National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 1675600

Government Disclaimer on use of this data

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 9/10/2021

VAERS ID: 1675600
VAERS Form:2
Age:53.0
Sex:Female
Location:Kentucky
Vaccinated:2021-08-27
Onset:2021-09-03
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-09-06
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH FC3184 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Activated partial thromboplastin time shortened, Blood potassium normal, Blood sodium decreased, Blood urine, C-reactive protein normal, Colitis, Colitis ischaemic, Colonoscopy abnormal, Diarrhoea, Diarrhoea haemorrhagic, Haemoglobin increased, International normalised ratio normal, Platelet count normal, White blood cell count increased, Protein urine present, Computerised tomogram abdomen, Scan with contrast abnormal, Coagulation test, Bacterial test, Respiratory viral panel, SARS-CoV-2 test negative

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 2     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Tylenol, Probiotics, Fish Oil, Zyrtec, MVI, Immunoflex
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: NKDA
Diagnostic Lab Data: WBC-16.60 (9/4/21); 13.80 (9/5/21); 14.50 (9/6/21) Hgb 16.3 (9/4); 14.6 (9/5); 13.7 (9/6) PLT 267 (9/4); 218 (9/5); 207 (9/6) Na 135, 140, 136 (Same dates as above) K 4.7, 4.3, 3.4 (Same dates as above) CRP 0.4 (9/4/21) Urine 2+ Protein, Trace Blood, 2+ urine bacteria (9/4/21) Diarrhea PCR Panel (Neg for all infectious causes, pos for blood and lactoferrin (9/4/2021) Respiratory PCR Panel (Biofire), (Neg for all infections tested including SARS Co V2) (9/4/21) INR 0.97 (9/5/21) PTT 23.4 (9/5/21) (below normal) Hypercoag panel pending CT abd/pelvis with IV contrast IMPRESSION: 1. Extensive colonic inflammatory change within the left colon spanning the distal transverse through the sigmoid. Differential considerations include both infectious and inflammatory colitis entities. Less likely vascular/ischemic injury given the distribution of findings and the patient''s lack of atherosclerosis. 2. No bowel perforation, pneumatosis, portal venous gas, free air, or abscess. 3. No acute intraabdominal findings are otherwise apparent. Colonoscopy 9/5/21 - Provisional diagnosis ischemic colitis
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: The patient developed severe left sided abdominal pain, followed by frank bloody diarrhea. Current provisional diagnosis is ischemic colitis.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1675600&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166