National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 6/4/2021 release of VAERS data:

This is VAERS ID 1229978



Case Details

VAERS ID: 1229978 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 33.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Minnesota  
Vaccinated:2021-04-09
Onset:2021-04-11
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-19
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN - / 1 UN / UN

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Alanine aminotransferase increased, Aspartate aminotransferase increased, Blood creatinine normal, Blood pressure increased, Blood uric acid normal, Haematocrit decreased, Haemoglobin decreased, Induced labour, Maternal exposure before pregnancy, Platelet count decreased, Pre-eclampsia, Premature rupture of membranes, Rhesus antigen positive, Transaminases increased, White blood cell count increased
SMQs:, Liver related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Haematopoietic erythropenia (broad), Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage laboratory terms (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Hypertension (narrow), Pregnancy, labour and delivery complications and risk factors (excl abortions and stillbirth) (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Ferrous sulfate 325mg (65 Fe) tablet, 1 tablet by mouth daily with breakfast Prenatal Multivitamin-mineral-Ferrous fumarate-folic acid-DHA (Prenatal 1 PO) - unknown directions Sumatriptan 50mg tablet, 1 tablet by mouth at onest of headache
Current Illness: No significant illnesses at the time of vaccination. There were two notable events in the month prior: On 4/7/21 the patient had an office visit with a midwife. The note from this encounter reported: "33 year old G4P1021 at 37w0d presents for routine prenatal visit. Patient concerns: Feeling well overall. 1. Migraine: started 4/5. Improving with caffeine and water. Did take one dose of tylenol that helped. Has been told by cardiology not to take tylenol. Reports that in the past, used ibuprofen for migraines. Notes this feels the same as previous migraines- focused on the temples, hard to focus, pain moves towards the front of the head. - Thinks that sinus congestion is contributing. Started on 4/4 along with seasonal allergies; tried sudafed that helped provided relief. - Denies scotoma, ruq/epigastric pain.- Normotensive; no hx of elevated BPs. Recommended pre-eclampsia labs to rule out other causes of headache besides migraine/sinus congestion. Normotensive, no vision changes or ruq/epigastric pain. - Pt feels migraine is tolerable and improving. Prefers outpatient labs. - Interested in migraine and allergy medication not containing tylenol. Epic message sent to patient''s cardiologist to confirm safe medication." Labs on 4/7/21: Serum creatinine 0.88, ALT 23, AST 19, uric acid 6.7, WBC 12.1, Hemoglobin 13.2, Hematocrit 38.9, Platelet count 176. On 3/8/21 the patient had an office visit with a midwife. The note from this encounter reported: "Patient concerns: Feeling well overall. Patient reports two labial varicosities that occasionally throb and can be painful. She has tried ice without significant relief. She notes that she has to be active to keep up with her toddler. Reports fatigue. Patient had fetal cardiac echo on 02/17/21 which demonstrated two small mid to apical muscular VSD''s. Patient will follow up for four week repeat echo. We discussed options for varicosities including compression shorts and braces - Prenatal Cradle. We also discussed red flags for thromboses to watch out for including increased severity/frequency of pain, pressure, swelling, redness and that she should contact the office if these symptoms develop."
Preexisting Conditions: Pregnant - G4P1021 who is 37w2d at time of vaccination Atrial septal defect s/p repair
Allergies: No known allergies
Diagnostic Lab Data: 4/11/21 0334: Serum creatinine 0.81, ALT 116, AST 107, uric acid 6.8, WBC 12.7, Hemoglobin 13.5, hematocrit 39.0, Platelet count 128 4/11/21 1525: Serum creatinine 0.74, ALT 137, AST 139, WBC 13.9, Hemoglobin 12.8, hematocrit 36.5, Platelet count 102 4/11/21 2104: Serum creatinine 0.82, ALT 120, AST 111, WBC 11.5, Hemoglobin 11.8, hematocrit 34.1, Platelet count 101 4/12/21 0300: Serum creatinine 0.79, ALT 113, AST 88, WBC 11.0, Hemoglobin 11.3, hematocrit 32.9, Platelet count 100 4/12/21 1504: Serum creatinine 0.94, ALT 110, AST 81, WBC 11.3, Hemoglobin 11.9, hematocrit 33.9, Platelet count 132 4/13/21 0732: Serum creatinine 0.79, ALT 109, AST 70, WBC 11.5, Hemoglobin 11.2, hematocrit 33.0, Platelet count 115 Blood pressures on morning of 4/11/21: Date/Time BP SpO2 Oximeter HR Pulse Resp Temp Temp source 04/11/21 0610 125/99 04/11/21 0605 148/102 98 % 84 bpm 04/11/21 0600 131/92 98 % 92 bpm 04/11/21 0553 144/112 97 % 73 bpm 04/11/21 0548 150/89 98 % 73 bpm 04/11/21 0543 114/87 98 % 82 bpm 04/11/21 0539 123/84 97 % 84 bpm 65 16 98 ?F (36.7 ?C) Oral 04/11/21 0536 130/91 98 % 79 bpm 68 15 04/11/21 0533 136/93 98 % 65 15 04/11/21 0525 137/92 98 % 81 bpm 04/11/21 0514 138/93
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: The patient received the Janssen COVID-19 vaccine on 4/9/21 as documented in MIIC. This reporter has no other records of the day of administration. Patient''s last menstrual period was 07/22/2020 and Estimated Date of Delivery was Apr 28, 2021. On 4/11/21 at 0218, two days after administration of the COVID-19 vaccine, the patient was admitted to the University of Hospital Birthplace for spontaneous rupture of membranes x 7 hours contractions since 4/10/21 2330. Per discharge summary note 4/13/21 in EHR: ?The patient is a 33 year old now G4P2022 who presented to the Midwife service with rupture of membranes and subsequent onset of spontaneous labor. She was noted to have mild range blood pressure and transaminase levels double the upper limit of normal, meeting criteria for preeclampsia with severe features. This was noted just prior to complete cervical dilation and her delivery was completed by the service. She was subsequently transferred to the OB MD service for further management. Her postpartum course was uncomplicated. She was continued on magnesium for 24h postpartum. She was started on nifedipine XL 30mg for blood pressure management and her BPs were wnl. Her ALT downtrended from 137 to 109. Her AST downtrended from 139 to 70. Creatinine returned to baseline. On PPD#2, she was meeting all of her postpartum goals and deemed stable for discharge. She was voiding without difficulty, tolerating a regular diet without nausea and vomiting, her pain was well controlled on oral pain medicines and her lochia was appropriate. Her hemoglobin prior to delivery was 13.5 and after delivery was 11.2. Her Rh status was positive, and Rhogam was not indicated.? Per Labor and Delivery note 4/13/21: ?Labor Course: arrived in active labor w SROM. Elevated BPs, abn PreE labs, new dx of PreE w severe features late in active labor, MD consult, plan to start Mag So4 after birth as patient was starting 2nd stage of labor as diag become clear. She progressed to complete and pushed, after which she had a spontaneous vaginal delivery. No nuchal cord was noted. Apgars of 8 and 9 The cord was double clamped after 60 seconds and cut. IV pitocin was started. The placenta was then delivered using gentle traction and suprapubic pressure. The uterus was noted to be firm after fundal massage. The perineum was assessed for lacerations and none were noted. The placenta appeared intact with a 3V umbilical cord. See details in below: Pain meds: epidural IUP at 37 weeks gestation delivered on April 11, 2021. SVD delivery of a viable Male infant. Weight : 6 pounds 4 ounces Apgars of 8 at 1 minute and 9 at 5 minutes. Labor was spontaneous. Medications administered in labor: Pain Rx Epidural; Antibiotics No; Perineum: Intact Placenta-mechanism: spontaneous, intact, with a 3 vessel cord. IV oxytocin was given. QBLs was 243. Complications of pregnancy, labor and delivery: PreE w severe features Anticipated d/c date: 2 days?


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1229978


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166