National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 985951

Government Disclaimer on use of this data

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 2/4/2021

VAERS ID: 985951
VAERS Form:2
Age:55.0
Sex:Female
Location:Illinois
Vaccinated:2021-01-21
Onset:2021-01-21
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-01-29
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 - / IM

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Fatigue, Headache, Injection site rash, Petechiae, Platelet count decreased, Immunoglobulin therapy, Noninfective gingivitis

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 5     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Albuterol Inhalation, Trulicity Injection, Lexapro 20mg, glimepiride 4mg, hydrochlorothiazide 25mg, Basaglar insulin, lisinopril 40mg, lorazepam 0.5mg, metformin 1000mg
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Hypertension, Diabetes Mellitus, Arthritis
Allergies: Allergy/intolerance to ibuprofen noted
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1/25/21- Platelets 2,000 (per OSH records) 1/26/21 @0428- Platelets 1,000 Unit of Platelets received 1/26/21 @1021 Dexamethasone 40mg daily started 1/26/21 IVIG started 1/26/21 1/26/21 @1224- Platelets 2,000 1/27/21 @0300- Platelets 5,000 1/28/21 @0500- Platelets 19,000 1/29/21 @0303- Platelets 54,000
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient received vaccine Thursday 1/21/21 and experienced headache and fatigue for two days. By Saturday, her symptoms began to improve. On Monday 1/25/21, the patient developed a petechial rash around the injection site and noticed sores on her gums and the patient went to OR. Evaluation at outside ED showed a platelet count of 2,000 with a normal H/H. Patient was transferred to our hospital for increased level of care, hematology consult and platelet transfusions. Significant hematology workup with a clinical picture thought to be consistent with ITP. Patient started on dexamethasone 40mg and received IVIG x 3 doses and platelet counts have started to improve


Changed on 5/7/2021

VAERS ID: 985951 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:55.0
Sex:Female
Location:Illinois
Vaccinated:2021-01-21
Onset:2021-01-21
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-01-29
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 - / IM

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Fatigue, Headache, Injection site rash, Petechiae, Platelet count decreased, Immunoglobulin therapy, Noninfective gingivitis

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 5     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Albuterol Inhalation, Trulicity Injection, Lexapro 20mg, glimepiride 4mg, hydrochlorothiazide 25mg, Basaglar insulin, lisinopril 40mg, lorazepam 0.5mg, metformin 1000mg
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Hypertension, Diabetes Mellitus, Arthritis
Allergies: Allergy/intolerance to ibuprofen noted noted
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1/25/21- Platelets 2,000 (per OSH records) 1/26/21 @0428- Platelets 1,000 Unit of Platelets received 1/26/21 @1021 Dexamethasone 40mg daily started 1/26/21 IVIG started 1/26/21 1/26/21 @1224- Platelets 2,000 1/27/21 @0300- Platelets 5,000 1/28/21 @0500- Platelets 19,000 1/29/21 @0303- Platelets 54,000
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient received vaccine Thursday 1/21/21 and experienced headache and fatigue for two days. By Saturday, her symptoms began to improve. On Monday 1/25/21, the patient developed a petechial rash around the injection site and noticed sores on her gums and the patient went to OR. Evaluation at outside ED showed a platelet count of 2,000 with a normal H/H. Patient was transferred to our hospital for increased level of care, hematology consult and platelet transfusions. Significant hematology workup with a clinical picture thought to be consistent with ITP. Patient started on dexamethasone 40mg and received IVIG x 3 doses and platelet counts have started to improve


Changed on 5/14/2021

VAERS ID: 985951 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:55.0
Sex:Female
Location:Illinois
Vaccinated:2021-01-21
Onset:2021-01-21
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-01-29
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 - / IM

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Fatigue, Headache, Injection site rash, Petechiae, Platelet count decreased, Immunoglobulin therapy, Noninfective gingivitis

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 5     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Albuterol Inhalation, Trulicity Injection, Lexapro 20mg, glimepiride 4mg, hydrochlorothiazide 25mg, Basaglar insulin, lisinopril 40mg, lorazepam 0.5mg, metformin 1000mg
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Hypertension, Diabetes Mellitus, Arthritis
Allergies: Allergy/intolerance to ibuprofen noted noted
Diagnostic Lab Data: 1/25/21- Platelets 2,000 (per OSH records) 1/26/21 @0428- Platelets 1,000 Unit of Platelets received 1/26/21 @1021 Dexamethasone 40mg daily started 1/26/21 IVIG started 1/26/21 1/26/21 @1224- Platelets 2,000 1/27/21 @0300- Platelets 5,000 1/28/21 @0500- Platelets 19,000 1/29/21 @0303- Platelets 54,000
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Patient received vaccine Thursday 1/21/21 and experienced headache and fatigue for two days. By Saturday, her symptoms began to improve. On Monday 1/25/21, the patient developed a petechial rash around the injection site and noticed sores on her gums and the patient went to OR. Evaluation at outside ED showed a platelet count of 2,000 with a normal H/H. Patient was transferred to our hospital for increased level of care, hematology consult and platelet transfusions. Significant hematology workup with a clinical picture thought to be consistent with ITP. Patient started on dexamethasone 40mg and received IVIG x 3 doses and platelet counts have started to improve

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=985951&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166