued to decline. Diagnostic bronchoscopy on 3-22-21 with BAL lead to patient ventilator dependent with profound hypotension. Aggressive ICU management ensued. Bronchoscopy very clean with no real secretions - in line with CT evidence of pneumonitis. Despite aggressive care and maximized pressor support, patient expired on 3-29-21 when family chose to withdraw care as blood pressure declined again.


Changed on 5/7/2021

VAERS ID: 1143912 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:67.0
Sex:Male
Location:Ohio
Vaccinated:2021-03-10
Onset:2021-03-10
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-03-29
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 1802068 / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Blood culture, Bronchoscopy, Cardiac failure acute, Chest X-ray, Computerised tomogram abnormal, Condition aggravated, Culture urine, Death, Diarrhoea, Differential white blood cell count, Dyspnoea, Fibrin D dimer, Full blood count, Hypotension, Intensive care, International normalised ratio, Nausea, Pneumonitis, Polyuria, Red blood cell sedimentation rate, Lipase, Brain natriuretic peptide increased, Computerised tomogram head, Scan with contrast, Troponin, Angiogram, Metabolic function test, Bilevel positive airway pressure, Mechanical ventilation, SARS-CoV-2 test, SARS-CoV-2 antibody test

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died:2021-03-29
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? Yes
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 18     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: amiodarone, aspirin, atorvastatin, Entresto, escitalopram, ferrous sulfate, gabapentin, chewable multivitamin, niacin controlled release, omeprazole, warfarin, tramadol, tempazepam
Current Illness: no acute illnesses
Preexisting Conditions: dual chamber ICD placement 2-2021; Aortic valve replacement (long time ago), hyperlipidemia, depression, rEFHF, pAF, osteoarthritis, hypertension
Allergies: nkda nkda
Diagnostic Lab Data: Lots. CBC with autodifferential and bmp every day from 3-11-21 to 3-28-21 In addition: 3-11-21: CXR, CT angiogram with contrast, COVID testing, , blood cultures, urine culture, ddimer, esr, cmp, bnp, lipase, troponin; INR 3-12-21: respiratory pathogen testing; repeat COVID PCR testing; INR, iron studeis, CMP 3-15-21: CT head 3-19-21: COVID IGG testing and PCR repeat; blood cultures; CXR, abdominal XR 3-20-21: blood cultures; CXR 3-21-21: CXR 3-22-21 - bronchoscopy with BAL; pre and post intubation CXR 3-23-21: blood cultures; CXR; CT angiogram chest, CTAP 3-24-21: CXR 3-25-21: CXR 3-26-21: CXR 3-27-21: urine and blood cultures; CXR 3-28-21: CXR
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Suspected pneumonitis. Patient presented on day following vaccination as shortness of breath, nausea, and diarrhea were not abating with home management. They had started later in the day after the vaccination. At ER admission - SpO2 = 80% room air. Nasal cannula was applied and SpO2 recovered quickly. BNP was elevated so acute exacerbation of heart failure was suspected and treated. However, patient did not improve with diuresis. Viral workup and bacterial cause workup negative. No acute cardiac events discovered. Patient continued to decline. Transferred to ICU on 3-19-21 to use BiPAP with 65% FiO2 and able to take breaks to 15L nasal cannula. Borderline blood pressures at this time. Infectious disease, pulmonology, cardiology, nephrology, and critical care anesthesia services evaluated and ruled out multiple possible diagnoses and patient continued to decline. Diagnostic bronchoscopy on 3-22-21 with BAL lead to patient ventilator dependent with profound hypotension. Aggressive ICU management ensued. Bronchoscopy very clean with no real secretions - in line with CT evidence of pneumonitis. Despite aggressive care and maximized pressor support, patient expired on 3-29-21 when family chose to withdraw care as blood pressure declined again.


Changed on 5/14/2021

VAERS ID: 1143912 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:67.0
Sex:Male
Location:Ohio
Vaccinated:2021-03-10
Onset:2021-03-10
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-03-29
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 1802068 / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Blood culture, Bronchoscopy, Cardiac failure acute, Chest X-ray, Computerised tomogram abnormal, Condition aggravated, Culture urine, Death, Diarrhoea, Differential white blood cell count, Dyspnoea, Fibrin D dimer, Full blood count, Hypotension, Intensive care, International normalised ratio, Nausea, Pneumonitis, Polyuria, Red blood cell sedimentation rate, Lipase, Brain natriuretic peptide increased, Computerised tomogram head, Scan with contrast, Troponin, Angiogram, Metabolic function test, Bilevel positive airway pressure, Mechanical ventilation, SARS-CoV-2 test, SARS-CoV-2 antibody test

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died:2021-03-29
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? Yes
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 18     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: amiodarone, aspirin, atorvastatin, Entresto, escitalopram, ferrous sulfate, gabapentin, chewable multivitamin, niacin controlled release, omeprazole, warfarin, tramadol, tempazepam
Current Illness: no acute illnesses
Preexisting Conditions: dual chamber ICD placement 2-2021; Aortic valve replacement (long time ago), hyperlipidemia, depression, rEFHF, pAF, osteoarthritis, hypertension
Allergies: nkda nkda
Diagnostic Lab Data: Lots. CBC with autodifferential and bmp every day from 3-11-21 to 3-28-21 In addition: 3-11-21: CXR, CT angiogram with contrast, COVID testing, , blood cultures, urine culture, ddimer, esr, cmp, bnp, lipase, troponin; INR 3-12-21: respiratory pathogen testing; repeat COVID PCR testing; INR, iron studeis, CMP 3-15-21: CT head 3-19-21: COVID IGG testing and PCR repeat; blood cultures; CXR, abdominal XR 3-20-21: blood cultures; CXR 3-21-21: CXR 3-22-21 - bronchoscopy with BAL; pre and post intubation CXR 3-23-21: blood cultures; CXR; CT angiogram chest, CTAP 3-24-21: CXR 3-25-21: CXR 3-26-21: CXR 3-27-21: urine and blood cultures; CXR 3-28-21: CXR
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Suspected pneumonitis. Patient presented on day following vaccination as shortness of breath, nausea, and diarrhea were not abating with home management. They had started later in the day after the vaccination. At ER admission - SpO2 = 80% room air. Nasal cannula was applied and SpO2 recovered quickly. BNP was elevated so acute exacerbation of heart failure was suspected and treated. However, patient did not improve with diuresis. Viral workup and bacterial cause workup negative. No acute cardiac events discovered. Patient continued to decline. Transferred to ICU on 3-19-21 to use BiPAP with 65% FiO2 and able to take breaks to 15L nasal cannula. Borderline blood pressures at this time. Infectious disease, pulmonology, cardiology, nephrology, and critical care anesthesia services evaluated and ruled out multiple possible diagnoses and patient continued to decline. Diagnostic bronchoscopy on 3-22-21 with BAL lead to patient ventilator dependent with profound hypotension. Aggressive ICU management ensued. Bronchoscopy very clean with no real secretions - in line with CT evidence of pneumonitis. Despite aggressive care and maximized pressor support, patient expired on 3-29-21 when family chose to withdraw care as blood pressure declined again.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1143912&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166