National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts.org
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 1371815

Government Disclaimer on use of this data

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 6/18/2021

VAERS ID: 1371815
VAERS Form:2
Age:15.0
Sex:Male
Location:Florida
Vaccinated:2021-05-21
Onset:2021-05-22
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-06-03
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Abdominal pain upper, Alanine aminotransferase normal, Aspartate aminotransferase normal, Blood creatine phosphokinase increased, Blood creatinine normal, Chest pain, Chest X-ray normal, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Fibrin D dimer normal, Haemoglobin decreased, Headache, Lymphocyte count normal, Mitral valve incompetence, Mitral valve prolapse, Myocarditis, Neutrophil count normal, Pain, Pericardial effusion, Platelet count normal, Urine analysis, Vomiting, White blood cell count normal, Left ventricular dysfunction, Urine leukocyte esterase, Cardiac imaging procedure abnormal, Troponin increased, Laboratory test, Inflammation, Decreased appetite, Echocardiogram abnormal, Magnetic resonance imaging heart

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 4     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: fluoxetine
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Marfan syndrome aortic root dilation ADHS
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Labs at Doctor 5/24/2021 WBC of 6.6 Hemoglobin of 12.7 Platelets of 182 Absolute neutrophils of 3.28 Absolute lymphocytes of 2.06 ALT of 12 AST of 23 D-dimer less than 0.19 UA negative for leukocytes, and nitrates Creatinine of 0.62 Troponin of 7.26 Troponin of 11.8 CPK 312. No cultures Radiology results: ECG at Doctor 5/24/2021 Normal sinus rhythm with ST elevation, Chest x-ray at Doctor 5/24/2021 Negative for cardiopulmonary disease. XR Portable Chest 1 View Event Date: 05/24/2021 17:18:26 The cardiothymic silhouette is normal in size and configuration. The lungs are clear. No pleural effusions are identified. A mild dextrocurvature of the thoracic spine is present. CONCLUSION: No evidence of acute cardiopulmonary process. Echocardiogram Complete Congenital Event Date: 05/25/2021 12:54:00 CONCLUSIONS: - Marfan syndrome. Myocarditis s/p COVID-19 immunization. Patent foramen ovale seen previously. Mitral valve prolapse with mild-to-moderate mitral regurgitation. Mildly dilated aortic root. Qualitatively low-normal left ventricular systolic function. New trivial pericardial effusion. 5/26 Cardiac MRI - findings consistent with acute nonischemic inflammation such as that seen in myocarditis
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: 15 year old male with a passed medical history significant for Marfan syndrome, aortic root dilation, and ADHS transferred to our facility for further evaluation and management of chest pain with elevated troponin. Father reports patient recieved the first dose of the COVID-19 Pfizer vaccine on 5/21/2021. On 5/22 patient developed a mild headache as per father that self resolved with rest. On 5/23 as per patient he was feeling back to baseline with some mild body aches. On the night of 5/23 patient felt some mild chest pain prior to going to bed that had self resolved. This morning patient refused to eat breakfast, and complained of stomach pain. Patient took Tylenol, however began to complain of severe chest pain and asked father to take him to the hospital. Patient was taken to his Doctor where his labs were significant for a WBC of 6.6, creatinine of 0.62, normal LFTs, troponin of 7.26, CPK of 312, D-dimer less than 0.19. EKG at Doctor was significant for normal sinus rhythm with an ST elevation, and chest x-ray was negative for cardiopulmonary disease. Patient had an episode of emesis at Doctor. A troponin was repeated prior to transferring to our facility and it had increased to 11.8. Father/patient denies chills, fever, diarrhea, sore throat, nasal congestion, and cough. ID consulted for further recommendations on management of myocarditis in the setting of recent Pfizer COVID-19 vaccination. Troponin repeated upon arrival to our facility, and has improved with no interventions. Interval History 5/27/21 No acute events overnight. Denies chest pain, SOB, cough, or palpitations. Cardiac MRI yesterday describing inflammation related to possible myocarditis, along with stable findings of MVP and aortic root dilation. Troponin this morning dowtrending to 0.28. No fever. He received a Mg Sulfate bolus yesterday due to low Mag on BMP

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1371815&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2022 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166