National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 1238456

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 5/21/2021

VAERS ID: 1238456
VAERS Form:2
Age:16.0
Sex:Male
Location:North Carolina
Vaccinated:2021-04-16
Onset:2021-04-16
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-04-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8729 / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: C-reactive protein increased, Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Myocarditis, Brain natriuretic peptide increased, Troponin increased, Magnetic resonance imaging heart

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? Yes
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 5     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Albuterol
Current Illness: None.
Preexisting Conditions: Asthma.
Allergies: None.
Diagnostic Lab Data: 4/18 labs: troponin 9.46 (normal 0 - 0.034ng/mL), CRP 29.9 (normal 0-10mg/L), pro-BNP 547 (normal 0-93pg/mL) - EKG: diffuse ST segment elevation - Echocardiogram: low normal left ventricular systolic function (ejection fraction = 58%) 4/19: troponin 16.7, CRP 40.3, pro-BNP 1,140 4/21: troponin 2.34, CRP 15.5, pro-BNP 630 - Cardiac MRI pending
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Presented with chest pain, found to have diffuse ST elevation, elevated troponin/CRP/pro-BNP and echo concerning for low normal left ventricular systolic function. Ultimately diagnosed with myopericarditis.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1238456&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166