National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 1467513

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 7/16/2021

VAERS ID: 1467513
VAERS Form:2
Age:29.0
Sex:Female
Location:Pennsylvania
Vaccinated:2021-06-09
Onset:2021-07-13
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-07-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Pharmacy      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Breast feeding, Injection site haemorrhage, Platelet count decreased, Red blood cell count normal, White blood cell count normal, Contusion, Blood test, Immunoglobulin therapy, Exposure via breast milk, Immune thrombocytopenia

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? Yes
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 3     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: They think he was experiencing ITP or Immune Thrombocytopenic Purpura. His platelet count was 5 and should be between 159-350 His body thinks he has a virus and is attacking his platelets. They treated him with immunoglobulins. Update on Alek. A normal platelet count should be between 159-350. Alek?s was 5.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: The adverse reaction was with my son who is breast fed not with my wife. On June 28th we took our son to the doctors for a normal 6 month visit and showed them some of the bruises he had on his arms caused by our daughter grabbing his arms. They asked normal questions about any bleeding he may have had from circumcision or past shots and we told them none. They said the bruising is okay but to be careful with how our daughter plays with him. He got his 6 month shots and we went home. My wife noticed that he was bleeding through the bandaids and his shorts so we went back to the doctors office. They were now concerned and sent us to Hospital. Hospital did extensive blood work and ruled out things like Leukemia and things like lupus for now since his red and white blood cell count was normal. However his Platelet Count is extremely low. They think he was experiencing ITP or Immune Thrombocytopenic Purpura. His platelet count was 5 and should be between 159-350 His body thinks he has a virus and is attacking his platelets. They treated him with immunoglobulins. Update on Alek. A normal platelet count should be between 159-350 was 5. The infusion of immunoglobulins he got last night worked. He got his results back and they were good news. He increase to 132 and then 218. The hope is that he will maintain or increase the platelet count from here on out. He?s had a few blood tests last week and his count is very high and hopefully will level out. My concern is this: My wife had her 2nd Pfizer shot on June 9th. We started noticing the bruising on or around the 12th or 13th. I?ve asked at least a dozen doctors and nurses if the virus that my son?s immune system was fighting could have been caused by my wife?s 2nd Pfizer vaccine since she breast feeds. No one can give me an answer nor will they do any testing. Not to mention my son is a COVID baby. My wife and I both had COVID while she was pregnant with him. If anything you would think someone would care enough to at least test him for COVID or the antibodies. But no. Everyone just blows me off. Maybe what happened to him and his case could save another little babies life. If it wasn?t for the bruising on his arms caused by my daughter who knows what could have happened. Some doctors say he could have had a brain bleed and died.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1467513&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166