National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 1218735

Government Disclaimer on use of this data

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 5/7/2021

VAERS ID: 1218735
VAERS Form:2
Age:53.0
Sex:Male
Location:Unknown
Vaccinated:2021-03-17
Onset:2021-03-24
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-04-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0150 / 2 - / -

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: C-reactive protein increased, Catheterisation cardiac abnormal, Chest pain, Coronary artery stenosis, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Pericardial effusion, Pericarditis, Pleuritic pain, Percutaneous coronary intervention

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days:     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: CAD, esophagitis
Preexisting Conditions: HTN, DM
Allergies: NKDA
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1st hospitalization: 3/25/21: CRP = 4.7 and not repeated; EKG showed diffuse ST elevation, consistent with acute pericarditis 2nd hospitalization: 4/14/21: Elevated CRP = 139.5; 4/15/21 = 206.7; 4/16/21 = 156.6 EKG did not show any obvious ST elevations Repeat TTE 4/14 showed small pericardial effusion. Repeat on 4/15 showed no significant interval change in pericardial effusion.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient received 1st COVID vaccine on 3/17. On 3/24, he experience pleuritic chest pain and was admitted to the hospital for pericarditis confirmed by EKG. During this hospitalization, he was incidentally found to have left main stenosis 60-70% on the LHC, requiring PCI. Patient did not have an acute MI - hence Dressler Syndrome was thought to be less likely. He was discharged after a week on 3/30/21 with colchicine and other cardioprotective medications. He received his 2nd vaccine on 4/7/21. On 4/14/21, patient was readmitted for pleuritic chest pain attributed to recurrent pericarditis.


Changed on 5/14/2021

VAERS ID: 1218735 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:53.0
Sex:Male
Location:Unknown
Vaccinated:2021-03-17
Onset:2021-03-24
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-04-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0150 / 2 - / -

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: C-reactive protein increased, Catheterisation cardiac abnormal, Chest pain, Coronary artery stenosis, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Pericardial effusion, Pericarditis, Pleuritic pain, Percutaneous coronary intervention

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days:     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: CAD, esophagitis
Preexisting Conditions: HTN, DM
Allergies: NKDA NKDA
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1st hospitalization: 3/25/21: CRP = 4.7 and not repeated; EKG showed diffuse ST elevation, consistent with acute pericarditis 2nd hospitalization: 4/14/21: Elevated CRP = 139.5; 4/15/21 = 206.7; 4/16/21 = 156.6 EKG did not show any obvious ST elevations Repeat TTE 4/14 showed small pericardial effusion. Repeat on 4/15 showed no significant interval change in pericardial effusion.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient received 1st COVID vaccine on 3/17. On 3/24, he experience pleuritic chest pain and was admitted to the hospital for pericarditis confirmed by EKG. During this hospitalization, he was incidentally found to have left main stenosis 60-70% on the LHC, requiring PCI. Patient did not have an acute MI - hence Dressler Syndrome was thought to be less likely. He was discharged after a week on 3/30/21 with colchicine and other cardioprotective medications. He received his 2nd vaccine on 4/7/21. On 4/14/21, patient was readmitted for pleuritic chest pain attributed to recurrent pericarditis.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1218735&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166