National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 966243

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 4/23/2021

VAERS ID: 966243
VAERS Form:2
Age:28.0
Sex:Male
Location:Unknown
Vaccinated:2021-01-18
Onset:2021-01-21
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-01-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EL3246 / 2 UN / -

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Chest pain, Chest X-ray normal, Chills, Electrocardiogram normal, Fatigue, Full blood count normal, Hyperhidrosis, Lymphoedema, Myalgia, Myocarditis, Nausea, Troponin increased, Metabolic function test

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: penicillin
Diagnostic Lab Data: BP 127/72, HR 88, RR 18, SpO2 98%RA Troponin peaked at 3.02 (1/21) CXR did not have abnormalities (1/21) Other labs including CBC and BMP were unremarkable (1/21) EKG revealed diffuse ST elevations (1/21, 1/22)
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: According to patient, he received the COVID vaccine on 1/18 and endorsed typical vaccine symptoms (myalgias, fatigue, lymphedema on right axillary, sweats and chills). He was taking ibuprofen for prophylactic symptom relief and was able to attend work the following day. The patient stated to still endorses symptoms of the vaccine days after but did not seek medical attention because he thought the symptoms would resolve. The morning of 1/21, patient sustained constant, nonradiating chest pain located along the sternal that was moderate to severe in nature and exacerbated with deep inspiration that lasted 2 hours. Lying on the side provided minimal relief but the pain was still moderate. Nausea also accompanied the pain but the patient denied any vomiting. Patient decided to go to the ED for work-up. Patient had two further episodes of chest pain and EKG revealed diffuse ST elevations. Troponin level peaked at 3.02. He was diagnosed with myopericarditis and started on colchicine, with improvement of chest pain.


Changed on 5/7/2021

VAERS ID: 966243 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:28.0
Sex:Male
Location:Unknown
Vaccinated:2021-01-18
Onset:2021-01-21
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-01-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EL3246 / 2 UN / -

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Chest pain, Chest X-ray normal, Chills, Electrocardiogram normal, Fatigue, Full blood count normal, Hyperhidrosis, Lymphoedema, Myalgia, Myocarditis, Nausea, Troponin increased, Metabolic function test

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: penicillin penicillin
Diagnostic Lab Data: BP 127/72, HR 88, RR 18, SpO2 98%RA Troponin peaked at 3.02 (1/21) CXR did not have abnormalities (1/21) Other labs including CBC and BMP were unremarkable (1/21) EKG revealed diffuse ST elevations (1/21, 1/22)
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: According to patient, he received the COVID vaccine on 1/18 and endorsed typical vaccine symptoms (myalgias, fatigue, lymphedema on right axillary, sweats and chills). He was taking ibuprofen for prophylactic symptom relief and was able to attend work the following day. The patient stated to still endorses symptoms of the vaccine days after but did not seek medical attention because he thought the symptoms would resolve. The morning of 1/21, patient sustained constant, nonradiating chest pain located along the sternal that was moderate to severe in nature and exacerbated with deep inspiration that lasted 2 hours. Lying on the side provided minimal relief but the pain was still moderate. Nausea also accompanied the pain but the patient denied any vomiting. Patient decided to go to the ED for work-up. Patient had two further episodes of chest pain and EKG revealed diffuse ST elevations. Troponin level peaked at 3.02. He was diagnosed with myopericarditis and started on colchicine, with improvement of chest pain.


Changed on 5/14/2021

VAERS ID: 966243 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:28.0
Sex:Male
Location:Unknown
Vaccinated:2021-01-18
Onset:2021-01-21
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-01-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EL3246 / 2 UN / -

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Chest pain, Chest X-ray normal, Chills, Electrocardiogram normal, Fatigue, Full blood count normal, Hyperhidrosis, Lymphoedema, Myalgia, Myocarditis, Nausea, Troponin increased, Metabolic function test

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: penicillin penicillin
Diagnostic Lab Data: BP 127/72, HR 88, RR 18, SpO2 98%RA Troponin peaked at 3.02 (1/21) CXR did not have abnormalities (1/21) Other labs including CBC and BMP were unremarkable (1/21) EKG revealed diffuse ST elevations (1/21, 1/22)
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: According to patient, he received the COVID vaccine on 1/18 and endorsed typical vaccine symptoms (myalgias, fatigue, lymphedema on right axillary, sweats and chills). He was taking ibuprofen for prophylactic symptom relief and was able to attend work the following day. The patient stated to still endorses symptoms of the vaccine days after but did not seek medical attention because he thought the symptoms would resolve. The morning of 1/21, patient sustained constant, nonradiating chest pain located along the sternal that was moderate to severe in nature and exacerbated with deep inspiration that lasted 2 hours. Lying on the side provided minimal relief but the pain was still moderate. Nausea also accompanied the pain but the patient denied any vomiting. Patient decided to go to the ED for work-up. Patient had two further episodes of chest pain and EKG revealed diffuse ST elevations. Troponin level peaked at 3.02. He was diagnosed with myopericarditis and started on colchicine, with improvement of chest pain.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=966243&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166