National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 1152033

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 4/1/2021

VAERS ID: 1152033
VAERS Form:2
Age:69.0
Sex:Female
Location:Arizona
Vaccinated:2021-03-23
Onset:2021-03-29
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-03-31
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 1805020 / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Angioedema, Blood glucose normal, Chest X-ray normal, Eczema, Full blood count normal, Lip swelling, Pruritus, Rash, Swelling face, Urticaria, Metabolic function test, Respiratory syncytial virus test negative, Influenza A virus test negative, Troponin normal, SARS-CoV-2 test negative

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days:     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: The patient takes a prescription anti-hypertensive but is unsure of the name.
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Hay fever, eczema, hypertension, sinusitis
Allergies: Shellfish
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient is a 69-year-old female who reports a history of hayfever who is coming in today after recent Covid vaccination with concerns of facial swelling also complaining of the rash and itching to her chest. On exam the patient has obvious facial swelling. She has what appears to be an urticarial rash on her chest. While she does have swelling around her lips and face otherwise she does not appear to have any obvious signs of airway involvement with no swelling of her tongue or uvula, she has good phonation with normal respirations without difficulty. Does not appear to be having reactive airway disease exacerbation at this time. Does not appear to have impending respiratory distress. She otherwise does have some skin changes in her bilateral lower extremities that she reports is baseline with her history of eczema. Primary concern at this time is for possible allergic reaction. Patient appears to have angioedema. Does not appear to have anaphylaxis. Other abnormalities are considered. Patient will be connected to cardiac and respiratory monitors. IV access will be obtained. The patient will be given a 1 L IV fluid bolus. She will be given Benadryl, Solu-Medrol, and famotidine. Patient be monitored for response. Labs have been ordered to evaluate. EKG as well as chest x-ray will be obtained. We will file VARES report. Chest x-ray obtained. There is no acute cardiac no acute pulmonary pathology on my interpretation. Laboratory evaluation has returned. The patient''s CBC is reassuring. CMP shows a glucose of 78, otherwise reassuring without significant abnormality. Troponin within normal limits. Covid, influenza, RSV testing is negative. On repeat evaluation the patient is resting comfortably. She reports that the itching has resolved. Her face feels less uncomfortable. She has had no progression of the swelling. On repeat examination she continues to have facial swelling as well as swelling around her lips however she has no tongue swelling, no swelling within her posterior oropharynx, and her phonation continues to be normal. She and her friend were informed of the initial findings. Plan at this time is to admit for further evaluation and treatment.


Changed on 5/7/2021

VAERS ID: 1152033 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:69.0
Sex:Female
Location:Arizona
Vaccinated:2021-03-23
Onset:2021-03-29
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-03-31
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN 1805020 / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Angioedema, Blood glucose normal, Chest X-ray normal, Eczema, Full blood count normal, Lip swelling, Pruritus, Rash, Swelling face, Urticaria, Metabolic function test, Respiratory syncytial virus test negative, Influenza A virus test negative, Troponin normal, SARS-CoV-2 test negative

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days:     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: The patient takes a prescription anti-hypertensive but is unsure of the name.
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Hay fever, eczema, hypertension, sinusitis
Allergies: Shellfish Shellfish
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient is a 69-year-old female who reports a history of hayfever who is coming in today after recent Covid vaccination with concerns of facial swelling also complaining of the rash and itching to her chest. On exam the patient has obvious facial swelling. She has what appears to be an urticarial rash on her chest. While she does have swelling around her lips and face otherwise she does not appear to have any obvious signs of airway involvement with no swelling of her tongue or uvula, she has good phonation with normal respirations without difficulty. Does not appear to be having reactive airway disease exacerbation at this time. Does not appear to have impending respiratory distress. She otherwise does have some skin changes in her bilateral lower extremities that she reports is baseline with her history of eczema. Primary concern at this time is for possible allergic reaction. Patient appears to have angioedema. Does not appear to have anaphylaxis. Other abnormalities are considered. Patient will be connected to cardiac and respiratory monitors. IV access will be obtained. The patient will be given a 1 L IV fluid bolus. She will be given Benadryl, Solu-Medrol, and famotidine. Patient be monitored for response. Labs have been ordered to evaluate. EKG as well as chest x-ray will be obtained. We will file VARES report. Chest x-ray obtained. There is no acute cardiac no acute pulmonary pathology on my interpretation. Laboratory evaluation has returned. The patient''s CBC is reassuring. CMP shows a glucose of 78, otherwise reassuring without significant abnormality. Troponin within normal limits. Covid, influenza, RSV testing is negative. On repeat evaluation the patient is resting comfortably. She reports that the itching has resolved. Her face feels less uncomfortable. She has had no progression of the swelling. On repeat examination she continues to have facial swelling as well as swelling around her lips however she has no tongue swelling, no swelling within her posterior oropharynx, and her phonation continues to be normal. She and her friend were informed of the initial findings. Plan at this time is to admit for further evaluation and treatment.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1152033&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166