National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 1776578

Government Disclaimer on use of this data

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 10/15/2021

VAERS ID: 1776578
VAERS Form:2
Age:94.0
Sex:Male
Location:Michigan
Vaccinated:2021-03-18
Onset:2021-10-04
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-10-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EN6207 / 2 UN / SYR

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Angiogram pulmonary, Blood albumin decreased, Blood bicarbonate decreased, Blood calcium decreased, Blood creatinine increased, Blood urea increased, Chest pain, Differential white blood cell count abnormal, Fibrin D dimer increased, Full blood count abnormal, Glomerular filtration rate decreased, Haematocrit decreased, Haemoglobin decreased, Lymphocyte count decreased, Mean cell haemoglobin concentration decreased, Monocyte count decreased, Pain in extremity, Platelet count decreased, Protein total decreased, Red blood cell count decreased, Metamyelocyte count increased, Red cell distribution width increased, Troponin increased, Troponin T increased, Scan with contrast, Metabolic function test abnormal, COVID-19, SARS-CoV-2 test positive

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 5     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: acetaminophen (TYLENOL) 500 MG tablet Acetylcysteine (N-ACETYL-L-CYSTEINE) 600 MG CAPS allopurinol (ZYLOPRIM) 100 MG tablet aspirin 81 MG enteric coated tablet atorvastatin (LIPITOR) 80 MG tablet clopidogrel (PLAVIX) 75 MG tablet Coenzyme Q
Current Illness: Gross hematuria
Preexisting Conditions: Infectious/Inflammatory COVID-19 Nervous Acute neck pain Genitourinary Stage 3b chronic kidney disease
Allergies: No Known Allergies
Diagnostic Lab Data: Labs: Labs Reviewed HIGH SENSITIVITY TROPONIN T BASELINE - Abnormal; Notable for the following components: Result Value Ref Range Status hsTnT Baseline 36 (*) <22 ng/L Final hsTnT Interpretation Indeterminate (*) Normal Final Comment: Please see algorithm to guide Troponin evaluation. There are a variety of reasons Troponin may be elevated, including: - Coronary artery disease with atherosclerotic plaque disruption / thrombosis (Type-1 MI: STEMI or NSTEMI) - Oxygen Supply/Demand mismatch causing ischemia (Type-2 MI.) (e.g. tachyarrhythmia, hypertension, anemia) - Other conditions causing myocardial injury (e.g. CHF, myocarditis, renal failure, sepsis) Please correlate with the clinical presentation and ensure documentation is consistent with the nature of the Troponin elevation. Interpretation: Normal: Females <14 ng/L; Males <22 ng/L Indeterminate: Females 14-99 ng/L; Males 22-99 ng/L Critical: $g= 100 ng/L **Anticipate admission and consult the appropriate service - If symptoms are present for <3 hours and initial troponin is normal or indeterminate, repeat in 2hrs - For a HsTn level < 100ng/L, if there is a change of $g= 8ng/L, this is abnormal; consider cardiology guidance for possible admission/observation. - For a HsTn level $g=100 ng/L, if there is a change of $g=20%, this is significant; consider cardiology guidance for possible admission/observation. - If the initial troponin is normal and symptoms present for $g3 hours or if repeat troponin delta is <= 8ng/L, myocardial infarction is unlikely. For ED patients, consider HEART Score to determine level of follow-up needed. All other components within normal limits COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT (CBC) W/DIFFERENTIAL - Abnormal; Notable for the following components: Red Blood Cell 3.87 (*) 4.60 - 6.00 x10*6/uL Final Hemoglobin 10.9 (*) 14.0 - 18.0 g/dL Final Hematocrit 34.3 (*) 42.0 - 52.0 % Final Mean Cell Hemoglobin Concentration 31.8 (*) 32.0 - 37.0 g/dL Final Red Cell Diameter Width 16.7 (*) 11.0 - 16.0 % Final Platelet 124 (*) 140 - 400 x10*3/uL Final All other components within normal limits COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL - Abnormal; Notable for the following components: HCO3 19 (*) 21 - 29 mmol/L Final Blood Urea Nitrogen 34 (*) 8 - 20 mg/dL Final Creatinine 1.47 (*) 0.60 - 1.30 mg/dL Final MDRD eGFR 45 (*) $g=60 mL/min/1.73 m2 Final Comment: MDRD GFR calculation is based on the 4 value MDRD equation. K/DOQI Clinical Practice Guidelines for chronic kidney disease. Part 5 Guideline 5 MDRD estimated GFR (eGFR) is best used for detection of chronic kidney disease in clinically stable patients. DO NOT USE VALUES FROM THIS EQUATION FOR DRUG DOSING. It has not yet been validated for drug dosing or for patients with rapidly changing clinical situations (inpatient care). The calculated GFR is gender, age, and race specific. Values for patients identified are calculated using the equation. Calcium Level Total 8.2 (*) 8.6 - 10.4 mg/dL Final Protein Total 5.7 (*) 6.0 - 8.0 g/dL Final Albumin Level 2.6 (*) 3.5 - 5.0 g/dL Final All other components within normal limits D-DIMER,QUANTITATIVE - Abnormal; Notable for the following components: D-Dimer Quant 1,330 (*) 0 - 500 ng/mL FEU Final Comment: It should be noted that the published studies evaluating this assay have included only Emergency Room or other outpatients presenting with new symptoms suggestive of thromboembolic disease. This assay has not been evaluated for this purpose in hospital inpatients, postoperative patients, or other patient types than those indicated. Elevated D-Dimers may be seen in activation states of coagulation. Elevated states of D-Dimer levels may be associated with the following: DVT, DIC, hemorrhages, fibrinolysis, post-operative periods, cancer, and severe infections. D-Dimer levels may be falsely elevated in underlying, non-thrombotic conditions common in hospitalized patients. Cut-off value for D-dimer use in evaluation of VTE is 500 ng/mL FEU. The measurement of D-Dimer should not be used as an aid in the diagnosis of VTE in patients with: - Therapeutic dose anticoagulant therapy for $g24 hours - Fibrinolytic therapy within previous 7 days - Trauma or surgery within previous 4 weeks - Aortic aneurysm - Sepsis, severe infections, pneumonia, severe skin infections - Liver cirrhosis - Renal Failure - Pregnancy Physicians recommend that in patients older than 50 years with low-to-intermediate pretest probability for acute pulmonary embolism, an age-adjusted D-dimer cutoff of age x 10 (FEU units) can be used to exclude a diagnosis of PE without need for further imaging. Med.2015;163:701-711 Blood Adv 2018;2:3226 All other components within normal limits DIFFERENTIAL, MANUAL BLOOD - Abnormal; Notable for the following components: Bands Manual 31 (*) 0 - 10 % Final Lymphocytes Manual 4 (*) 20 - 50 % Final Monocytes Manual 1 (*) 2 - 12 % Final Metamyelocyte Manual 5 (*) <=0 % Final All other components within normal limits POCT ISTAT CREA CARTRIDGE - Abnormal; Notable for the following components: Creatinine 1.60 (*) 0.60 - 1.30 mg/dL Final MDRD eGFR 40.37 (*) $g=60.00 mL/min/1.73 m2 Final All other components within normal limits Narrative: HIGH SENSITIVITY TROPONIN T 2 HOUR Imaging: CT ANGIO THORAX WITH IV CONTRAST (Results Pending)
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: A 95-year-old male with past medical history of hypothyroidism who presents today with chest pain. Patient states that chest pain began at 10pm when he was lying in bed. Patient called EMS at this time and was brought in. Chest pain initially had improved but when I entered the room, he noted having his chest pain returning. Patient states that it is left-sided and noted to be deep. Pain involves the left arm at this time. He denies pain in the left chest wall. He has been to the emergency department 4 times in the last 3 months due to this chest pain. He states that the chest pain always goes away by the next day. He has no prior cardiac history. He had a positive COVID test on 10/1/2021. The patient notes that he is vaccinated for COVID-19 and is unsure of how he got infected. patient has no other questions or concerns at this time.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=1776578&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166