National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 1371640

Government Disclaimer on use of this data

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 6/11/2021

VAERS ID: 1371640
VAERS Form:2
Age:17.0
Sex:Male
Location:Florida
Vaccinated:2021-05-05
Onset:2021-05-09
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-06-03
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / -

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Blood creatine phosphokinase increased, Blood creatine phosphokinase MB increased, C-reactive protein normal, Chest discomfort, Chest pain, Chest X-ray normal, Cough, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Full blood count normal, Myocarditis, Myoglobin blood increased, Sinus arrhythmia, Sinus bradycardia, Troponin I increased, Metabolic function test normal, Streptococcus test, Streptococcus test negative, SARS-CoV-2 test negative

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 3     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: vitiligo
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 5/9 - Total CK (317), CPK-MB (13), troponin I (3.34), and myoglobin (168) were done and elevated. Repeat troponin I 2 hours later was higher at 4.85. EKG revealed sinus bradycardia and sinus arrhythmia. Chest x-ray was done and unremarkable. Echo final read was normal.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: 17-year-old male with past medical history of vitiligo presenting with chest pain in the setting of acute myocarditis. Patient refers history of pressure-like chest pain which started suddenly on the morning of presentation, retrosternal, nonradiating, 4/10, with no exacerbating factors, relieved with a p.o. dose of metamizole, which prompted a visit to Hospital. He developed a dry cough in route to the hospital. At the hospital, CBC, BMP, and CRP were done and unremarkable. U tox, SARS-CoV-2 PCR, and rapid strep were done and unremarkable. Total CK (317), CPK-MB (13), troponin I (3.34), and myoglobin (168) were done and elevated. Repeat troponin I 2 hours later was higher at 4.85. EKG revealed sinus bradycardia and sinus arrhythmia. Chest x-ray was done and unremarkable.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1371640&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166