National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 11/26/2021 release of VAERS data:

This is VAERS ID 1194232

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

VAERS ID: 1194232 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 51.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Minnesota  
Vaccinated:2021-04-07
Onset:2021-04-08
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8729 / 1 LA / SYR

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood test normal, C-reactive protein increased, Chest discomfort, Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Metabolic function test, Pain, Pericarditis, SARS-CoV-2 test negative
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: amlodipine, certrazine, famotidine, fluoxetine, Levothyroxine, lisinopril-hydrochlorothiazide, minocycline, pantoprazole, rivaroxaban, trazadone, vitamins b-12, d, multi, vitron c
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: High blood pressure, pre-diabetic, hypothyroid, factor 5 leiden, DVT, PE, depression, acne, GERD
Allergies: Septra, NSAIDS
Diagnostic Lab Data: Cardiac blood markers and echocardiogram were normal. CRP was elevated at 7.7 mg/dL. Basic metabolic panel, hemogram/platelets, TROPONIN, ESR, magnesium normal. COVID-19 test negative. Started prednisone (no NSAIDS due to past gastric bypass surgery), colchicine on evening 4/9. Followup CRP test on 4/10 remained elevated at 3.7 mg/dL, but significantly reduced from prior. Followup CRP test on 4/11 normalized at .7 mg/dL. Discharged from hospital at noon 4/11/21. Followup with primary within a week, taking prednisone and colchicine as prescribed.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Acute onset of chest pain at 2:00 am on 4/8/21. Arrived at ER via ambulance at 4:30 am. Chest pain was extreme pressure, in chest radiating up through neck and lower left chest. Constant, worse when lying down or breathing deeply. Evaluated in ER and subsequently admitted to the hospital. Diagnosed: Acute Idiopathic Pericarditis.


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1194232


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166