National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 6/11/2021 release of VAERS data:

This is VAERS ID 1269945



Case Details

VAERS ID: 1269945 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 60.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:0000-00-00
Onset:2021-04-21
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-29
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (JANSSEN)) / JANSSEN UNKNOWN / UNK - / -

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Immune thrombocytopenia, Platelet count decreased, Platelet factor 4
SMQs:, Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (narrow)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: Hyperlipidemia; Hypertension; Non-smoker; Obesity
Preexisting Conditions: Comments: no history of acute illness Family history is negative for any thrombocytopenia, bleeding disorders.
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Test Date: 20210421; Test Name: Platelet count low; Result Unstructured Data: 9000; Test Date: 20210421; Test Name: Platelet count low; Result Unstructured Data: 30000; Test Name: Platelet factor 4; Result Unstructured Data: normal
CDC Split Type: USJNJFOC20210444881

Write-up: IDIOPATHIC THROMBOCYTOPENIC PURPURA; This spontaneous report received from a company representative concerned a 60 year old female. Initial information was processed with additional information received from the patient''s physician, in response to telephone follow-up, on 26-APR-2021. The patient''s weight and weight were not reported. The patient''s concurrent conditions included hypertension, hyperlipidemia, and obesity. She was a non-smoker and had no history of acute illness. The patient received covid-19 vaccine ad26.cov2.s (suspension for injection, route of administration not reported, batch number: Unknown) frequency one total, dose was not reported, administered on 27-MAR-2021 for prophylactic vaccination. The batch number was not reported and has been requested. Concomitant medications included blood pressure medication, vitamins, and a statin (all unspecified). On 21-APR-2021, the patient experienced Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura and was in critical condition. The patient presented with petechiae on her legs. Her platelet count was low, less than 9000 and all other labs were normal. The patient was hospitalized on 21-APR-2021 and the duration of hospitalization was not reported. The patient did not have any clots and she was treated with decadron and Intravenous immunoglobulin. On 22-APR-2021, the patient''s and improved the next day with platelet of 30,000 and she was discharged same day. on an unspecified date anti-PF 4 antibodies were performed and were normal. Fibrin D-dimer tests were not performed. The reporter stated the discharge diagnosis was Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura which could have been related to recent vaccination. The action taken with covid-19 vaccine ad26.cov2.s was not applicable. The patient had not recovered from Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura. This report was serious (Hospitalization Caused / Prolonged, Other Medically Important Condition, and Life Threatening).; Sender''s Comments: V0: This 60-year-old female was hospitalized for immune thrombocytopenia 25 days after receiving the Janssen Covid-19 vaccine for the prevention of symptomatic SARS-CoV-2 virus infection. Concurrent conditions included hypertension, hyperlipidemia, and obesity. She was a non-smoker and had no history of acute illness. Concomitant medications included unspecified blood pressure medication, a statin, and vitamins. Twenty-five days post-vaccination, she developed petechiae on her legs and was found to have a platelet count of 9000; all other labs were normal including anti-platelet factor 4. She did not have clots. She was admitted to the hospital the same day and was treated with dexamethasone and iv immunoglobulin. The next day, her platelet count improved to 30,000 and was discharged. Based on the available information, the relationship with Janssen Covid-19 vaccine is considered indeterminate. Additional information has been requested.


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1269945


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166