National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 966856

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 1/29/2021

VAERS ID: 966856
VAERS Form:2
Age:90.0
Sex:Female
Location:Kentucky
Vaccinated:2020-12-31
Onset:2021-01-04
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-01-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH E10140 / 1 - / IM

Administered by: Senior Living      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Blood bilirubin increased, Blood creatinine increased, Blood glucose normal, Blood potassium decreased, Blood sodium increased, Blood urea increased, Chest X-ray normal, Culture urine negative, Death, Haematoma, Haemoglobin decreased, Platelet count normal, White blood cell count increased, White blood cells urine positive, General physical health deterioration, Coronavirus infection, Fluid intake reduced, Computerised tomogram thorax normal, Bacterial test positive, Nitrite urine absent, Decreased appetite, Hyporesponsive to stimuli, Computerised tomogram head abnormal, SARS-CoV-2 test positive

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died:2021-01-13
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 6     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Covid outbreak in the facility tested two week before negative.
Current Illness: unk
Preexisting Conditions: renal AND Alzheimer''s
Allergies: unk
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1/8: White blood cell count 11.6, hemoglobin 12.2, platelets 369. Sodium is 165, potassium 3.2. BUN/creatinine creatinine are 48 and 1.2. Bilirubin is 1.6. Glucose 127. Urinalysis has 25 leukocytes, negative nitrites, 10-15 white blood cells, 1+ bacteria. Chest x-ray shows no acute cardiopulmonary disease. CT scan of the head shows a tiny left frontal scalp hematoma, with nothing else acute. - 1/9: White blood cell count is 13.5, hemoglobin 12.1. Sodium is 168, potassium 3.4. BUN/creatinine are 47 and 1.3, glucose 145. - 1/10: WBC 15.5, Hgb 10.6. Plt 268. Na 169, K 4.0, Glucose 174. BUN/Cr 38/1.1. Urine culture showed NO GROWTH. - 1/11: WBC: 12.7 HGB: 10.2 PLT: 223 SODIUM: 164 POTASSIUM: 3.9 GLUCOSE: 172 BUN: 32 CREATININE: 1.2 SArs-cor-2 RDRp gen detected 1/4/2021 ( NEDS ID 7797449)
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient is a 90-year-old female. She is a nursing home resident with and ongoing COVID 19 outbreak occurring . She has been diagnosed with corona virus on 1/4/21. She apparently has not eaten or drank anything in about a week. She was being hydrated at the nursing home with normal saline, but has failed to improve. She was sent to the ER and was admitted on 1/8/21 to hospital At no time during the hospital stay has she been more than minimal responsive. She need O2 for Comfort but on CXR and CT cardiopulmonary imagining was clear. Discharge note stated that he was requiring supplemental oxygen, but her chest x-ray on admission actually showed no acute cardiopulmonary disease. She was diagnosed with COVID-19 on 1/4/21. Most likely, this disease set her level of function back to the point that she was no longer eating and drinking, and she just overall rapidly declined after that. There was no evidence of an actual COVID pneumonia or pneumonitis. On 1/12/2021 family made patient a DNR and IVF were stopped and switched to comforted care. Patient expired 1/13/21


Changed on 5/7/2021

VAERS ID: 966856 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:90.0
Sex:Female
Location:Kentucky
Vaccinated:2020-12-31
Onset:2021-01-04
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-01-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH E10140 / 1 - / IM

Administered by: Senior Living      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Blood bilirubin increased, Blood creatinine increased, Blood glucose normal, Blood potassium decreased, Blood sodium increased, Blood urea increased, Chest X-ray normal, Culture urine negative, Death, Haematoma, Haemoglobin decreased, Platelet count normal, White blood cell count increased, White blood cells urine positive, General physical health deterioration, Coronavirus infection, Fluid intake reduced, Computerised tomogram thorax normal, Bacterial test positive, Nitrite urine absent, Decreased appetite, Hyporesponsive to stimuli, Computerised tomogram head abnormal, SARS-CoV-2 test positive

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died:2021-01-13
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 6     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Covid outbreak in the facility tested two week before negative.
Current Illness: unk
Preexisting Conditions: renal AND Alzheimer''s
Allergies: unk unk
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1/8: White blood cell count 11.6, hemoglobin 12.2, platelets 369. Sodium is 165, potassium 3.2. BUN/creatinine creatinine are 48 and 1.2. Bilirubin is 1.6. Glucose 127. Urinalysis has 25 leukocytes, negative nitrites, 10-15 white blood cells, 1+ bacteria. Chest x-ray shows no acute cardiopulmonary disease. CT scan of the head shows a tiny left frontal scalp hematoma, with nothing else acute. - 1/9: White blood cell count is 13.5, hemoglobin 12.1. Sodium is 168, potassium 3.4. BUN/creatinine are 47 and 1.3, glucose 145. - 1/10: WBC 15.5, Hgb 10.6. Plt 268. Na 169, K 4.0, Glucose 174. BUN/Cr 38/1.1. Urine culture showed NO GROWTH. - 1/11: WBC: 12.7 HGB: 10.2 PLT: 223 SODIUM: 164 POTASSIUM: 3.9 GLUCOSE: 172 BUN: 32 CREATININE: 1.2 SArs-cor-2 RDRp gen detected 1/4/2021 ( NEDS ID 7797449)
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient is a 90-year-old female. She is a nursing home resident with and ongoing COVID 19 outbreak occurring . She has been diagnosed with corona virus on 1/4/21. She apparently has not eaten or drank anything in about a week. She was being hydrated at the nursing home with normal saline, but has failed to improve. She was sent to the ER and was admitted on 1/8/21 to hospital At no time during the hospital stay has she been more than minimal responsive. She need O2 for Comfort but on CXR and CT cardiopulmonary imagining was clear. Discharge note stated that he was requiring supplemental oxygen, but her chest x-ray on admission actually showed no acute cardiopulmonary disease. She was diagnosed with COVID-19 on 1/4/21. Most likely, this disease set her level of function back to the point that she was no longer eating and drinking, and she just overall rapidly declined after that. There was no evidence of an actual COVID pneumonia or pneumonitis. On 1/12/2021 family made patient a DNR and IVF were stopped and switched to comforted care. Patient expired 1/13/21


Changed on 5/14/2021

VAERS ID: 966856 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:90.0
Sex:Female
Location:Kentucky
Vaccinated:2020-12-31
Onset:2021-01-04
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-01-22
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH E10140 / 1 - / IM

Administered by: Senior Living      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Blood bilirubin increased, Blood creatinine increased, Blood glucose normal, Blood potassium decreased, Blood sodium increased, Blood urea increased, Chest X-ray normal, Culture urine negative, Death, Haematoma, Haemoglobin decreased, Platelet count normal, White blood cell count increased, White blood cells urine positive, General physical health deterioration, Coronavirus infection, Fluid intake reduced, Computerised tomogram thorax normal, Bacterial test positive, Nitrite urine absent, Decreased appetite, Hyporesponsive to stimuli, Computerised tomogram head abnormal, SARS-CoV-2 test positive

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died:2021-01-13
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 6     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Covid outbreak in the facility tested two week before negative.
Current Illness: unk
Preexisting Conditions: renal AND Alzheimer''s
Allergies: unk unk
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1/8: White blood cell count 11.6, hemoglobin 12.2, platelets 369. Sodium is 165, potassium 3.2. BUN/creatinine creatinine are 48 and 1.2. Bilirubin is 1.6. Glucose 127. Urinalysis has 25 leukocytes, negative nitrites, 10-15 white blood cells, 1+ bacteria. Chest x-ray shows no acute cardiopulmonary disease. CT scan of the head shows a tiny left frontal scalp hematoma, with nothing else acute. - 1/9: White blood cell count is 13.5, hemoglobin 12.1. Sodium is 168, potassium 3.4. BUN/creatinine are 47 and 1.3, glucose 145. - 1/10: WBC 15.5, Hgb 10.6. Plt 268. Na 169, K 4.0, Glucose 174. BUN/Cr 38/1.1. Urine culture showed NO GROWTH. - 1/11: WBC: 12.7 HGB: 10.2 PLT: 223 SODIUM: 164 POTASSIUM: 3.9 GLUCOSE: 172 BUN: 32 CREATININE: 1.2 SArs-cor-2 RDRp gen detected 1/4/2021 ( NEDS ID 7797449)
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient is a 90-year-old female. She is a nursing home resident with and ongoing COVID 19 outbreak occurring . She has been diagnosed with corona virus on 1/4/21. She apparently has not eaten or drank anything in about a week. She was being hydrated at the nursing home with normal saline, but has failed to improve. She was sent to the ER and was admitted on 1/8/21 to hospital At no time during the hospital stay has she been more than minimal responsive. She need O2 for Comfort but on CXR and CT cardiopulmonary imagining was clear. Discharge note stated that he was requiring supplemental oxygen, but her chest x-ray on admission actually showed no acute cardiopulmonary disease. She was diagnosed with COVID-19 on 1/4/21. Most likely, this disease set her level of function back to the point that she was no longer eating and drinking, and she just overall rapidly declined after that. There was no evidence of an actual COVID pneumonia or pneumonitis. On 1/12/2021 family made patient a DNR and IVF were stopped and switched to comforted care. Patient expired 1/13/21

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=966856&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON

Government Disclaimer on use of this data


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166