National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 1351950

Government Disclaimer on use of this data

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 6/4/2021

VAERS ID: 1351950
VAERS Form:2
Age:17.0
Sex:Male
Location:Louisiana
Vaccinated:2021-05-22
Onset:2021-05-23
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-05-26
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0185 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Arrhythmia, Blood bilirubin increased, Blood creatine phosphokinase increased, Chest pain, Chills, Differential white blood cell count, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Electrocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Full blood count abnormal, Headache, Hyperhidrosis, Intensive care, Myocarditis, Nausea, Troponin, Metabolic function test, Immunoglobulin therapy, Respiratory viral panel, Magnetic resonance imaging

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? Yes
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 3     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: hives after taking penicillin 1x as a toddler; no other known
Diagnostic Lab Data: 10/23/21 - EKG & labwork - . EKG normal; Troponin @ .03; no inflammatory markers run. 05/25/21: Clinic: C-Reactive Protien, 5.3 mg/dl (H); CBC w/ Differential - multiple results abnormal; CPK, 1050 ph (HH); EKG - normal sinus rhythym, diffuse ST elevation; Troponin level - 14 05/25/21: Hospital: Troponin level - 16; CPK, 711; Comprehensive Metabolic Panel - elevated bilirubin; Respiratory panel - no virus detected; Echocardiogram showed no apparent problems with heart function. Ped. Cardiologist ordered additional tests and IVIg infusion, which was started at approximately 3 a.m. 05/26/21: Hospital: troponin - 13.85; ECG - 5:44 a.m. Sinus rhythm with marked arrhythmia, rightward axis; ST elevation; possible lateral injury or acute infarct - abnormal. Compared to 10:26 ECG on 5/25, Rt axis deviation now present, ST(T Wave) deviation now present; myocardial infarct finding now present; troponin (2) @ 12.71; CPK @ 228; troponin (3) @ 10.80 (noon draw). (MRI conducted - results not provided yet). * addition tests to be conducted as he is still in the hospital.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: chest pain, nausea, sweating w/ alternate chills, and headaches onset at approximately 10-11 a.m. Sunday, 5/23/21. Because he was reporting for work to a camp, he reported to the camp nurse. After conferring with parents, he reported to Hospital for testing. EKG there was normal; minimal labwork performed - Troponin test requested by parent came back at 0.03. Advil taken earlier had resolved pain at that time, but pain was persistent the following day. Parent retrieved patient, and he reported to his pediatrician at the PCP Clinic and more labwork was performed at approximately 10 a.m. Troponin level had increased to 14, with other inflammatory markers elevated and abnormal EKG result. Pediatrician consulted with pediatric cardiologists, and parents were advised to proceed to the ER. Mother arrived with Hospital at approximately 5:30 p.m. Troponin results from 6:45 elevated to 16. Ped. Cardiologist performed echo-cardiogram, which showed no abnormal heart functioning. Ped. Cardiolgist diagnosed myocarditis and prescribed 15-hour IVIg infusion. As of Wednesday, 5/26, at noon, troponin level had decreased to 10.8 and other inflammatory markers were improving. Patient is currently still hospitalized in the ICU Step Down Unit at Hospital.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1351950&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166