National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 465968

Case Details

VAERS ID: 465968 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 4.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:0000-00-00
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 2012-09-24
Entered: 2012-09-24
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
VARCEL: VARICELLA (VARIVAX) / MERCK & CO. INC. - / 1 UN / UN

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Abnormal behaviour, Autopsy, Bacterial test negative, Biopsy brain abnormal, Blood calcium decreased, Blood culture negative, Blood electrolytes normal, Blood glucose normal, Brain death, Brain herniation, Brain neoplasm, Brain oedema, Calcium ionised decreased, Central nervous system lesion, Central nervous system neoplasm, Cerebral haemorrhage, Chromosome analysis normal, Communication disorder, Computerised tomogram abnormal, Computerised tomogram head abnormal, Convulsion, Death, Decreased appetite, Drooling, Electroencephalogram abnormal, Encephalitis post varicella, Encephalitis viral, Epilepsy, Eye pain, Fundoscopy normal, Gaze palsy, Headache, Hemianopia, Hepatic enzyme, Immunohistochemistry, Inflammation, Intracranial pressure increased, Laboratory test normal, Lethargy, Lymphocyte percentage decreased, Mental status changes, Microscopy, Monocyte percentage, Necrosis, Neurological examination abnormal, Neutrophil percentage increased, Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging brain abnormal, Platelet count normal, Polymerase chain reaction, Pupillary light reflex tests abnormal, Pupillary reflex impaired, Pyrexia, Renal function test normal, Somnolence, Tremor, Unresponsive to stimuli, Vaccination failure, Varicella virus test positive, Vasogenic cerebral oedema, Viral test negative, Vomiting, White blood cell count normal
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Haematopoietic leukopenia (broad), Lack of efficacy/effect (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Hyperglycaemia/new onset diabetes mellitus (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Haemorrhagic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Dementia (broad), Convulsions (narrow), Malignancy related therapeutic and diagnostic procedures (narrow), Dyskinesia (broad), Dystonia (broad), Parkinson-like events (broad), Psychosis and psychotic disorders (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Hyponatraemia/SIADH (broad), Hostility/aggression (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Glaucoma (narrow), Optic nerve disorders (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Retinal disorders (narrow), Ocular motility disorders (narrow), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad), Generalised convulsive seizures following immunisation (narrow), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Tumour lysis syndrome (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad), Non-haematological tumours of unspecified malignancy (narrow), Opportunistic infections (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2011-02-01
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 6 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: No other medications
Current Illness: Sinusitis; Nasal septum perforation with subsequent recurrent sinusitis requiring prolonged courses of antibiotic therapy
Preexisting Conditions: 2008, Hypoparathyroidism; 2008, Convulsion at age 1 year secondary to partial hypoparathyroidism; 2008, Calcium, Convulsion; Antimicrobial, Sinusitis
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: DiGeorge syndrome workup (at 1 year old) including a fluorescence in situ hybridization test for 22q11 chromosomal deletion was negative. No documentation of T & B cell subsets being performed was found. WBC count: neutrophils 85%, lymphocytes 7%, monocytes 8%. CT brain: showed a discrete enhancing lesion measuring 3x3 cm without ring enhancement in the right posterior parietal lobe with surrounding vasogenic edema, indicating an infectious or inflammatory process. A well-defined abscess was not clearly identified and an underlying mass lesion could not be excluded. MRI: consistent with a primary glial neoplasm with local mass effect. Head CT in 2008 after the hypocalcemic seizure indicated no brain abnormalities. Facial CT scan, approximately 2 weeks before her hospital admission, demonstrated a perforated nasal septum, paranasal sinus opacification, and an enhancing mass suggestive of redundant nasal mucosa, enlarged vomeronasal organ, or nasal glioma. Recommended nasal endoscopy and biopsy were not performed. EEG: revealed strong epileptiform activity in the area of the suspected tumor and subclinical seizures on video EEG monitoring. Head CT (hospital stay 4): indicated no changes. Emergent head CT scan (hospital day 5): indicated an obstruction of the fourth ventricle and evidence of herniation. Cerebral perfusion study: indicated no intracerebral blood flow, consistent with brain death. A postmortem examination (autopsy) was performed. The brain appeared swollen with tissue softening and hemorrhages. No discrete brain lesions was grossly visible. A biopsy of the right side of the brain was performed. Microscopic examination revealed necrosis with inflammation, including clusters of microglia, consistent with encephalitis. No evidence of a tumor was observed. Brain specimens were sent to the Center for Disease Control and Prevention for additional testing. Multifocal encephalitis with viral-like inclusions was seen by hematoxylineosin stain. Extensive multifocal immunohistochemical staining of VZV antigens was seen in association with tissue damage; no evidence of herpes simplex virus or bacterial infection was observed. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) testing of DNA extracted from specimens was positive for wild-type VZV. VZV encephalitis was determined to be the cause of death. --/--/2011, autopsy, see relevant test; 02/--/2011, blood calcium, 8.6 mg/dl; 02/--/2011, blood culture, negative; 02/--/2011, blood electrolytes, normal; 02/--/2011, blood glucose, normal; 02/--/2011, calcium ionised, 1.07 mmol/L; 02/--/2011, computerised tomogram, see relevant test; --/--/2008, computerised tomogram head, see relevant test; 02/--/2011, computerised tomogram head, see relevant test; 02/--/2011, computerised tomogram head, see relevant test; --/--/2008, diagnostic procedure negative, see relevant test; 02/--/2011, diagnostic procedure, see relevant test; 02/--/2011, electroencephalogram, see relevant test; 02/--/2011, hepatic enzyme, normal; 02/--/2011, nuclear magnetic resonance imaging, see relevant test; 02/--/2011, platelet count, 287x10^9/L; 02/--/2011, renal function test, normal; --/--/2008, white blood cell count; 02/--/2011, white blood cell count, 10x10^9, see relevant test
CDC Split Type: WAES1209USA008559

Write-up: Information has been received from a published article. Encephalitis associated with varicella-zoster virus (VZV), rare among children in the varicella vaccine era, has generally been associated with a rash. Authors reported fatal wild-type VZV encephalitis without a rash in a child who had received 1 dose of varicella. VZV encephalitis should be considered in the differential diagnosis for children neurologic symptoms, even vaccine recipients. In June 2011, a pediatrician notified the that a 4-year-old female patient died of VZV encephalitis. A varicella death investigation was conducted, because varicella is a notifiable disease in the state. The patient was admitted to the hospital in February, 2011, after complaining of sudden severe headache and right eye pain. During the 10 days before admission, she had experienced frequent and intermittent episodes of vomiting, headaches, seizures, lethargy, low-grade fever, mental status changes, poor interaction, and poor appetite. She did not have cough, abdominal pain, diarrhea, or rash. No history of recent travel, or known sick contacts at home or the child care center she attended were noted. She had received 1 dose of varicella vaccine (manufacturer unspecified) at age 13 months and had no history of varicella disease. Her medical history was remarkable for nasal septum perforation with subsequent recurrent sinusitis requiring prolonged courses of antibiotics therapy. Additionally, she had hypocalcemia-related seizures at age 1 year secondary to partial hypoparathyroidism; a DiGeorge syndrome workup including a fluorescence in situ hybridization test for 22q11 chromosomal deletion was negative. No documentation of T & B cell subsets being performed was found. She received calcium supplements and had no more seizures. The patient had no history of chronic medical conditions or immunosuppressive medications, was born full-tern without reported complications, had reached appropriate developmental milestones, and had performed adequately at preschool. On physical examination, the patient was drowsy, drooling, lethargic, and increasingly unresponsive to verbal stimuli. Her vital signs were normal. Neck was supple. Pupillary reflexes and fundoscopy were normal. She had a right gaze preference and probable left hemianopia with some tremors in her extremities. No rash or dysmorphic features were noted. Her general and neurologic examinations were otherwise unremarkable. Laboratory data revealed a white blood cell count of 10x10^9L (neutrophils 85%, lymphocytes 7%, monocytes 8%): platelet count was 287x10^9/L. Total calcium was 8.6 mg/dL (normal, 8.5 10.1) and ionized calcium was 1.07mmol/L (normal, 1.15 1.27). The patient''s electrolyte panel, glucose, liver enzymes, and renal function tests were within normal limits. Blood cultures were negative. Lumbar puncture and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) tests were not performed. No extensive laboratory evaluation of immunocompetence was performed. A computed tomography (CT) brain scan showed a discrete enhancing lesion measuring 3x3 cm without ring enhancement in the right posterior parietal lobe with surrounding vasogenic edema, indicating an infectious or inflammatory process. A well-defined abscess was not clearly identified and an underlying mass lesion could not be excluded. Follow-up magnetic resonance imaging was consistent with a primary glial neoplasm with local mass effect. A head CT scan in 2008 after her hypocalcemic seizure indicated no brain abnormalities. A facial CT scan in February 2011, approximately 2 weeks before her hospital admission, demonstrated a perforated nasal septum, paranasal sinus opacification, and an enhancing mass suggestive of redundant nasal mucosa, enlarged vomeronasal organ, or nasal glioma. Recommended nasal endoscopy and biopsy were not performed. The patient was given a preliminary diagnosis of primary brain tumor, with mild local mass effect, and treated with supportive measures. No antibiotics or antivirals were administered. The patient''s condition worsened, and during hospital day 4 she developed symptoms of increased intracranial pressure. An electroencephalogram (EEG) revealed strong epileptiform activity in the area of the suspected tumor and subclinical seizures on video EEG monitoring. A head CT scan indicated no changes. During hospital day 5, the patient''s symptoms worsened, and she had no pupillary light reflex. An emergent head CT scan indicated an obstruction of the fourth ventricle and evidence of herniation. She underwent emergenct external ventricular device placement. Intraventricular pressure monitoring beginning at that time revealed extremely elevated pressures. On hospital day 6, the day the patient died, a cerebral perfusion study indicated no intracranial blood flow, consistent with brain death. A postmortem examination was performed. The brain appeared swollen with tissue softening and hemorrhages. No discrete brain lesion was grossly visible. A biopsy of the right side of the brain was performed. Microscopic examination revealed necrosis with inflammation, including clusters of microglia, consistent with encephalitis. No evidence of a tumor was observed. Brain specimens were sent to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for additional testing. Multifocal encephalitis with viral-like inclusions was seen by hematoxylineosin stain. Extensive multifocal immunohistochemical staining of VZV antigens was seen in association with tissue damage; no evidence of herpes simplex virus or bacterial infection was observed. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) testing of DNA extracted from specimens was positive for wild-type VZV. VZV encephalitis was determined to be the cause of death. "To our knowledge, this is the first reported fatal case of VZV encephalitis in a child who had received 1 dose of varicella vaccine. Additionally, the child did not have rash. Two major pathologic mechanisms have been proposed as contributing to the development of VZV encephalitis: direct viral invasion of the brain and an autoimmune process. The findings in this case, including acute presentation, localization of viral antigens in encephalitic lesions, and detection of VZV DNA from brain tissue, suggest direct viral invasion." "Detection of wild-type VZV, and the absence of varicella rash history, indicate this patient had unrecognized varicella, either previously or at the time of this fatal illness. We were unable to determine whether the patient''s encephalitis was because of breakthrough infection or herpes zoster. In healthy vaccinees, breakthrough varicella is usually mild. However, in this patient, we cannot exclude the possibility of an underlying immunocompromising condition, given some features of her medical history that could have led to severe breakthrough. If the patient''s illness was breakthrough, its severity might also be attributable to lack of response to vaccination (i.e. primary vaccine failure)." Additional information has been requested.


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=465968


Copyright © 2020 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166