National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 951354

Government Disclaimer on use of this data

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 1/22/2021

VAERS ID: 951354
VAERS Form:2
Age:36.0
Sex:Female
Location:New York
Vaccinated:2020-12-23
Onset:2021-01-08
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-01-17
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA UNKNOWN / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Anisocytosis, Haematocrit normal, Haemoglobin normal, Increased tendency to bruise, Petechiae, Platelet count decreased, Polychromasia, Thrombocytopenia, White blood cell count increased, Blood smear test abnormal, Oral contusion

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 5     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Ibuprofen NuvaRing
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: ITP
Allergies: Tylenol (swelling, urticaria/hives)
Diagnostic Lab Data: WBC: 13.1 Hb: 13.6 HCt: 42.1 Platelets: 3 Peripheral smear: true thrombocytopenia, no clumps seen. Polychromasia, anisocytosis appreciated with some matured neutrophils. No other abnormal cells seen.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient presented with diffuse petechiae, easy bruising and oral bruises. She has a history of stable ITP with her last required infusion of IVIG 12 years prior during pregnancy and monitors her CBC every 6 months. Her baseline platelet count is ~50-60k. She received treatment with dexamethasone 40 mg IVPB x 3 doses and IVIG 95 grams (1 gram/kg) IVPB x 2 doses.


Changed on 5/7/2021

VAERS ID: 951354 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:36.0
Sex:Female
Location:New York
Vaccinated:2020-12-23
Onset:2021-01-08
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-01-17
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA UNKNOWN / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Anisocytosis, Haematocrit normal, Haemoglobin normal, Increased tendency to bruise, Petechiae, Platelet count decreased, Polychromasia, Thrombocytopenia, White blood cell count increased, Blood smear test abnormal, Oral contusion

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 5     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Ibuprofen NuvaRing
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: ITP
Allergies: Tylenol (swelling, urticaria/hives) urticaria/hives)
Diagnostic Lab Data: WBC: 13.1 Hb: 13.6 HCt: 42.1 Platelets: 3 Peripheral smear: true thrombocytopenia, no clumps seen. Polychromasia, anisocytosis appreciated with some matured neutrophils. No other abnormal cells seen.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient presented with diffuse petechiae, easy bruising and oral bruises. She has a history of stable ITP with her last required infusion of IVIG 12 years prior during pregnancy and monitors her CBC every 6 months. Her baseline platelet count is ~50-60k. She received treatment with dexamethasone 40 mg IVPB x 3 doses and IVIG 95 grams (1 gram/kg) IVPB x 2 doses.


Changed on 5/14/2021

VAERS ID: 951354 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:36.0
Sex:Female
Location:New York
Vaccinated:2020-12-23
Onset:2021-01-08
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-01-17
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA UNKNOWN / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Anisocytosis, Haematocrit normal, Haemoglobin normal, Increased tendency to bruise, Petechiae, Platelet count decreased, Polychromasia, Thrombocytopenia, White blood cell count increased, Blood smear test abnormal, Oral contusion

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 5     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Ibuprofen NuvaRing
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: ITP
Allergies: Tylenol (swelling, urticaria/hives) urticaria/hives)
Diagnostic Lab Data: WBC: 13.1 Hb: 13.6 HCt: 42.1 Platelets: 3 Peripheral smear: true thrombocytopenia, no clumps seen. Polychromasia, anisocytosis appreciated with some matured neutrophils. No other abnormal cells seen.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient presented with diffuse petechiae, easy bruising and oral bruises. She has a history of stable ITP with her last required infusion of IVIG 12 years prior during pregnancy and monitors her CBC every 6 months. Her baseline platelet count is ~50-60k. She received treatment with dexamethasone 40 mg IVPB x 3 doses and IVIG 95 grams (1 gram/kg) IVPB x 2 doses.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=951354&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166