National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 10/15/2021 release of VAERS data:

This is VAERS ID 1165304



Case Details

VAERS ID: 1165304 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age:   
Sex: Female  
Location: Foreign  
Vaccinated:2021-03-18
Onset:2021-03-19
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ET3620 / 1 LA / OT

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Acute myocardial infarction, Adrenal mass, Brain natriuretic peptide, Cardio-respiratory arrest, Chest pain, Computerised tomogram, Hepatic infarction, Intestinal ischaemia, Renal infarct, Splenic infarction, Troponin T, Ventricular fibrillation
SMQs:, Torsade de pointes/QT prolongation (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Ventricular tachyarrhythmias (narrow), Shock-associated circulatory or cardiac conditions (excl torsade de pointes) (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, arterial (narrow), Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Ischaemic colitis (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Renovascular disorders (narrow), Respiratory failure (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2021-03-22
   Days after onset: 3
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Medical History/Concurrent Conditions: Breast cancer; Hepatic metastases
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Test Name: NT-proBT; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:300 pg/mL; Comments: (Normal Value (NV) <300 pg/mL); Test Name: NT-proBT; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:9235 pg/mL; Comments: (Normal Value (NV) <300 pg/mL); Test Date: 20210321; Test Name: brain Ct scan; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:no post-anoxic abnormality was visible; Comments: At the cerebral level, no post-anoxic abnormality was visible on the CT scan; Test Date: 20210321; Test Name: thoracic-abdominopelvic CT scan; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:ileal, right and transverse colonic ischaemia; Comments: ileal, right and transverse colonic ischaemia. In the abdominopelvic region, ileal, right and transverse colonic ischaemia and a moderate amount of intraperitoneal haematic density effusion. Bilateral hepatic, splenic and renal infarction. Left adrenal nodule. Hepatic segment VII hyper-arterial lesion probably related to one of the secondary hepatic locations, the others are hardly visible.; Test Name: Cardiac Troponin T hs; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:15492 ng/L; Comments: (Normal Value (NV) <15 ng/L); Test Name: Cardiac Troponin T hs; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:38999 ng/L; Comments: (Normal Value (NV) <15 ng/L); Test Name: Cardiac Troponin T hs; Result Unstructured Data: Test Result:32856 ng/L; Comments: (Normal Value (NV) <15 ng/L)
CDC Split Type: FRPFIZER INC2021342443

Write-up: ileal, right and transverse colonic ischaemia; Bilateral hepatic, splenic and renal infarction; Bilateral hepatic, splenic and renal infarction; Bilateral hepatic, splenic and renal infarction; Left adrenal nodule; STEMI; Cardiorespiratory arrest; ventricular fibrillation; onset of chest pain; This is a spontaneous report from a contactable physician downloaded from the Agency Regulatory Authority-WEB, regulatory authority number FR-AFSSAPS-RE20210822. A 61-year-old female patient received bnt162b2 (COMIRNATY), dose 1 intramuscular, administered in Arm Left on 18Mar2021 (Batch/Lot Number: ET3620) as SINGLE DOSE for covid-19 immunisation. Medical history included breast cancer, and Hepatic metastases. The patient''s concomitant medications were not reported. On 19Mar2021: Onset of chest pain, electrocardiogram showing inferolateral ST segment elevation with anterior mirror. Cardiorespiratory arrest due to ventricular fibrillation, the patient received 6 external electric shocks with recovery of a sinus rhythm. Initiation of treatment with CORDARONE 150 mg/3 mL, 3 ampoules then 6 ampoules per 24 hours and sodium heparin (laboratory unknown) 25000 IU per 24 hours. The patient presented with a recurrence of cardiorespiratory arrest with asystole recovered after 7 mg adrenaline (laboratory results unknown). Patient intubated urgently. Emergency coronary angiography using the right femoral artery approach, demonstrating a single-vessel lesion with acute occlusion of the proximal right coronary and stenosis of the middle right coronary treated with an active stent. Successful re-canalisation of the proximal right coronary artery and angioplasty of the middle right coronary artery. During the operation the patient was shocked twice on ventricular fibrillation. Therapeutic hypothermia is applied at 8:09 pm. On 20Mar2021: Ultrasound stability with biventricular dysfunction $g left ventricular ejection fraction about 45%, hypokinetic right ventricle with uncomplicated 25 mm inferior vena cava dilation. Continued sedation, curarisation and hypothermia until 8:00 pm then neurological assessment. On 21Mar2021: New episode of cardiorespiratory arrest recovered after external electric shock. At median laparotomy, purulent fluid and ischaemia of the right colon associated with omental ischaemia of the last 80 centimetres were discovered. On return from the block, pupils in bilateral reactive mydriasis with pathological transcranial doppler with telediastolic velocity $g80 on both sides. ADDITIONAL TESTS of 21Mar2021: Conclusive brain and thoracic-abdominopelvic scans. At the cerebral level, no post-anoxic abnormality was visible on the CT scan. At the abdominopelvic level, ileal, right and transverse colonic ischaemia. In the abdominopelvic region, ileal, right and transverse colonic ischaemia and a moderate amount of intraperitoneal haematic density effusion. Bilateral hepatic, splenic and renal infarction. Left adrenal nodule. Hepatic segment VII hyper-arterial lesion probably related to one of the secondary hepatic locations, the others are hardly visible. CONCLUSION: The patient presented with a ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction, but the diagnosis was not clearly established at this time. On 22Mar2021: The patient died/also reported as sudden death at 12:12 AM. The patient underwent lab tests and procedures which included brain natriuretic peptide: 300 pg/ml on (Normal Value (NV) <300 pg/mL) , brain natriuretic peptide: 9235 pg/ml on (Normal Value (NV) <300 pg/mL) , computerised tomogram: no post-anoxic abnormality was visible on 21Mar2021 At the cerebral level, no post-anoxic abnormality was visible on the CT scan , computerised tomogram: ileal, right and transverse colonic ischaemia on 21Mar2021 ileal, right and transverse colonic ischaemia. In the abdominopelvic region, ileal, right and transverse colonic ischaemia and a moderate amount of intraperitoneal haematic density effusion. Bilateral hepatic, splenic and renal infarction. Left adrenal nodule. Hepatic segment VII hyper-arterial lesion probably related to one of the secondary hepatic locations, the others are hardly visible , troponin t: 15492 ng/l on (Normal Value (NV) <15 ng/L) , troponin t: 38999 ng/l on (Normal Value (NV) <15 ng/L) , troponin t: 32856 ng/l on (Normal Value (NV) <15 ng/L). The patient died on 22Mar2021. It was not reported if an autopsy was performed. The outcome of the event STEMI was fatal, while unknown for the other events. The patient received treatment for the events STEMI, Cardiorespiratory arrest, and ventricular fibrillation. No follow-up attempts possible. No further information expected.; Reported Cause(s) of Death: STEMI


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1165304

Government Disclaimer on use of this data


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166