National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 1165287

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 7/2/2021

VAERS ID: 1165287
VAERS Form:2
Age:
Sex:Female
Location:Foreign
Vaccinated:2021-03-17
Onset:2021-03-19
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-04-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / OT
UNK: VACCINE NOT SPECIFIED (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER - / UNK - / OT

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Blood calcium, Blood creatinine, Blood potassium, Blood sodium, Bradycardia, Computerised tomogram abnormal, Electrocardiogram, Haemoglobin, Haemorrhagic stroke, Hypertension, International normalised ratio, International normalised ratio increased, Lymphocyte count, Monocyte count, Neutrophil count, Oxygen saturation decreased, Platelet count, Protein albumin ratio, White blood cell count, Basophil count, Coma scale

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died:2021-03-19
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Medical History/Concurrent Conditions: Cane user; Fibrillation atrial (Treated with Previscan)
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Polynuclear basophils; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:0.1 g/l; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Calcium level; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:2.41 mmol/L; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Creatinine; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:82 umol/l; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Potassium level; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:2.9 mmol/L; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Sodium level; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:144 mmol/L; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Bradycardia; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:49bpm; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Glasgow coma scale; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:4; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: CT scan cerebral; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:large intra parenchymal hematoma; Comments: large intra parenchymal hematoma of the right fronto-parieto-temporo-occipital brain parenchyma roughly extended in the sagittal plane over about 12 cm surrounded by a significant perilesional edema. Ventricular flooding in the lateral ventricles, the V3 and V4. Important sub-factorial engagement with left deviation of the median line of about 17 mm. Right temporal engagement. Edema extended to the bridge, no aneurysmal image, no obvious bone fracture.; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: ECG; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:atrial fibrillation, normoaxed; Comments: no conduction disorder, inferolateral flat T waves; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Hemoglobin; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:10.8 g/dl; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Arterial hypertension; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:250/90 mmHg; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: INR; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:3.48; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Lymphocytes; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:2.7 g/l; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Monocytes; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:0.4 g/l; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Polynucelates neutrophils; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:10.1 g/l; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Desaturation; Test Result: 92 %; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Platelets; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:166 g/l; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Proteins; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:81 g/l; Test Date: 20210319; Test Name: Leucocytes; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:13.4 g/l
CDC 'Split Type': FRPFIZER INC2021342446

Write-up: Hypertension arterial; International normalised ratio increased; Haemorrhagic stroke; This is a spontaneous report from a contactable pharmacist downloaded from a regulatory authority. Regulatory Authority Report Number : FR-AFSSAPS-AN20211054. An 89-year-old female patient received bnt162b2 (COMIRNATY), intramuscular on 17Mar2021 (Batch/Lot number was not reported) as single dose for covid-19 immunisation; candesartan cilexetil, oral from an unspecified date to 19Mar2021, at unspecified dose for an unspecified indication; hydrochlorothiazide, oral from an unspecified date to 19Mar2021, at unspecified dose for an unspecified indication; fluindione (PREVISCAN), oral from an unspecified date to 19Mar2021, at unspecified dose for atrial fibrillation. Medical history included atrial fibrillation and walking with canes from an unknown date and unknown if ongoing. The patient''s concomitant medications were not reported. The patient experienced hypertension arterial, international normalised ratio increased and haemorrhagic stroke on 19Mar2021. On 19Mar2021, the patient was taken to the emergency room for a coma. She was found on the ground around 11:20 am unconscious, with vomiting. At 10:00, there had been the passage of home helpers: no anomaly at that time. No sign of recent fall. Patient living alone at home with only help at home, walking with canes. On arrival at the hospital at 12:00, she has Glasgow (coma test) at 4, anisocoria, arterial hypertension at 250/90, has an episode of bradycardia at 49 beats per minute, with noisy breathing with 92% desaturation under 6L of oxygen to the mask. Recurrent vomiting. Irregular heart sounds, without breath. ECG showed atrial fibrillation, normoaxed, no conduction disorder, inferolateral flat T waves. Cerebral CT on 19Mar2021: large intra parenchymal hematoma of the right fronto-parieto-temporo-occipital brain parenchyma roughly extended in the sagittal plane over about 12 cm surrounded by a significant perilesional edema. Ventricular flooding in the lateral ventricles, the V3 and V4. Important sub-factorial engagement with left deviation of the median line of about 17 mm. Right temporal engagement. Edema extended to the bridge, no aneurysmal image, no obvious bone fracture. Patient with a massive hemorrhagic stroke, probably hypertensive, leading to death 48 hours after a dose of COMIRNATY vaccine against COVID-19, in a context of overdose of AVK (antivitamines K). The patient underwent lab tests and procedures on 19Mar2021 which included Leucocytes: 13.4 G / L (N: 4-10 G / L), Hemoglobin 10.8 g / dl (N: 12-16), Platelets 166 G / L (N: 150-400 G / L), Polynucelates neutrophils: 10.1 G / L (N: 1.7-7 G / L), Polynuclear basophils: 0.1 G / L (N: 0-0.1), Lymphocytes: 2.7 G / L (N: 1-4 G / L), Monocytes: 0.4 G / L (N: 0.2-0.8 G / L), Sodium: 144 mmol / l (N: 136-145), Potassium 2.9 mmol / l (N: 3.4-4.5), Proteins 81 g / l (N: 64-83), Calcium 2.41 mmol / l (N: 2.20-2.55), Creatinine 82 ?mol / l (N: 45-84) and INR 3.48. The patient died on 19Mar2021 at 06:50 pm (18:50). It was not reported if an autopsy was performed. The action taken in response to the events for candesartan cilexetil, hydrochlorthiazide and fluinidione was not applicable. The outcome of the events was fatal. No follow-up attempts are possible, information on batch number cannot be obtained.; Reported Cause(s) of Death: Haemorrhagic stroke

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1165287&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON

Government Disclaimer on use of this data


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166